follow us on...

Thursday’s girls’ H.S. summaries

Thursday, 18th April 2013

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/18/13

Strath Haven 21, Upper Darby 1
Half: 15-1

SHHS
Borbee 1G
Bonser 2G
Burk 1G
Conner 1G
Glassford, M. 2G 3A
Hansen 2G 2A
Kovach 1G 1A
Labows 1G
O’Donnell 1G
Penikis 1G 1A
Restrepo 2G
Rowan 1G 1A
Sherry, B. 1G
Sherry, K. 1G
Wilhelmsen 1G 1A
Glassford, C. 1G
Hunter 1G
Dougherty 1A
Yancey 1 Save
Carzo 3 Saves
Break 5 Saves

UD
JP. Gallagher
Pearce 4 Saves

Merion Mercy Academy 24, Nazareth Academy 7
Halftime: 14-3

MMA
Caroline Corzel 5g, 2
Cassidy Guilday 2g, 2
Katie Fitzpatrick 3g
Jackie Benedict 1g, 1
Juls D’Orazio 1g, 3
Olivia Nostrant 3g, 3
Ro Hurley 3g
Cait Farrell 1g
Regan Marriner 2g
Aislynn Flynn 1a
Megan DeVernois 1g
Kelly Goggin 1g
Fiona Schoror 1g
Sack 3 saves

Nazareth Academy
Panepresso 1g
Kloss 2g
Roche 1g
Shuster 2g
Manto 1g

Gwynedd Mercy Academy 19, Sacred Heart 2
GMA – 15 – 4 – 19
SH – 1 – 1 – 2

GMA:
N. Fisher 4 g, 5 a
M. Meehan 3 g, 2 a
A. Paul 2 g
T. Capavo 2 g
J. Mitchell 2 g
A. O’Donnell 1 g
C. Flanigan 1 g
N. Buscarino 1 g
K. Dunn 1 g, 2 a
K. Pizzirani 1 g
T. Dingley 1 g
Goalies: C. Lacon 2 saves

SH:
Callie Fisher 1 g
Abby McGuckin 1 g
Zoe Fisher 1 a
Annie Poscillico 1 a
Goalies: Maggie Reilly 7 saves; Katie Honebrink 3 saves

Abington 11, Council Rock North 9
Halftime 5-5

Abington
Meredith Cox 6g
Jeannie Vanburen 2g
Mikki Raymond 2g, 3a
Allison Rooney 1g
Katarina Thallner 3a
Saves Abington Kate Margolis 6

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 10, Upper Moreland 8
Halftime Score: PW 5, UM 3

Plymouth-Whitemarsh:
Kirsten Monte – 5 goals
Morgan Nagy – 3 goals
Maddie Burman – 1 goal
Monica Dresnin – 1 goal
Emily Miller 12 saves

Upper Moreland:
Maddie Maure – 3 goals
Ashley Duff – 1 goal, 1 assist
Lily Sgro – 1 goal, 1 assist
Veronica Baez – 1 goal
Maura O’Leary – 1 goal
Delaney Smith – 1 goal
Emily Zanine – 1 assist
Kaitlin Taylor 11 saves

Upper Merion 17, Norristown 5

UM goals:
Krysta Zadroga- 3g
Haley O’Malley- 3g
Amanda McAteer- 3g
Liz Botto- 2g
Katie Schauble- 2g
Dominique Gambone- 1g
Mia DiBella- 1g
Danielle SanFelice- 1g
Jackie Schauble- 1g, and 2 defensive interceptions

Norristown
Natalie Mitchell 2g
Amelia Schunder 1g
Megan Grande 1g
Kerri Harner 1g

Harriton 20, Ridley 8
Halftime: Harriton 14- Ridley 2

Leaders for Harriton:
Katie Melvin 6 G 2 DCs
Caleigh Foust 1G
Alex Ladda 1 G
Kathy Talvacchia 1 A
Taylor Streko 1 A
Maura Henderson 2 G 1 A
Mel Sukonik 1 G
Allie Margulies 2 G
Bailey Ebby 2 G
Hilary Lemonick 1 G 4 DCs
Jane Henderson 4 G
Alison Tepper 4 GBs 2 CTs
Melina Avery 9 Saves 2 CTs

Leaders for Ridley
Annmaria Cericola 3 G
Liz Brennan 1 G
Jamie Hills 1G
Deci George 2 G
Brooke Nasella 1 G

Springfield-Delco 13, Garnet Valley 9
Springfield 5 8 – 13
Garnet Valley 3 6 – 9

Springfield:
Alex Poplawski 4G 1A
Emily Santana 3G 1A
Autumn Spence 2G 2A
Emily Paulus 2G 1A
Kate Ryan 2G
Courtney O’Connell 6 saves

Garnet Valley:
Emily Mathewson 4G 1A
Julia McGrath 2G
Ashley Pyle 1G 1A
Dana Davis 1G
Sabrina Fusco 1G
Paige Mitros 10 saves

Conestoga 16, Marple Newtown 5

Scoring for stoga:
Meghan Mcgillis 3 goals
Abby lord 2 goals
Megan Cameron 2 goals
Mackenzie Orr 2 goals
Shannon Sweeney 2 goals
Catie smith 1 goal
Jessie beer 1 goal
Maggie needles 1 goal
Maggie friel 1 goal
Caroline Donahue 1 goal
Goalie Kara Schwartz 8 saves

Southern Lehigh 15, Wyoming Seminary 11
Southern Lehigh 10 4 – - 15
Wyoming Seminary College Prep 7 4 – - 11

Southern Leghigh
Lilly Shields 3g, 4a
Elise Ashford 1g
Paige Palumbo 1g, 1a
Katelyn Ambrose 5g, 2a
Baileigh Bradley 1g
Kiki Kidd 2g
Kristen Quilty 1g
Lauren Wolfe 1g
Lizzy Lievendag 2a
Saves: Cailyn Breski 3

Wyoming Seminary College Prep
Emily Granger 3g
Amanda Schwartz 4g, 2a
Kristen Mericle 4g, 3a

St. Basil Academy 20, Bishop McDevitt 16
Saint Basil Academy: 9/11= 20
Bishop McDevitt: 6/10= 16

Saint Basil Academy:
Jess Stefanowicz 3G/6A
Brynn Conroy 2G/2A
Ashley Stefanowicz 11G/1A
Maura Brownsey 1G/1A
Emma Carapellotti 2G/1A
Mairead Ferguson 1G/1A
Sara Hagstotz 13 Saves

Bishop McDevitt:
K. Kelly 1G
C. Kelly 2G
L. Mitros 2G
M. Hopkins 6G
C. Lounsberry 4G
S. Affleck 1G

Radnor 16, Haverford High 8
Half: 10-5

Radnor:
Sara Curley 4G
Shannon Quinn 3A, 3BG, 4Draw
Taylor Quinn 3G, 3GB, 4Draw
Sydney Cowles 3G, 1A
Brooke Pancoast 1G, 1A
Reilly Masterson 2G
Hannah Proctor 1G, 4CT, 2 GB
Kate Stanley 1G, 1A
Kaelee Helms 1G
Abby Junior 1A
Grace Collins 4 saves
Maddie Lally 1 save

Haverford
Amanda Case 1G, 1A
Olivia Martin 3G
Melissa Brigandi 1G
Jess Mellon 1G
Jess Lyons 1G
Mairead Janzer 1G

Upper Dublin 11, Wissahickon 7
Upper Dublin 6 5 11
Wissahickon 4 3 7

Upper Dublin:
Julie Cross 5g 1a
Taylor D’Ginto 2g 2a
Rachel DiFrangia 1g
Anna Trentini 1g
Kayla Mullen 1g
Samantha Boyd 1g

Wissahickon:
Gomez 2g
Anderson 2g
Frankenfield 1g
Hibbs 1g
Zucker 1g

Great Valley 18, Bayard Rustin 3
GV: 14 – 4 – 18
BR: 2 – 1 – 3

Great Valley:
Emily Scullin – 5g, 2a
Brittany Edwards – 4g, 2a
Avery Murphy – 1g, 2a
Kirsten Hale – 1g
Kim Hooven – 1g
Carrie Kilgore – 1g, 2a
Jessica Boyle -
Linnea Hughes – 1g
Megan Buettner – 1g
Megan Shaughnessy -
Josie Hungerbuhler – 1 save

BR
Emily Van-1g
Madison Holbrook- 1g
Meg Miller – 1g
Jackie Smiler – 13 saves

Emmaus 15, Liberty 7

Emmaus
Kaitlyln Wills-2g
Kayla Mack-1g, 3a
Sami Abel-5g
Tara Tracchio-1g, 1a
Annie Kennedy-1g, 1a
Kiera Godusky-1g
Dakota Walek-3g
Emily Ehrlich-1g
Sidney Wilson-1 saves

Liberty
Caitin Kennedy-1g
Kallie Rogers-1g
Alyssa Patterson-1g, 1a
Chace Burke-1g
Kyleigh McGovern-1g
Beth VanHorn-2g, 1a
Rachel Becker-1a
Lydia Csatari-3 saves
Becca Massey-3 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Division I roundup: @PennMLax wins, @LehighWLacrosse falls in playoffs