follow us on...

Thursday’s boys’ H.S. summaries

Thursday, 18th April 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/18/13

Penncrest 9, Lower Merion 7
Penncrest 4-0-1-4= 9
Lower Merion 1-4-0-2= 7

Lower Merion
Buckman, Daniel 2g
Daly, Chris 2g, 1a
Markman, Craig 1g
Smith, Rasool 2g

Archbishop Wood 12, Archbishop Carroll 7
Wood: 5 – 2 – 0 – 5 = 12
Carroll: 2 – 0 – 3 – 2 = 7

Wood:
Rahill 6g/1a
Grasela 2g/1a
Schultz 2g
Kent 1g/1a
Becker 2a
Dutkiewicz 1g
Furlong 1a
Dougherty 7gb
Udinski 4gb
Krumenacker 3gb
Huegel 3gb
Hennessey 6 saves/2 goals allowed
Katzianer 6 saves/5goals allowed

Neshaminy 6, Holy Ghost Prep 5

Neshaminy
Alex MacKenzie 3G
Matt Magdalinskas 1G, 1A
Cale Kitchenmann 1G
Mike Pfender 1G
Matt Miller 2A
T.J. Daino 1A
Gary Tippy 1A
Austin Marshall 10 saves

Holy Ghost Prep
Bennett Zaba 3G
Sean McDonald 1G, 2A
Michael Major 1G
Greg Price 6 saves

Conestoga 14, Marple Newtown 2
Conestoga 4-3-3-4= 14
Marple Newtown 1-0-1-0= 2

Conestoga
Connor Ashton 1g-3
Pierre Atkinson 3g-1
Brendan Bassett 1g-1
Chris Brady 1g
Andrew De Stefano 1g
Steven Hildebrand 3g-1
Alex Mezey 1g
Matt Nagle 1a
Jack Robbins 1g
Matt Schleicher 1g-1
Zack Schleicher 3a
Luke Taicher 1a
Mike Walheim 1g
Rob Zonino 4 saves
Jimmy Walton 2 saves

Marple Newtown
Tyler Kostack – 1 goal
Bill Morgan – 1 goal
A.J. Cunningham – 2 assists
Ian Callahan- 10 saves

Springside Chestnut Hill 7, Germantown Academy 2
SCH: 0-2-3-2-7
GA: 0-0-1-1-2

GA Scoring:
J Diver: 1g
M Ho: 1g
M Derham: 1a
Ian Davies: 10 saves

Avon Grove 10, Sun Valley 4
AG 3 4 2 1 10
SV 1 0 1 2 4

Avon Grove
S Cyron 2 goals
T. Pek 2 g, 1a
E russo 1a
B. Kush 1 goal
J Pousson 1 g
J moroz 1g
S cook 1 g
Ryan cook 2g, 2a
Saves Schrenier 6 (First Half)
L. Brodie 10 Saves (Second Half)

SV Scoring
M. Cieota 2 Goals
Connor JOhnson 1 g, 1a
Brian Warren 1 g, 1 a
Mike cooke 2 a
Ryan France12 saves

SCH Academy 7, Germantown Academy 2

SCH Scoring
Evan Fireman – 1G
Clint Sanders – 2G
Tasso Karras – 4G

GA Scoring
Ho – 1G
Diver – 1G

Downingtown East 10, Henderson 5
Downingtown East 3-3-4-0 – 10
Henderson 0-4-1-0 – 5

Downingtown East
O’Connell 3G, 4A
Lauletta 3G
Riehl 3G
Wingate 1G
Meakim 1A
M Risser 1A
D Vitelli 1A
J Risser 15-19 Faceoffs
Marx 3 saves
Cherry 4 saves

Henderson
Owen Evans 2g
Spencer Rymiszewski 1g
Cory Daszkiewicz 1g
Austin Breathauer 1g
Chase Heisman 9 Saves

Radnor 14, Haverford HS 2

Radnor
Alex Manderack 5g 1a
Jack Norton 3g
Peter Donato 2g 1a
Tom Hemcher 1g 2a
Connor Burns 1g 1a
Chris Albany 1g 1a
Shane Shapiro 1g
Mike Cherry 1a
Jack Fischer 1a
Jake Shapiro FO 12-12
Tom Meyers FO 5-7
Brendan Manderack 4 saves
Alex Andersen 1 save

Haverford
# 10 -1g
#1 – 1g
#13 – 1a
Gavin Vanstone 7 saves

Downingtown West 13, Unionville 3

Downingtown West
Dan Bednarik 4gs, 5a
Matt Logan 2gs, 1a
Mike Peppelman 2g, 2a
Teddy Verano 1g
Evan Wolf 1g
Tyler Keen 2g 1a
Mitch Meleski 1g
Connor Carstens 1g
Alex Atafair 5 saves

Unionville
Don DiBaggio 1g
Quin Chaney 1g
Brent Immediato 1g
Ryan Hartley 12 saves

Garnet Valley 10, Springfield-Delco 6
Garnet Valley 3 3 0 4 – 10
Springfield-Delco 1 0 3 2 – 6

Garnet Valley
Vail Urso 2g
Rob Raucci 2g, 3a
Dylan Lee 2g
Jake Snow 1g, 1a
Matt Taulane 1a
Brandon Dowd 2g
Brock D’Annunzio 1g
Mitch Rose 10 saves
Zach Penfil 7 of 10 FO
Mike Lanham 8 of 9 FO

Springfield-Delco
Lucas Spence 3g, 2a
Vince Marra 2g
Dan Dickinson 1g
Chris Martin 1a
Jeremy Cavanaugh 8 saves
Nick Baratelle 3 saves

Hatboro-Horsham 8, Central Bucks East 5
Hatboro 2-2-2-2-8
CB East 0-3-2-0-5

Hatboro Scoring:
Zach Irwine –3 Goals
Jimmy Murphy – 2 Goals
Ryan Higgins – 3 Goals
M. Poust – 10 Saves
Steve Palo won 8 of 16 Face off’s

CB East Scoring:
Anthony Casselli – 2 Goals, 1 Assist
Zach Kane – 2 Goal
Matt Milici – 1 Goal
Cole Rushworth won 8 of 16 Face Offs
Sean McGovern – 14 Saves
Dustin Buchanan, Zach Nelsen, 3 GB’s each

Allentown Central Catholic 18, Bethlehem Catholic 2
ACCHS 10 4 3 1- 18
BECA 0 1 1 0- 2

ACCHS
Jack Glemser 3g, 1a
Ryan Beville 2g, 1a
Trevor Pastore 2g
Rob Fidati 1g
Alex Fisher 1g, 3a
Paul Houck 1g
Simon Talago 1g
Colton Thew 1g
Geri Stanus 1g
AJ Cioffi 1g
Jack Arevalo 1g
Gavin Barr 1g
Matt Stuart 1g, 1a
Ken Cuevos 1g
Ian Bannon 1a
Parker Robb 1a
Tim Miller 1a
Paul Hunsberger 1a
John Alvarez 5 saves
MacLean Lincoln 4 saves

BECA
Strucko 1g
Steidinger 1g
Aaroe 1a
McKinley 5 saves
Redington 4 saves

Strath Haven 16, Upper Darby 8
SH 6-5-2-3 16
UD 0-4-3-1 8

SH scoring
Will Ohley 6g 1a
Tucker Carney 3g 3a
Mitch Cross 2a
Kevin Murphy 3g 1a
Bryan Mizell 1g 1a
Jonah Tate 1a
Tom Platt 2g
Sam Mutz 1g
Ted Bergman 8 saves

UD
Dante DiSimone 1g 1a
Chris Stone 2g
Ryan Simpson 3g 1a
Matt Rucci 2g
Mark Lantieri 1a
Sean Stone goalie


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Lax Zone Thursday’s lacrosse schedule