follow us on...

Tuesday’s boys’, girls’ summaries: Late Edition

Wednesday, 17th April 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/17/13

Boys

Kennett 7, Downingtown West 6

Kennett 2 2 1 2 – 7
Downingtown West 2 0 0 4 – 6

Kennett
McQuiston 1g
Tydryszewski 1g
Schmeusser 1g
Brady O’Neill 2G
Matt Worrall 2G
Longacre 8 saves

Downingtown West
Evan Wolg 1g
Jarred Wolf 1g
Teddy Varano 1g
Mile Peppelmen 3 G
Alex Ataifar 5 saves

Haverford High 11, Upper Darby 1

Haverford 4-4-2-1 – 11
Upper Darby 0-0-0-1 -1

Haverford
Kevin Leyden 2
Ryan Hughes 1
Billy Farrell 1
Dylan Simonson 1
Bob McClure 2
Mike Muff 2
Colin Mottola 2
Gavin Vanstone 12 saves

UD
Simpson 1g
Soley 15 saves

Methacton 10, Owen J. Roberts 9

Owen J. Roberts
Chris Antich 1g
Nick Tordone 1a
John Pennell 3g
Ryan Kent 3g
Sean Kent 2g

Methacton
Keith White 3g
Luke Herber 3g 3a
Aidan Denecke 2g
Kevin Markle 1g
Michael Del Vecchio 1g
Jake Blitzer 15 saves

Great Valley 13, Avon Grove 12

Avon Grove 4 3 1 4 0 – 12
Great Valley 3 2 4 3 1 – 13

Avon Grove
Bryce Reid 5g, 1a
Tanner Peck 2g, 1a
Stephen Cyron 2g
Eric Russo 1g, 1a
Beau Kush 1g, 2a
Kyle Smith 1g, 1a
Joey Malone 1a
Will Schreiner 8 saves
Anthony Cardile 22 of 27 FO

Great Valley
Merrill 4g 1a
Lamb 2g (gw @ 1:02 in OT)
Joseph, E. 3g
Joseph, N. 1g, 5 a
Kalick 1 g
Haines 1g, 1a
Waite 1g
Buettner 1a
Hayes 12 saves

Girls

Central Bucks East 9, Central Bucks South 6

CB East 4-5- 9
CB South 4-2 -6

Central Bucks East
MaryKate Schwartz 5g
Marissa Glatt 3g, 2a
Maggie Stella 1g
Kelsey Washburn 1a
Alana Rivas 13 saves

CB South

P. Pletzel 2g
S. Poli 2g
M. Hamilton 1g, 1a
C.Kenney 1g
E. Cligget 1a
L. Sears 8 saves

Haverford High 15, Upper Darby 1

Haverford 12-3 – 15
Upper Darby-1- 0 -1

Haverford
Amanda Case–4g/1a
Morgan Druce-2g/2a
Bridget Bergan-2g/2a
Mairead Janzer-2g
Melissa Brigandi-2g
Tess Horan–1g
Jess Lyons–1g
Hannah Breslin-1g
Olivia Martin/2a
Nikki Harnwell 7 Saves

U.Darby
Gabby Montefiore-1g
Eileen Zajac 8 Saves

Germantown Friends 11, Friends’ Central 10

GFS 6-5- 11
Friends’ Central 4-6- 10

GFS
Anna Bezahler 3g
Schuyler Nissen 1g, 1a
Annie Tyson 3g
Grayson Melby 2g
Greta Meyer 2g
Caroline Myran 4dc, 4gb
Lauren Shinn 13 saves

Council Rock South 14, Council Rock North 8

CR South
Christine Besselman 3g
Gabi Rosenfeld 3g
Mollie Sheehy 3g
Jamie Damirgian 2g, 3a
Leann Hurley 2g, 2a
Melissa Finor 1g
Nikki Boyd 3a
Maddalena Buonomo 1a
Meg Sheehy 1a
Claire Quist 7 saves

Cheltenham 17, Norristown 7

Cheltenham
Allison Hawkins 3g
Gabby Szczepanek 3g
Skye Wallace 2g
Lauren Freeman 2g
Sammie McManus 1g
Annie McGoldrick 1g
Allie Liss 1g
Emily Hawkins 1g
Madison Wilken 1g
Sammi Slotkin 1g
Val Greene 1g
Kelly Steutz 9 saves

Hatboro-Horsham 8, North Penn 6

HH
Rachel Rausa 4 goals
Colby Eldridge 2 goals
Maria Guerra 1 goal
Katie McKay 1 goal
Annette Desipio 1 assist
Jackie Giovanazzo 6 saves.

NP
Katilin Suzuki 3 goals
Hannah Young 2 goals
Lauren Green 1 goal
Jenna Stover 9 saves

Mt. St. Joseph 18, Sacred Heart 2
MSJ – 11 – 6 – 17
SH – 0 – 2 – 2

MSJ:
Mount St. Joseph Academy 18, Country Day School Sacred Heart 2
Sacred Heart 1-1- 2
Mount St. Joseph 11-7 18

MSJA
Christie Mischler 3g, 2a
Marley Breslin 1g
Natalie Bohner 2g, 1a
Olivia Gannon 2g, 2a
Dominique Nyzio 1g
Emilee Ehret 2g, 3a
MK Maloney 2g
Meg McCabe 1g
Jane Black 1g, 1a
Abby Aita 1g
Meredith Bohner 1g
Alex Lista 1 save

SuburbanOneSports.com contributed and PAC-10Sports.com to this article

.@shgirlslaxx 20, Lower Merion 7. @morganglasss 5G, 1A, Kirsten Wilhelmsen 2G, 3A and Suzanna Penikis 3G, 2A for the Panthers.


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

.@PhillyWings claim 15-11 win in Vancouver; close season next Saturday at home