follow us on...

Monday’s boys’, girls’ HS summaries: Late edition

Tuesday, 16th April 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/16/13

Boys

Allentown Central Catholic 8, Archbishop Wood 7

Arch Wood 1 2 2 2- 7
ACCHS 1 3 3 1- 8

ARCH WOOD-
Chris Rahill 2g, 1a
John Berthcsi 2g
Keith Becker 1g, 1a
Chandler Grusela 1g
Ray Kent 1g
Ed Hennessey 8 saves

ACCHS-
Rob Fidati 3g
Ryan Beville 2g, 2a
Matt Stuart 1g
Alex Fisher 1g
Tim Miller 1g
Colin McDermott 1a
Jack Glemser 1a
Griffin O’Donnell 11 saves

Council Rock North 10, Council Rock South 9

Council Rock North 1-1-4-3-1 – 10
Council Rock South 1-2-4-2-0 – 9

CR North
Brian Fitzpatrick 3G, 2a, GW with 1 minute left
Connor D’Amelia 3g, 2a
Ryan Briggs 1g
Shane Lawler 1a
Zack Zell 1G
Ken Crew 1g, 1a
Matt Moller 1g
Alex Kovelsky 12 saves

Boyertown 16, Pottsgrove 5
Pottsgrove 0 2 1 3 – 5
Boyertown 8 3 4 1 – 16

Boyertown
Chris Lees – 3g
Tyler Fuhrman – 2g 2a
Chris Stutzman – 1g 1a
Brock Johnson – 1g 2a
Billy Franks – 2a
Austin Mutter – 1g
John Bennett – 1g
Cody Orff – 2g
Alec Palladino – 2g
Mitch Grohoski – 1g
Andrew Bilanin – 1g
Michael Palladino – 1g 1a
Austin Mutter – 12 Saves
Codey Prindle – 9 Saves

Pottsgrove
Bryce Livers – 2 goals
Riley Michaels – 2 goals, 1a assist
Will Wallace – 1 goal
Nate Dominick – 1 goal, 2 assists
Thaddeus Brown – 2 saves
JeFf Markoski – 6 saves

Owen J. Roberts 17, Phoenixville 1

OJR highlights
Sam Garges 3g
Ryan Kent 3g
Matt Tordone 3g
John Pennell 2g, 4a

Girls

Haverford High 13, Avon Grove 12
Haverford 9-4- 13
Avon Grove 8-4 12
Haverford
Amanda Case-6g
Melissa Brigandi-3g Game Winner 1:36
Hannah Breslin-1g
Jess Lyons-2g
Olivia Martin-1g/3a
Nikki Harnwell 10 Saves

Avon Grove
Corinne Militana-5g
Kaitlyn O’doherty-2g/1a
Megan Lyttle-2g/1a
Paige Hammond-1g
Taylor Francis-1g
Lara Knitel-1g/1a
Chelsea Dilonno 16 Saves

Central Bucks East 13, Council Rock South 12

CB East 8-5-13
CR South 6-6-12

CB East
Mary Kate Schwartz 4 g 1 a
Marissa Glatt 3 g 2 a
Alex Law 2 g 2 a, GW goal with 1:13 left
Maggie Stella 2 g
Katt Miller 1 g
Nicole Delfini 1 g
Kaitlyn Stout 1 assist, GW assist
Alana Rivas 13 saves

Council Rock South:
Gabi R 3 goals
Christine B 3 goals
Jamie D 2 g 1 a
Maddalena B 2 g
Leann H 1 g 1 a
Melissa F 1 g
Nikki B 1 assist
Claire Q 9 saves

Central Bucks West 16, Council Rock North 11

CB West
Romesburg 2g, 1a
Gebre 1g
Gundlach 1g
P. Savard 3g
Ueland 1g, 1a
Fitzgerald 5g
Tillger 3g
Fitzgerald 2a
Bregere 7 saves

CR North
Maher 5g, 2a
Kwachowski 2g
Schreimer 3g
Deon 1g
Campbell 1a
Kopytko 9 saves

Pennsbury 12, Cheltenham 9

Pennsbury
Jackie Sweeney 6 goals, 2 assists.
Kelsy Gumbert 4 goals, 1 assist.
Carson Smith 1 goal, 1 assist.
Missy Frankil 1 goal.
Liana Eyre 11 saves

Owen J. Roberts 17, Pottsgrove 7

Pottsgrove
Brianna West 2g
Caitlin Gillette 2g
Cheyenne Owens 2g
Kiah Washington 1g, 1a

Owen J. Roberts
Morgan Stone 2g
Kerry Huzzard 3g
Jess Harsch 2g
Jordyn Shoemaker 4g
Molly Minahan 2g
Devin Hassinger 1g
Maddie Gebert 1g
Alexa Miley 1g
Eliza Stoner 1g

SuburbanOneSports.com and PAC-10Sports.com contributed to this article


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Lax Zone Wednesday’s lacrosse scoreboard