follow us on...

Thursday’s boys’ girls’ summaries: Late Edition

Friday, 12th April 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/12/13

Boys

Strath Haven 11, Marple-Newtown 8
SH: 0 3 1 7 – 11
MN: 1 2 4 1- 8

SH
Will Ohley 3g 3a
Bryan Mizell 2g 1a
Tucker Carney 3g 4 a
Mitch Cross 3g 3a
Ted Bergman – 13 saves

Penncrest
Will Manganiello 3g
Drew Hanna 2g
Zach Kruzel 1g
Robert Logan 1g
Sean Mingey 1g
Syna Protesto 1g
Casy Brown 11 saves

Haverford High 7, Garnet Valley 3

Haverford

Kevin Leyden 2g
Owen Green 2g
Mike Muff 2g
Colin Mottola 1g
Gavin Vanstone 19 saves

Garnet Valley
Andrew Cahall 2g
Lee 1g
Taulane 1g

Episcopal Academy 9, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 3
EA 1 4 3 1 9
SCH 0 1 1 1 3

EA
Peter Gayhardt 3g
Dutch Buckley 1g
Curtis Zappala 1g 1a
Ian Strain 1g 3a
Tyler Chambers 3g 1a
Faceoff Matt Ernst 9 – 15
Colin Reder 5 saves

Springside Chestnut Hill
Tasso Karras 1G
Clint Sanders 1G
Evan Fireman 1 G

Owen J. Roberts 21, Pottsgrve 0

Owen J. Roberts highlights

Sam Garges 6g, 2a
John Pennell 4g, 4a
Sean Kent 3g, 1a
Ryan Kent 3g

Girls

North Penn
Lauren Green 3
Kaitlin Suzuki 3
Hannah Young 2,1
Jenna Stover 9 saves

CB East
Marissa Glatt 4 g 1 a
Julia Norek 3 g 1 a
Maggie Stella 1g
MaryKate Schwartz 1g
Alyana Rivas 8 saves

Archbishop Carroll 20, Archbishop Ryan 2

Carroll 15-5- 20
Ryan 0-2- 2

Carroll
Isabelle schmitt 3g
Meghan Matey 2g
Julianne Miele 2g 1a
Margaret Filippelli 2g 2a
Natalie Schmitt 2g 2a
Taryn Deck 2g
Brittany Hazard 1g
Meredith Campbell 1g 1a
Sarah Jeffers 1g
Gabby Finley 1g
Courtney Benardino 1g 1a
Megan SAntoleri 1g
Alexa Bello 1g
Sophia Cuzzupe first half – 0 saves 0 goals against
Morgan Keruly 15 min – 3 saves 2 goals against
Hayley Joyce 10 min – 3 saves

Springfield-Delco 16, Penncrest 3

Springfield-Delco leaders
Emily Santana 3g, 2a
Kate Ryan 3g, 1a
Alex Poplawski 2g, 3a
Aly Gormley 2g, 2a
Kelsey Crystle 2g, 1a
Emily Paulus 1g, 4a
Spence 1g
O’Donnell 1 save

Penncrest
Caroline Nichols 3g

Spring-Ford 10, Perkiomen Valley 7

Perkiomen Valley
Kylie Muller 3g
Haley McGettigan 2g
Laura Dunne 1g
Christie Balestra 1g

Spring-Ford
Brianna Cirino 3g, 1a
Leanne Shaw 2g
Kat Connelly 1g, 1a
Emily Coyne 1g, 1a
Sasha Wozniak 1g, 1a
Anna Charlebois 1g, 1a
Chandler Jones 1g
Sami Walters 11 saves

Pottsgrove 14, St. John Paul II 12

Pottsgrove
Kiah Washington 5g, 1a
Ceirra Walton 4g
Cheyenne Owens 3g
Brianna West 1g, 1a
Caitlin Gillette 1g
Hailey Jacobs 11 saves

Pope John Paul II
Jordan Kengor 4g
Grace Dawson 3g
Olivia Torres 2g
Lilly Walls 2g
Kelsey Brennan 1g

Cheltenham 13, Upper Merion 10

Cheltenham
Allison Hawkins 5g, 2a,
Gabby Szczepanek 4g
Sammie McManus 3g
Emily Hawkins 1g
Steena Chantarath 9 saves
Kelly Stuetz 7 saves

Upper Merion

Amanda McAteer, 5 goals, 3 assists
Dominique Gambone- 4 goals
Haley O’Malley- 1 goal
Jackie Schauble- 1 assist, 2 interceptions

Pennsbury 15, Abington 9

Pennsbury
Joy Hopkins 4 goals
Kelsy Gumbert 3 goals
Jackie Sweeney 4 goals
Carson Smith 2 goals
Missy Frankil 1 goal
Alyssa Matthews 1 goal
Anna Cruser 2 assists
Rachel Pierce 1 assist

SuburbanOneSports.com and PAC-10Sports.com contributed to this article


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines