follow us on...

Thursday’s boys’ H.S. summaries

Thursday, 11th April 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/11/13

George Washington 9, Frankford 2
Gw – 2-4-1-2: 9
Fkd: 0-0-1-1: 2

Gw:
Jason link – 2g / 2a
Connor mcgonagle – 2g / 1a
Tyler Schwarz – 1g /2a
Phelan Sweeney – 1g / 1a
Sean Yaffe – 1 g
Matt woods – 1g / 1a
Tahmal Ellison – 1 g
Dan pobereznyuk – 1a

Fkd :
Demetries Fuentes – 1 g
Matt smithson – 1 g

Great Valley 8, Bishop Shanahan 3

Great Valley
Lamb 2 goals
Joseph(#20) 2 goals
Waite 2 goals
Merrill 1 goal 1 assist
Haines 1 goal
Joseph(#10) 1 assist
Buettner 1 assist
Hayes 11 saves

Shanahan
Eric Giannetti 1 goal 1 assist
John Mehok 1 goal
Sean McErlean 1 goal
Anthony Wagner 19 saves

Shawnee 8, Seneca 7
SHAWNEE 2 1 3 2 8
CHEROKEE 2 2 2 1 7

Shawnee
KYLE BORBI 3g 1a
ERIC MEYER 2g
CORY MUNGER 1g
JAKE DEAN 1g 2a
DAVID SMITH 1g

Episcopal Academy 9, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 3
EA 1 4 3 1 9
SCH 0 1 1 1 3

EA
Peter Gayhardt 3g
Dutch Buckley 1g
Curtis Zappala 1g 1a
Ian Strain 1g 3a
Tyler Chambers 3g 1a
Faceoff Matt Ernst 9 – 15
Colin Reder 5 saves

Haverford School 14, Germantown Academy 2
Halftime: HS 6, GA 1

Haverford
Peter Blynn 1g, 2a
Grant Ament 2g
Rielly Hupfeldt 4g, 2a
Kerry Kynett 1g
Drew Supinski 1g
Jeff Odiorne 1a
Gavin Mcbride 1g, 1a
Travis Chou 1g
Tucker McBride 1g
Brendan O’Neill 1g
Forry Smith 1g
Goalie Jake Landman 4 saves. 1ga
Goalie Alex DeMarco 3 saves. 0 ga
Goalie Elliot Avis 4 saves. 1ga

Germantown
Max Derham: 2g
Ian Davies:14 saves

Conestoga 13, Harriton 1

Conestoga
Connor Ashton 5a
Pierre Atkinson 1 a
Brendan Bassett 2-3
Chris Brady 2-1
Andrew De Stefano 1g
Sam Friedman 2g
Steven Hildebrand 2g
Jake Scott 3-1
Matt Schleicher 1-1
Christian Jobs 13 of 18 faceoffs
Rob Zonino 4 saves
Jimmy Walton 2 saves

Harriton:
David Stewart 1g

Kennett 8, Downingtown East 7
Kennett 2 4 1 0 1 8
D EAST 2 2 0 3 0 7

Kennett :
Matt Worrall 3 g
Kevin McQuiston 1g 3 a
Brady O’Neill 2 g 2 a OT GOAL
Hunter Schmeusser 1 g
Ryan Ghelert 1 g
Zach Longacre 11 saves , great save in OT

D EAST
Brandyn Oconnell 2g 3a
Kevin Meakin 1g
Lucas Iacovino 1g
Kyle Lauletta 1g
Darian Vitelli 1g
Ian Riehl 1a
Mark Marx 8 saves

Upper Merion 15, Cheltenham 0

UM Scoring:
Trevor Kupecky – 3g, 4a
Joe Mintzer – 5g
Mikey Zadroga – 2g, 4a
Nick Shendege – 1g, 1a
Tyler Thornton – 1g, 1a
Steve Ferguson – 1g
Chris Jordan – 1g
Paul Salamy – 1g

Hatboro-Horsham 12, North Penn 2

HH
Zach Erwine 3g
Connor Kreston 3g
Ryan Higgins 2g, 2a
Steve Palo 1g
Kyle Mullen 1g
Ben Cellini 1g
Pierre Armstrong 1g
Jimmy Murphy 4a
Jimmy Durkin 1a
Marc Poust (7 saves on 7 shots)
Kurt Dick (7 saves on 9 shots)

Strath Haven 11, Marple-Newtown 8
SH: 0 3 1 7 – 11
MN: 1 2 4 1- 8

SH
Will Ohley 3g 3a
Bryan Mizell 2g 1a
Tucker Carney 3g 4 a
Mitch Cross 3g 3a
Ted Bergman – 13 saves

Marple Newtown
Tyler Kostack: 2 goals, 3 assists
Dave Talda: 3 goals
Pat Barton: 1 goal, 1 assist
Tom Higgins: 1 goal
Billy Morgan: 1 goal
Aaron Bryant: 1 assist
Dave Dagessian: 1 assist

Lower Merion 9, Upper Darby 2
LM: 5-2-2-0=9
UD: 0-0-0-2=2

LM
Buckman, Daniel 1a
Daly, Chris 2g 1a
Fisher, Tony 2a
Markman, Craig 1g
Smith, Rasool 1g
Wolf, Evan 5g
Eisenhard, Ethan 1a

Upper Darby
Ryan Simpson 1G 1A
Jonathon Bradley 1G
Ryan Soley 19 Saves

Allentown Central Catholic 9, Freedom HS 4
ACCHS 4 3 2 0- 9
Freedom 0 0 1 3- 4

ACCHS
Jack Glemser 3g
Ryan Beville 2g
Matt Stuart 1g
Gavin Barr 1g
Tim Miller 1g
Rob Fidati 1g
Paul Houck 1a
Alex Fisher 1a
Matt Wagner 1a
Saves- Griffin O’Donnell 5, John Alvarez 1

Freedom
Skae 2g, 1a
VanBushirk 1g, 1a
Corlette 1g
Bush 1a
Driscoll 1a
Hustage 9 saves

Springfield-Delco 10, Penncrest 9
Spr 1 1 1 6 1 – 10
Pcrest 2 3 3 1 – 9

Springfield-Delco scoring
Vince Marra 4g – game winner
Steve Halko 2g, 2a
Lucas Spence 1g, 1a
Dan Dickinson 1g, 1a
Brian Todaro 1g, 1a
Glenn Mccarry 1g
Jeremy Cavanaugh – 8 saves
Nick Baratelle – 2 saves

Downingtown West 9, Sun Valley 1

Downingtown West
Mike Peppelman 3G, 1A
Dan Bednarik 2g, 2a
Matt Logan 1g, 3a
Justin Halpern 1 g
Alex Ataifar 2 saves
Carson White 6 saves

Sun Valley
M. Cioeta 1g
R France 10 saves

Henderson 14, W.C East 1
(2nd Annual Drew Bauer Memorial City Championship)

Henderson
Owen Evans 3g
Spencer Rymiszewski 4a
Mike Medykiewicz 5g 1a
Corey Dazkewicz 2g
Adam Weaver 1g
Noah Richard 1g
Cody Pascale 1g
Austin Breathauer 1g
Chase Heisman 10 Saves

East
Brian Hoffman 1g
Alex Stiberts 11 Saves

Radnor 8, Ridley 6
Radnor 2-3-2-1=8
Ridley 2-1-3-0=6

Radnor
Peter Donato 2g 2a
Tom Hemcher 2g
Shane Shapiro 1g
Chris Albany 1g
Connor Burns 1g
Mike Cherry 1a
Sam Camp 1a
Jake Shapiro FO 12-16
Brendan Manderack 9 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Strath Haven boys’, girls’ teams raising funds to combat Alzheimer’s, Autism at 2nd annual ‘Play for the As’ on Saturday