follow us on...

Tuesday’s boys’ H.S. summaries

Tuesday, 9th April 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/9/13

Lower Merion 13, Haverford High 6
LM 3,5,2,3: 13
HH 1,1,0,4: 6

Lower Merion:
Evan Wolf-3G2A
Dan Buckman- 2G3A
Chris Daly- 3G1A
Craig Markman- 1G1A
Tony Fisher-1G3A
Aaron Jaffe- 1G
Rasool Smith- 2G

Bishop Shanahan 14, Downingtown East 10

Shanahan
Dylan Alderman 4 goals 1 assist
Alex Wagner 3 goals 1 assist
Eric Giannetti 2 goals 2 assists
Colin Montgomery 1 goal 1 assist
Ben Farrell 1 goal 1 assist
Jack Oakes 1 goal
John Mehok 1 goal
Nolan Little 1 goal
Mike Colodonato 1 assist
Anthony Wagner 10 saves

East
Lavietta 3 goals 2 assists
O’Connel 3 goals 1 assist
Wingate 2 goals
Meakim 1 goal 1 assist
Sturgis 1 goal
Riehl 1 assist
Marx 6 saves
Cherry 2 saves

Kennett 7, Bayard Rustin 3
Kennett 5 1 1 0 7
Rustin 1 0 1 1 3

Kennett:
Kevin McQuiston 2 g. 2a. 100 th career goal
Matt Worrall. 4g.
Brady ONeill. 1g 2a.
Logan Tydryszewski 1a.
Hunter Schmuesser 1a.
Zach Longacre 6 saves

Rustin:
Doug Hughes 1g 1a.
Brett ONeill 1 g.
Adam Burke 1g.

Radnor 17, Upper Darby 0

Radnor
Jack Fischer 3g 1a
Shane Shapiro 1g 2a
Tom Hemcher 1g 2a
Mike Cherry 1g 2a
Chris Albany 2g
Jake Shapiro 1g 1a FO 5-8
Jack Norton 1g 1a
Brad Martin 2a
Alex Manderack 1g
Ben Savitch 1g
Jack Wilson 1g
Tom Meyers 1g FO 5-8
Chris Bole 1g
Owen Scheurle 1g
Mike Thompson 1g

Upper Darby
Ryan Soley 9 saves
Matt Rucci FO 10-20

Conestoga 8, Springfield-Delco 7

Conestoga
Pierre Atkinson 2g
Christopher Brady 1-1
Tim Langerhans 1g
Jack Robbins 2g
Matt Schleicher 1g (game winner)
Jake Scott 1-2
Christian Jobs 10 for 18 f/o
Rob Zonino 7 saves

Springfield-Delco
Lucas Spence 3,2
Steve Halko 2g
Joey Hoey 2a
Vince Marra 1g
Mark Gurenlian 1g
Jeremy Cavanaugh 11 saves

Malvern Prep 15, Springside Chestnut Hill 3

Malvern Prep
Ryan Hilburn 3g 2a
Conor Glancy 2g 1a
Joe Dunn 1g 1g
Eddie McLoughlin 1g
Adam Goldner 1g 1a
Joe Carlini 1g 4a
Kevin McGeary 1a
Chris Hilburn 1a
Tommy O’Connor 1a
Ryder Harkins 1a
Drew Shantz 1a
Luke Hoffman 1a
Matt Barrett 6 saves

SCH
Clint Sanders 1G/1A
Jackson Kleintz 1A
Tasso Karras 1G
Evan Fireman 1G

Northeast 15, George Washington 1

NE:
Eric Obrien 4g, 3a
John Liebig 3g, 3a
Dave Fieldhouse 3g
Matt Ragan 2g, 2a
Frank Doran 2g
Davon Clark 1g

GW:
Jason Link 1g

La Salle 14, Archbishop Wood 8
LaSalle: 4 – 4 – 4 – 2 14
Archbishop Wood: 1 – 1 – 1 – 5 8

LaSalle:
Matt Rambo 4g/2a
Steven Hudak 2g
Mitch Soufleris 3g
Michael Rihm 1g
Brian McNamara 1g
Zack Drake 1g
Travis Miller 1g
Trent Melsheimer 1g
Nick Hreshko 6 saves
Connor Scafidi 2 saves

Wood:
Chandler Grasela 2g/1a
John Berthcsi 2g
Keith Becker 2g
Chris Rahill 2a
Ray Kent 1g/1a
Anthony Dougherty 4gb’s
Ed Hennessey 5 saves
Brett Katzianer 3 saves

Westtown School 13, Delco Christian/Devon 8
Halftime: Westtown 9, Devon/Delco 2

Westtown
Matt Munts 3 g, 2 a
Evan Mok-Lamme 3 g, 1 a
Clay McKee 3 g, 1 a
Luke Frankel 2 g, 1 a
Jake Chein 1 g, 2 a
Kip McGuire 1 g
Jeff Novak 1 a
Casey Dech 2 saves
Tristen Pankake-Sieminski 3 saves

Deloc Christian/Devon
Hayden 3 g
Fletcher 3 g
Biotti 1 g
Porter 1 g

Episcopal Academy 9, Germantown Academy 2
EA 5 2 0 2 9
GA 0 0 0 2 2

EA
Peter Gayhardt 2g
Dutch Buckley 2a
Ian Strain 2g 1a
Trupert Ortlieb 2g
Tyler Chambers 1g
Tyler Haab 2g
Matt Robinson 1a
FO Matt Ernst 15-16
Saves Colin Reder 6 saves

Ridley 12, Strath Haven 6

RIDLEY
Nick Hilill 2g
Mike Crowley 2g1 a
Lou Harrison.2g
Kelton Heverly 2g 1a
John Lyman 1a
Brian SINEX 1g
Matt Borchert 2g 2a
John Saunders 1a
Patrick O Brien 1g
Face offs. Brian SINEX 15 out of 19
Tom McDermoy 9 saves

Strath Haven
Cross 2 g 1a
Tate 1g
Sherry 1g
Ohley 1g
Mizell 1g
Bergman 17 saves

Souderton 12, Pennridge 7

Souderton
Collin Asbury 3g, 2a
Cameron Trick 2g, 3a
Tyler Macdougall 2g, 3a
Ridge Schultz 2g, 1a
Nick Anderson 1g
Colt Armstrong 1g, 1a
Frank Caccavo 1g
Remi reeves 12 saves

Marple Newtown 9, Harriton 4
Marple Newtown: 3 – 4 – 2 – 0: 9
Harriton: 0 – 2 – 1 – 1: 4

Marple Newtown
Tyler Kostack: 1 goal, 2 assists
Christian Xitas: 1 goal, 1 assist
Pat Barton: 2 goals
Aaron Bryant: 2 goals, 2 assists
Dave Dagessian: 1 goal
Dave Talda: 2 assists
Billy Morgan: 1 goal, 1 assist
Markos Katrakazis: 1 goal
Ian Callahan: 3 saves
Dylan Welsh: 1 save
Markos Katrakazis: 9/13 on face offs

St. Augustine 5, Montclair 1
St. Augustine 1 1 2 1 5
Montclair 0 1 0 0 1

Joseph Eisele 2g
Jonathan Fox 1g
James Kitchen 1g
Ryan Zurawski 1g
Ernie Alvino 4 saves

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 16, Norristown 6

Norristown

Sean Calhoun 3g 1a
Tyeler Kingkiner 2g
Mike Smith 1g
Justin Byrd 2a
Connor McGee 1a

Garnet Valley 11, Penncrest 9
Garnet Valley 0-6-1-4- 11
Penncrest 2-2-1-4- – 9

Garnet Valley
Vail Urso 3g, 1a
Robert Raucci 2g, 1a
Jonathan Vandenberg 1g
Jake Snow 1g, 2a
Andrew Cahall 2g
Kyle Roberts 2g
Mitch Rose 11 saves
Zach Penfil 14 of 18

Penncrest
Woll Manganiello 4g
Sean Mingey 3g
Drew Hannah 2g, 2a
Robert Logan 1a
Casey Brown 6 saves

Central Bucks East 15, New Hope-Solebury 3
CB East: 6 – 3 – 3 – 3 = 15
New Hope: 1 –0 – 2 – 0 = 3

CB East had 15 goals on 32 shots.

CB East Scoring:
Anthony Casselli – 4 Goals
Matt Schmidt – 2 Goals, 2 Assists
Matt Milici – 2 Goals, 3 Assists
Matt Vetter – 2 Goals
M. Heim – 1 Goal
Jason Achenbach – 1 Goals
D. Buchanan – 1 Goal
Malcolm McKenzie – 1 Goal
David Iatarola – 1 Goal
G. Kuhn – 1 Assist
Zach Kane – 3 Assists
Cole Rushworth won 5 of 15 Face Offs
Sean McSherry – 4 Saves (1 goal allowed)
Bryan Szymanski – 1 save (2 goals allowed)
Sean McGovern – 2 Saves
Richard Hartung – 4 GB’s
Will Dempster, Mike Eveland, Cole Rushworth, Zach Nelsen 3 GB’s each

New Hope Solebury Scoring:
Tyler Nangal – 1 Goal
Connor Hayden – 1 Goal
Daniel Sutton – 1 Goal, 4 GB’s
Alex Vitart – 5 GB’s
Jacob Smith 4 GB’s
Max Wolf – 15 Saves

Downingtown West 10, Great Valley 4

Downingtown West
Tyler Keen 3g
Matt Logan 2g, 2a
Dan Bednarik 1g, 1a
Mike Peppelman 1g
Evan Wolf 1g
Kyle Anderson 1g
Mitch Meleski 1g
Teddy Verano 2a
Justin Halpren 1a
Nick Caruso and Jake McMillan stand outs on D
Dave Gallagher 11-11 FO
Alex Ataifar 6 saves

GV
Greg Merrill 1g, 1a
Noah Joseph 1g
Waite 1g
Haines 1g
Hayes 4 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Philly girls in Georgia: Strath Haven stuns nationally-ranked Milton (GA), 10-9, in OT; Radnor triumphs