follow us on...

Updated Thursday’s girls’ H.S. summaries

Thursday, 4th April 2013

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/4/13

Mt. St. Joseph Academy 13, Villa Maria Academy 12
MSJ 6:13
VMA 7:12

MSJ
Christie Mischler 2g
Dominique Nyzio 3g
Emilee Ehret 3g, 1a
Isabelle Balcer 1g
Olivia Gannon 4g
Alex Lista 7 saves, 1 INT

VMA
Catherine Bendinelli 2g/3a
Megan Parsons 3g
Katie Manta 1g
Amelia Iacobucci 3g
Caroline Mackrides 3g
Bridget Steinetz 5 saves

Boyertown 19, Pottsgrove 0
Boyertown 15 – 4 – 19
Pottsgrove 0 – 0 – 0

Boyertown
Rachel Engler 4g
Lauren Mengel 2g
Haley Wentzel 2g
Kait DeHaven 2g
Dana Siepietowski 2g
Alicia Stratten 1g
Annie Rodgers 1g
Robyn Piveteau 1g
Karli Gilbert 1g
Rachael Shaw 1g
Alex O’Herrick 1g
Emma Morgan 1g

St. Basil Academy 18, Villa Joseph Marie 15
Saint Basil Academy: 8/10= 18
Villa Joe: 7/8= 15

Saint Basil Academy:
Jess Stefanowicz 4G/2A
Brynn Conroy 3G/3A
Ashley Stefanowicz 8G/2A
Maura Brownsey 2G/2A
Emma Carapellotti
Goalie Saves: SBA Sara Hagstotz 12 Saves

Wissahickon 11, Cheltenham 7
Halftime: 8-2

Wissahickon:
Lindsay Andersen 3 goals; 1 Assist
Laura Frankenfield 3 goals; 1 Assist
Lauren Irvine 2 goals; 1 Assist
Zoe Gomez 1 goal
Taylor Myers 1goal
Rachel Zucker 1 goal
Bailey Weber 1 Assist
Jackie Hibbs 6 GBs; 3 DCs
Julie Silverman 12 saves

Cheltenham:
Sczepanek 4 Goals
M. Hawkins 1 goal
A. Hawkins 1 goal
McManus 1 goal

Conestoga 12, Lower Merion 4

Scoring for Stoga:
Meghan McGillis 4 goals 2 assists
Catie Smith 3 goals
Maggie Friel 3 goals 3 assists
Abby Lord 2 goals
Blake Hamblett 1 goal
Claire Jackson 1 goal
Goalie Laney Stenson had 2 saves
Goalie Kara Schwartz had 3 save

Upper Dublin 15, Upper Moreland 2
Upper Dublin 13 2 15
Upper Moreland 0 2 2

Upper Dublin:
Julie Cross 4g 3a
Taylor D’Ginto 3g 2a
Rachel DiFrangia 2g 2a
Kayla Mullen 1g 1a
Anna Trentini 2g 1a
Sam Boyd 1g
Shelby Kenny 1g
Dominique Coleman 1g

Upper Moreland
Felicia Milsop 1g
Delaney Smith 1g
Kaitlin Taylor 5 saves

Radnor 8, Garnet Valley 7 OT
3-1 Radnor at Half
7-7 end of regulation
8-7 Radnor in 2OT

Radnor
Kate Stanley game winner .25sec left in 2OT on a free position
Shannon Quinn 2G, 1A, 2Draw, 2GB
Lyndsey Britton 2G, 3GB
Brooke Pancoast 1G, 3GB, 1Draw, 1CT
Hannah Proctor 1G, 3GB, 1Draw, 2CT
Sara Curley 1G, 2CT
Taylor Quinn 2GB, 2Draw, 2CT
Abby Junior 3GB, 3CT
Grace Collins 5 saves, 1CT

Garnet Valley
Haley Warden 1G
Ashley Pyle 1G
Julia McGrath 2G, 1A
Emily Mathew 2G
Sabrina Fusco 1G, 2A
Paige Mitros 7 saves

Upper Merion 12, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 11
Half: PW 7-5

UM
Julia Reinert 3G/1a
Dominique Gambone 3G/2a
Amanda McAteer 3g/2a
Jackie Schanble 2g
Liz Botto 1g/1a

PW
Kayla Wisniewski 4g/1a
Kirsten monte 3G
Sara Naylor 1g
Morgan Nagy 1g/1a
Monica Dresnin 1g/1a

North Penn 13, Central Bucks West 6
Halftime Score: North Penn 5 – CB West 2

NP
Lauren Green 4,1
Kaitlin Suzuki 4
Hannah Young 3
Julianna Hill 2
Gabby Didomizio game high 5 ground balls
Jenna Stover 13 saves

Nazareth 10, Liberty 3

Nazareth
Jordan Sutter 5g
Lauren Resh 1g
Mikayla Stefanik 1g
Abby Wasson 1g
Aliaa Dech 1g
Alyssa Nevhas 1g
Nazareth saves: 17

Liberty
Caitlin Kennedy 1g
Kallie Rogers 1g
Jordan Achey 1g
Ceci Barron 1a
Becca Massey 5 saves

Clearview HS 15, Cherry Hill East 14 OT
Half Time: Clearview 9, East 7
End Regulation 14-14

Clearview:
Sara Kramer 4 goals/1 assist
Jackie Pauling 3 goals
Holly Tevis 2 goals
Megan Donnelly 2 goals
Allison McCardell
Briana Ladnek 1 goal

East:
Emily Johnson 5 goals
Caitlin Delaney 3 goals/2 assists
Taylor Patrizi 3 goals
Michelle Langborgh 2 goals/1 assist
Meg Thompson 1 goals/1 assist

Unionville 17, Bishop Shanahan 6
Halftime score 12-1

UHS scorers:
Sutton 5g 2a
Donovan 4g 1 a
Hughes 3g
Garvey 2g
Blair 1g
Benintende 1g
Carlow 1 g
McDonough 2a
Wentz 2 a
Bonaduce saves 7

BSHS scorers
Staska 3g
O’Donnell 2 g
Wendig 1 g
Lihy 3 a
Corlaran 1 a

Harriton 17, Penncrest 3

Harriton
Katie Melvin 6 G, 1 A, 3 DCs, 2 CTs
Alex Ladda 1 G 1 A
Sabrina Tabasso 1 G, 4 A, 4 DCs
Julia Marks 1 G, 1 A
Jane Henderson 1 G
Kathy Talvacchia 1 G, 1 A
Maura Henderson 1 G, 2 CTs
Caleigh Foust 2 G
Allie Margulies 1 G
Hilary Lemonick 1 G
Allison Tepper 1 G, 2 CTs

Haverford High 15, Marple Newtown 11
MN-2/9- 11
HAV-7/8 – 15

MN
Erin Carpenter-4G
Danielle Collins-1G
Madison Collins-2G
Julia Lynch-1G
Sam Panczner-2G
Kelly Stipa-1G
Cat Rainone-14 SAVES

HAV
Amanda Case-5G
Mairead Janzer-2G
Jess Mellon-3G
Olivia Martin-2G
Jess Lyons-1G
Tess Horan-1G/1A
Hannah Breslin-1G
Nikki Harnwell-10 SAVES

Great Valley 16, Downingtown East 10

GV: 9-7-16
Dtown East 3-7-10

Great Valley
Emily Scullin – 4g, 1a
Brittany Edwards – 6g, 1a
Avery Murphy – 4g
Kirsten Hale – 1g
Kim Hooven – 2a
Carrie Kilgore – 1a
Jessica Boyle – 1g, 1a
Merrilee Viguers 3 saves
Josie Hungerbuhler 2 saves

Downingtown East
Nicole Barretta – 6g
Caroline Ambrogi – 2g
Sarah Kollnoff -2g
Haleigh Wurzel – 12

Archbishop Ryan 11 Hallahan 0

Ryan

Goals Breanna Perez (2), Caroline McAndress (2), Rose Bachmayer (1), Marikate O’Toole (2), Bern Jackson (2), Chastity Mills (1), and Allison Cassidy (1)

Assists: Rose Bachmayer (1), Gill Wixted (2), Lauren Rosowski (1)

Saves: Amber Frechette: 5


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Strath Haven boys’, girls’ teams raising funds to combat Alzheimer’s, Autism at 2nd annual ‘Play for the As’ on Saturday