follow us on...

Tuesday’s boys’ H.S. summaries

Tuesday, 2nd April 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/2/13

Haverford School 15, St. Joseph’s Prep 4
Haverford School 5-6-3-1- 15
St Joe’s Prep 2-1-0-1- 4

Haverford School
Reilly Hupfeldt 3g
Gavin McBride 3g, 2a
Grant Ament 2g, 1a
Timmy Brooks 1a
Peter Blynn 1g, 1a
Drew Supinski 3g
Kerry Kynett 1g
Phil Poquie 1g
Dox Aitken 1a
Jeff Odiorne 1a
Kip Taviano 1g
Forry Smith 1a
Jake Hervada 1a
Jake Landman 4 saves
Alex DeMarco 3 saves

St Joe’s Prep
Chase Young
Pat Walsh 1g, 1a
Scott Scheule 2g
Mike Marchese 12 saves

Penn Charter 11, Cherry Creek (CO) 6
Penn Charter 3-2-5-1
Cherry Creek 1-3-1-1

Penn Charter
Ray Vandegrift 4g
James Vandegrift 2g, 2a
Drew Murray 2g, 1a
Dean Roseman 2g. 1a
Brandon White 1g
Steven Gottlieb 4 GBs
Charles Giunta won 7 FO, 8 GBs, 3 Takeaways
Sean McKee 12 saves

Penncrest 11, Marple Newtown 5
Penncrest 2-4-3-2- – 11
Marple Newtown 1-1-1-2- 5

Penncrest
Will Manganiello 4g, 2a
Dylan Protesto 4g, 14 of 18 FO
Sean Mingey 2a
Ethan Trusty 1g
RobLogan 1g, 3a
Bill Kinnard 1g, 1a
Casey Brown 7 saves
Dylan McCleast 2 saves

Marple Newtown
David Talda 3g
Tyler Kostack 1g, 1a
Dave Dagessian 1g, 2a
Ian Callahan 13 saves

George Washington 4, Mastery Charter 1
Gw – 1-1-2-0: 4
Mc – 1-0-0-0: 1

GW:
Jason Link – 2g
Connor Mcgonagle – 1g / 1a
Sean Yaffe – 1g
Tyler Schwarz – 2 a
Wanyeh Barnes – 1a
Robert Franklin – 4 saves

< strong>Mastery:
Demetrius Spicer – 1g
4 saves

Conestoga 15, Upper Darby 1

Conestoga
Connor Ashton 2g
Pierre Atkinson 1-1
Brendan Bassett 1g
Andrew Destefano 2-1
Steve Hildebrand 1g
Tim Langerhans 1a
Alex Mezey 1g
Jack Robbins 1g
Matt Schleicher 2g
Zack Schleicher 2g
Jake Scott 2g-5a
Robbie Zonino 1 save
Jimmy Walton 2 saves

Upper Darby
Chris Stone 1g
Ryan Simpson 1a

Episcopal Academy 8, La Salle 2
Episcopal Ac 3-2-2-1- 8
La Salle 1-0-0-1- 2

Episcopal Academy
Peter Gayhardt 1g
Dutch Buckley 2g
Curtis Zappala 2g
Ian Strain 1g, 3a
Trupert Ortlieb 1g
Tyler Chambers 1g, 1a
Colin Reder 7 saves
Matt Ernst 11-12 FO
Christian Feliziani 2-2 FO
Kevin Gayhardt 6 GB, 2 CT

La Salle
Matt Rambo 2g

Springfield-Delco 15, Harriton 2
Spr – 4 6 4 1 – 15
Harriton – 0 2 0 0 – 2

Spr Scoring:
Vince Marra – 6,2
Lucas Spence – 2,5
Mark Gurenlian – 2,1
Glenn Mccarry – 2g
Dan Dickinson – 1,1
Chris Martin – 1g
Dan Wasson – 1g
Colin Blake – 1a
Nick Baratelle – 2saves
Jeremy Cavanaugh – 2saves

Harriton Scoring:
J Krewski – 1g
C. Lasporgata – 1g
J. Porter – 12 saves

Northeast HS 22, Delaware Valley Charter 4

NE:
Dave Fieldhouse 5g
John Liebig 4g, 2a
Eric Obrien 4g, 3a
Steve Petaccio 4g
Frank Doran 2g, 1a
Matt Ragan 1g, 4a
Ryan Bell 1g
Carmen Roscioli 1g

Radnor 16, Lower Merion 5
Radnor 6-5-2-3
LM 1-3-0-1

Radnor
Alex Manderack 5g 1a
Tom Hemcher 2g 3a
Peter Donato 4g
Connor Burns 1g 2a
Shane Shapiro 1g 1a
Chris Albany 1g
Jake Shapiro 1g FO 16-17
Drew Ryan 1g
Brad Martin 1a
Brendan Manderack 3 saves
Luke Shaw 3 saves
Alex Andersen 2 saves

Lower Merion
Daniel Buckman 1g 1a
Chris Daly 1g
Evan Wolf 1g
Craig Markman 1g
Tony Fisher 1g
Griffin Remick 10 saves

Holy Ghost Prep 8, Council Rock North 4

HGP
Bennett Zaba 2G, 3A
Michael Major 2G
Ryan Kovacevich 2G
Alex Yake 1G, 1A
Sean MacDonald 1G
Greg Price 9 saves
Greg Wozniak 10 groundballs, 5 caused turnovers

Council Rock North
Shane Lawler 1G
Connor D’Emelia 1G, 1A
Zach Connors 1G
Zach Zell 1G, 1A
Alex Koveleski 13 saves

Ridley 7, Haverford High 1
Ridley. 2 1 2 2. 7
Haver. 0 0 0 1. 1

Ridley
Mike Crowley 1g 1a
Kelton Heverly. 2g 1a
Brian Sinex. 1g
Lou Harrison. 1g
Nick Hill. 1g
Matt Borchert. 1g
Tom McDermott 4 saves 1 goal allowed

Haverford
Green 1 g
Vanstone 10 saves. 7 goals allowed

Kennett 18, Archbishop Carroll 10
Kennett 3 6 4 5 18
Arch Bishop Carroll 4 1 1 4 10

Kennett:
Kevin McQuiston 5 G 4 A
Brady O’Neill 5 G 4 A
Henry Gaver 4 G
Matt Worrall 1 G 3 A
Logan Tydryszewski 1 G 2 A
Jake Rose 2 G
Hunter Schmuesser 2 A
Goalie : Zach Longacre 9 saves

Arch Bishop Carroll :
Chip Byrne 3 G
Tim Keith 2 G 1 A
Joey Rodden 1 G
Mike Carr 1 G
Larrio 1G 1 A
Ryan Burnazian 1 G
Not Available 1 G
Goalie : Adam Baer 11 saves

Upper Merion 17, Springfield 8

UM Scoring:
Trevor Kupecky – 3g 7a
Mikey Zadroga – 6g 2a
Joe Mintzer – 3g
Tyler Thornton – 2g
Chris Jordan – 1g
Steve Ferguson – 1g
Goalie: Troy Minnich – 13 saves

Central Bucks East 14, North Penn 1
CB East: 5 – 3 – 4 – 2 = 14
North Penn: 1 – 0 – 0 – 0 = 1

CB East had 14 goals on 31 shots
North Penn had 1 goal on 11 shots

CB East Scoring:
Matt Schmidt – 5 Goals, 2 Assists
Matt Milici – 3 Goals, 3 Assists
Matt Heim – 3 Goals, 1 Assists
Geoff Kuhn – 1 Goal, 1 Assist
Matt Brown – 1 Goals
Cole Rushworth – 1 Goal
Zach Kane – 2 Assists
Cole Rushworth won 10 of 13 Face Offs
Andrew Delbraccco won 5 of 5 Face Offs
Sean McSherry – 3 Saves
Bryan Szymanski – 1 Save
Tyler Butler 4 GB’s
Zach Kane, Richard Hartung and Dustin Buchanan – 3 GB’s each

North Penn Scoring:
Adam Wreath – 1 Goal
Alex Kopcho – 1 Assist
Matt MccGonaghy – 3 GB’s
Chris Barr – 7 Saves
Mark Eber – 6 Saves

Garnet Valley 9, Strath Haven 7
GV: 3-2-0-4
SH: 2-2-2-1

GV
Robert Raucci 4g
Vail Urso 1g 2a
Brock D’Annunzio 3g 1a
Jake Snow 1a
Kyle Roberts 1g 2a
Mitch Rose 8 saves

SH
Bryan Mizell 2 g
Kevin Murphy 1g
Will Ohley 3g
Dave Ruffini 1g
Mitch Cross 5a
Tucker Carney 1a
Ted Bergman 20 saves

Wissahickon 5, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 1
Wissahickon 0-1-2-2–5
Plymouth Whitemarsh0-0-0-1–1

Wissahickon
Jack Shea 1g
Luke Gomez 2g 1a
Zach Scannapieco 1g 2a
Nate DeGroat 1g

Central Bucks South 9, Archbishop Wood 7
CB South: 2 – 1 – 2 – 4 = 9
Wood: 2-0-3-2 = 7

CB South Scoring:
Jake Snavely 3g, 1a
Willie Pendleton 2g
Tyler McGee 2g
Tom DiBrino 1g
Anthony Paone 1g
Jake Henze 1a

Wood:
Chris Rahill 3g/1a
Johnnie Berthcsi 2g
Ray Kent 1g/1a
Chandler Grasela 1g. 4gb’s
Stephen Kajmo 1a
Anthony Dougherty 5gb’s
Brett Katzianer 8 saves

Henderson 9, Warwick 4

Henderson
Owen Evans 3g
Mike Medykiewicz 3g
Spencer Rymiszewski 2g 1a
Cody Pascale 1g 1a
Noah Richard 2a
Chase Heisman 12 Saves

Warwick
Alex Bushong 2g
Colin Shultz 1g
Austin Minnchig 1g
Conical Biemesderfer 1a
Adam Pollett 12 Saves

Avon Grove 14, Spring-Ford 3

Avon Grove
Beau kush 5g, 1a
Tanner Peck 3g, 1a
Bryce Reid 2g, 2a
Eric Russo 2g, 1a
Matt King 1g
Jake Pousson 1g
Anthony Cardile 1a, 13/19 faceoffs
Will Schreiner 8 saves

Unionville 11, Interboro 7
UVill 2-5-2-2
Int 1-2-2-2

< strong>Unionville:
Patch Johnson 1g, 2a
Dan Donovan 2g, 1a
Steven Lange 1g, 1a
Winslow Davis 1g
Eric Clijan 2g, 1a
Matt Stewart 1g
Jimmy Nowaswiat 2g, 1a
Dom DiBiaggio 1g
Goalie (not listed in book) had 13 saves

Interboro:
Joe Hageman 2g
Jake Herrmann 3g
Dave Hearn 2g
Tyler McGlaughlin 4a
Chuck Kelly 12 saves

Malvern Prep 9, St. Mary’s Annapolis (MD) 8

Malvern Prep:
Carson Cocco 12 saves
Ryan Hilburn 3g
Chris Hilburn 2g
Tom O’Connor 1g
Ed McLoughlin 1g
Conor Glancy 1g, 1a
Adam Goldner 1g, 1a
Kevin McGeary 3a

< strong>Hatboro-Horsham 12, Pennridge 1

HH GOALS
Zach Irwine (4)
Ryan Higgins (3)
Jimmy Durkin (2), 3
Jimmy Murphy (1), 3
Ben Cellini (1), 1
Connor Kreston (1), 1
Marc Poust (11)


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Philly stars come out in droves this weekend in @ACCMLax Championships at PPL Park