follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings: Strath Haven, Garnet Valley meet in rematch Tuesday

Monday, 1st April 2013

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/1/13

The league seasons heat up this week, especially in the Central League as No. 5 Harriton hosts No. 7 Springfield-Delco on Tuesday and No 3 Strath Haven hosts No. 11 Garnet Valley Tuesday in a rematch of last year’s state final won by Garnet Valley in overtime.Phillylacrosse.com Girls' Rankings logo

Haven also travels to Springfield on Thursday. Meanwhile, No. 2 Radnor hosts Garnet Valley on Thursday.

This week’s rankings

1. Moorestown (0-0) Prev: No. 1 – The Quakers open today vs. Cinnaminson.

2. Radnor (1-0) Prev No. 2 –
The Red Raiders rallied to defeat California power Carondelet and open Central league pay Tuesday at Lower Merion.

3. Strath Haven (3-0) Prev: No. 3 – The Panthers host Garnet Valley Tuesday and travel to Springfield-Delco Thursday in a big opening week of Central League play.

4. Conestoga (2-0) Prev: No. 4 – The Pioneers open central league play Tuesday at Upper Darby.

5. Harriton (3-0) Prev: No. 5 – The Rams fared well in Florida despite some injuries as they gear for Tuesday’s key Central League opener at home vs. Springfield-Delco.

6. Springfield-Delco (4-0) Prev: No. 9 – The Cougars face their first test in their first Central League game Tuesday at Harriton.

7. Manheim Township (2-0) Prev: No. 8 – The Blue Streaks opened LL schedule with a 22-6 rout of Cocalico, a state quarterfinalist last year

8. Shawnee (0-0) Prev: No.6 – The Renegades open at rival Lenape on Tuesday.

9. Archbishop Carroll (1-1) Prev: No. 7 – The Patriots split against strong competition at the AmLax Tournament in Florida and play Tuesday at St. Hubert in their Catholic League opener.

10. Great Valley (1-0) Prev: No. 10 – The Patriots open Ches-Mont play Thursday at Downingtown East.

11. Garnet Valley (2-0) Prev: No.11 – The Jaguars host Strath Haven Tuesday in a rematch of the state finals.

12. Cape Henlopen (2-0) Prev: No. 12 – The Vikings, winners of 31 straight, again look like the class of Delaware.

13. Notre Dame (2-0) Prev: No.13 – The Irish open Inter-Ac play at Germantown Academy on Tuesday.

14. Hatboro-Horsham (1-0) Prev: No. 14 – The hatters host Central Bucks South on Tuesday in the Suburban One Continental.

15. Episcopal Academy (0-2) Prev: No. 15 – EA opens its Inter-Ac season Wednesday at much-improved Agnes Irwin.

Under consideration: Clearview Regional (0-0), Lenape (0-0), Merion Mercy (1-0); Upper Dublin (2-0), Villa Maria Academy (2-1), Washington Township (0-0).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Lax Zone Tuesday’s lacosse scoreboard-Updated