follow us on...

Thursday’s HS boys’ summaries

Thursday, 28th March 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/28/13

Springside Chestnut Hill 11, Hun School (NJ) 3

SCH
Evan Fireman 1G
Forrest Rall 4G
Jackson Kleintz 1G
Tasso Karras 2G/1A
Clint Sanders 3G

Methacton 11, Boyertown 6

Methacton
Aidan Denecke 3g
Michael Del Vecchio 3g
Don Germano 5gb
Owen Sullivan 5gb
Andrew DeSana 5gb
Jake Blitzer 13 saves

Allentown Central Catholic 8, Plymouth Whitemarsh 7

PW 2 – 3 – 1 – 1 = 7
ACC 2 – 4 – 1 – 1 = 8

PW
Alex Bilodeau 2a
Jake Brown 1g
Ryan Kelly 2g
Corey Kelly 3g
John Walker 1g
Faceoffs: Corey Kelly 6/11
Riley White 11 saves

ACC
Jack Glemser 2g
Rob Fidati 2g
Paul Houck 2g, 1a
Ryan Beville 1g, 5a
Alex Fisher 1g
Reid Seifert 1a
Griffin O’Donnell 8 saves, McLean Lincoln 1 save

Episcopal Academy 8, Downingtown East 1

Episcopal Ac 3 2 1 2 – 8
Dt. East 1 0 0 0 -1

Episcopal Academy
Peter Gayhardt 2g
Curtis Zappala 2g
Ian Strain 2g 1a
Trupert Ortlieb 1g 1a
Tyler Chambers 1g 3a
Matt Ernst FO 8/13
Colin Reder 7 Saves

Final Haverford School 17, Calverton (MD) 6
Halftime HS 9 – Cavlerton 5

Haverford scoring
Gavin McBride 3g
Peter Blynn 1g, 1a
Drew Supinski 1g
Timmy Brooks 2g, 3a
Rielly Hupfeldt 4g
Grant Ament 2g, 4a
Tucker McBride 1g
Connor Keating 1g
Brendan O’Neill 1g
Shane McBride 1g
goalie Jake Landman 8 saves
goalie Alex DeMarco 2 saves

Calverton
Mazza 1g,1a
Golf 3g
Rainier 2g
goalie Carneillier 10 saves


Penn Charter 11, Springfield-Delco 8

Penn Charter 1-1-2-7 – 11
Springfield-Delco 2-2-1-3 – 8

Penn Charter
James Vandegrift 3g
Ray Vandegrift 3g, 2a
Kevin Murphy 2g, 2a
Dean Roseman 1g, 2a
Drew Murray 1g, 1a
Eric Berger 1g
Charles Giunta won 5 FO, 5 GBs
Sean McKee 12 saves

Springfield-Delco

Dan Wasson – 2g
Steve Halko – 2g
Luke Charamella – 2g
Lucas Spence – 1,1
Glenn Mccarry – 1,1
Mark Gurenlian – 2a 15/23 FOs
Chris Martin 1a
Nick Baratelle – 8 saves

Hatboro-Horsham 18, John Burroughs (MO) 3

HH
Kyle Mullen 3g
Zach Irwine 3g, 4a
Pierre Armstrong 3g
Jimmy Murphy 2g, 3a
Steve Palo 2g
Connor McPoyle 2g
Ryan Higgins 1g, 2a
Connor Kreston 1g, 1a
Tony Zollo 1g
Jimmy Durkin 4a
Marc Poust 13 saves

Ridley 9, Abington 2

Ridley
Mike Crowley 3g
Kelton Heverly 1g, 1a
Lou Harrison 3g, 1a
Nick Fox 1a
Brian Sinex 1g
Nick Hill 1g
Tom McDermott 13 saves

Abington
Greenberg 1g
Dulin 1a
Gallagher 1g
Fredman 8 saves

Downingtown West 7, Wissahickon 5

Wissahickon 2-2-1-0–5
DTW 0-0-3-4—7

Downingtown West
Tyler Keen 2g, 1a
Teddy Verano 2g
Dan Bednarik 2g
Jared Wolf 3 takeaways
Alex Ataifar 3 saves

Wissahickon
Tommy Monaghan 2g
Pat Magdalinski 1g
Luke Gomez 1g
Zach Scannapieco 1g
Jack Shea 1a

Calvert Hall (MD) 10, Conestoga 3

CH 2-2-6-0- -10
Con 1-0-1-1 – 3

Calvert Hall
Garret Christianson 3g, 1a
Timmy Kelly 3g, 1a
Jordan Germershausen 1g, 2a
Andrew Fanshaw 1g, 1a
Garrett Epple 1g
Jon Heneberry 1g
Stephen Kelly 2a, 10 of 14
John Belz 1a
Matt Diehl 1a
Johnny Kelly 1a
Max Alderman 8 saves
Henry Vido 1 save

Conestoga
Pierre Atkinson 1a
Jack Robbins 1g
Zack Schleicher 1g
Jake Scott 1g
Robbie Zonino 14 saves

Owen J. Roberts 11, Henderson 8

Owen J. Roberts
John Pennell. A 4g 2a
Chris Antich. A 1g 3a
Sam Garges. A 1g 1a
Skyler Swope. M 1g 1 a
Christian Swope 12 saves

Henderson
Owen Evans 7g
Mike Medykiewicz 1g
Chase Heisman 23 Saves

Central Bucks South 12, Council Rock North 5

CB South
Brendan McGrath 6g, 1a
Tyler Strayline 2g
Tommy DiBrino 2g
Anthony Paone 1g
Jake Snavely 1g
Ryan Kelly 6 saves

Radnor 7, Great Valley 5
Radnor 4-2-1-0
Great Valley 2-1-2-0

Radnor
Peter Donato 2g 1a
Shane Shapiro 2g
Alex Manderack 1g 1a
Jack Wilson 1g
Tom Hemcher 1g
Conner Burns 1a
Jack Norton 1a
Mike Cherry 1a
Jake Shapiro FO 12-15
Brendan Manderack 9 saves

Great Valley
Greg Merrill 3g 2a
Tim Lamb 1g
Noah Joeseph 1g
Tyler Haines 1a
Braxton Borine 8 saves

Haverford 12, Sun Valley 4

Haverford
Owen Green 3g
Kevin Leyden 3g
Colin Mottola 3g
Bobby McClure 2g, 3a

Sun Valley
Matt Cioeta 3g
Ryan France 10 saves

CB East 17, CB West 5
CB East: 2 – 6 – 4 – 5 = 17
CB West: 3 – 2 – 0 – 0 = 5

CB East had 17 goals on 44 shots

CB East Scoring:
Matt Schmidt – 4 Goals
Matt Milici – 3 Goals, 2 Assists
Anthony Casselli – 2 Goals
Matt Heim – 2 Goals, 2 Assists
Geoff Kuhn – 2 Goal
Matt Brown – 1 Goals
Zach Kane – 1 Goals, 1 Assists
Dustin Buchanan – 1 Goal
Cole Rushworth – 1 Goal, 3 Assist
Cole Rushworth won 19 of 22 Face Offs
Sean McSherry – 5 Saves
Pete Donavan 5 GB’s
Cole Rushworth, Zach Kane and Dustin Buchanan – 3 GB’s each

CB West Scoring:
R. Kratzke – 2 Goals
J. Seykort – 2 Goals
S. Piccone – 1 Goal
K. Schecter – 7 GB’s
C. Schott – 1 Assist
M. Harvan – 11 Saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines