follow us on...

Tuesday’s boys’ lacrosse summaries

Tuesday, 26th March 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/26/13

Upper Dublin 7, Wissahickon 3
UD: 0 2 4 1- 7
W: 1 1 1 0- 3

Upper Dublin:
Rama 2g,1a
Sowers 2g,2a
Potts 2g
Hanson 1g
Deragon 11 saves

Bishop Shanahan 12, Perkiomen Valley 3

Bishop Shanahan:
John Mehok 4g 1a
Dylan Alderman 2g 1a
Jack Oakes 2g 1a
Jack Kelley 1g
Sean McErlean 1g
Eric Gianetti 1g
Ryan Johns 1g
Alex Wagner 1 assist
Sam Montgomery 1 assist
Goalie: Anthony Wagner 6 saves
Goalie: Sam Gindhart 5 saves

PV:
Sean Tornetta 1G 1A
Kris Boyd 2A
Connor Dee 1G
Jamie Klementisz 1G
Goalie: Bryce Womack 16 saves

Penn Charter 13, Archbishop Wood 5
PC: 5-4-0-4. 13
Wood: 0-0-0-5. 5

Penn Charter
Dean Roseman 3g, 2a
James Vandegrift 3g
Ray Vandegrift 3g
Kevin Murphy 1g, 1a
Brandon White 2g
Nick Bambino 2a
Drew Murray 2a
Pierce Kraft 1a
John Horan 1a
Charles Giunta 7 FO wins, 5 GB
Sean McKee 17 saves

Wood
Rahill 1g 3gb’s
Becker 1g
Kajmo 1g
Dutkiewicz 1g
Guckin 1g
Katzianer 5 saves

Upper Merion 20, Norristown 5

UM Scoring:
Trevor Kupecky – 1g 10a
Mikey Zadroga – 4g 3a
Jack Rosenfeld – 2g 2a
Nick Shendege – 3g 1a
Tyler Thornton – 4g
Joe Mintzer – 4g
Chris Jordan – 1g
Paul Salamy – 1g
Andrew McQuirns – 1a
Goalie: Troy Minnich – 12 saves

Radnor 9, Pennsbury 3
Radnor – 3-5-1-0-9
Pennsbury 0-0-0-3-3

Radnor
Alex Manderack 4g
Tom Hemcher 1g 3a
Shane Shapiro 1g
Jack Wilson 1g
Brad Martin 1g
Drew Ryan 1g
Mike Cherry 1a
Connor Burns 1a
Brendan Manderack 1 save
Luke Shaw 3 saves
Alex Andersen 2 saves
Jake Shapiro FO 6-6
Tom Meyers FO 6-6
Chris Bole FO 2-3

Pennsbury
Grant Montgomery 1g
Lyle Arvananites 1g
John Conte 1g
Zach Abraham 1a
Jack Benziger 1a
Phil Jutkiewicz 13 saves

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 8, Upper Moreland 4
PW 1. 1. 3. 3 – 8
UM 2. 1. 1. 0 – 4

PW
Jake Brown 2g, 2 a
Alex Bilodeau 1g
Ryan Kelly 1g, 1a
Corey Kelly 1g, 3a
John Walker 3g
Face-offs: Brett Kaplan- 8/10, Corey Kelly 6/6
Saves: Riley White – 12

Downingtown East 10, Springfield-Delco 7
Downingtown 2 3 3 2 – 10
Springfield 1 3 2 1 – 7

Downingtown East
O’Connell 1G 3A
Lauletta 6G
M Risser 1G-2A
Vitelli 1G
Iacovino 1G
Riehl 2A
Wingate 1A
Risser 15-21 Faceoffs
Marx 9 saves

Springfield:
Glenn McCarry 3g
Lucas Spence 2,1
Steve Halko 1g
Dan Wasson 1g
Mark Gurenlian 1a
Chris Martin 1a
Nick Baratelle 7 saves

St. Joseph’s Prep 9, Conestoga 8 2-OT

SJP Scoring
Pat Walsh 3 G
Scott Scheuerle 3 G, 1 A – GWG in Double OT
Anthony Marini 2 G, 1 A
Chase Young 1 G
Joe Walsh 1 A
Connor McLaughlin 1 A
Jace Liszka – 15/19 Face Off Wins
AJ Simon 4 Saves
Mike Marchese 5 Saves in 2nd Half and OT’s

Conestoga Scoring
Scott 3 G
Z. Schleicher 2 G
Atkinson 1 G, 1 A
DeStefano 1 G
Freidman 1 G
Brady 1 A
Bassett 1 A
M. Schleicher 1 A
Zonino 12 Saves

Souderton 7, North Penn 6
Half: North Penn 5, Souderton 3

Souderton
Tyler Macdougall 2g, 2a
Cameron Trick 1g
Collin Asbury 1g
Drew Nice 1g
Hunter McGowan 1g
Chris Malanga 1g
Remi Reeves 13

North Penn
Adam Wreath 4 goals
Matt Brady 1 goal
Kyle Heinig 1 goal
Alex Kopcho 2 assists
Chris Burr 15 saves

Lower Merion 14, West Chester East 4

L. Merion 4-7-2-1– 14
W. Chester East 1-1-2-0- 4

Lower Merion
Daniel Buckman 3a
Chris Daly 6g, 2a
Tony Fisher 1g, 1a
Craig Markman 3g, 1a
Rasool Smith 1g
Evan Wolf 3g


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines