follow us on...

Philly’s Ellis, Schwab, Mazer, Dykstra named to Israel’s 2013 World Cup team

Tuesday, 26th March 2013

Categories Girl's/Women's, International  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/26/13
From Press Release

The Israel Lacrosse Association has announced its 20-player roster which will compete at the 2013 Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL) Women’s World Cup; held at the Oshawa Civic Recreation Centre near Toronto, Canada, from July 11-20, 2013.

Israel’s roster is composed of both Israeli players, as well as members of the Jewish diaspora, in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL). The
roster was selected after a series of tryouts at HaYarkon Sportek in Tel Aviv and the Peddie School in Hightstown, NJ, as well as an extensive interview process.

“I had to make some very tough decisions in narrowing down this group to our final 20-player roster,” said Israel head coach Lauren Paul Norris, former head coach at Franklin & Marshall and now an assistant at High Point. “Taking into consideration on field talent, connection to Israel, and commitment to the organization’s missions, I believe that we have put together a very strong squad that will undoubtedly set the stage for the future of women’s lacrosse in Israel.”

The team will train July 1-7 in Ashkelon, Israel, before flying as a team to Toronto on July 8.

Israel’s inaugural World Cup match is a tough test; the blue-and-white open against No. 10 Germany on July 11, before meeting No. 8 Scotland, and No. 16 South Korea to wrap up pool play. Two wins
will guarantee Israel an appearance in the 12-team playoff.

‘Crossover’ matches against Hong Kong and No. 7 Japan will determine seeding and serve as tiebreakers if necessary. The World Cup playoffs begin on July 17th.

In conjunction with the Israel Lacrosse Tzedakah Program, each player will be competing in honor of a charity of their choosing. A portion of the national team’s general fundraising efforts has been committed to each charity.

Team Israel roster
Forwards

Nikki Avershal – Tel Aviv, Israel / University of Pittsburgh
Jenna Block – Owings Mills, MD / Yale University
Sam Ellis – Bryn Mawr, PA-Radnor High / Princeton University
Molly Mulligan – Haifa, Israel / Smith College
Ifat Ribon – Rehovot, Israel / University of Michigan
Amanda Schwab – Bryn Mawr, PA-Harriton High / Stanford University

Midfield
Ali Curwin – Pittsford, NY / James Madison University
Kim Dubansky – Owings Mills, MD / Johns Hopkins University
Lauren Dykstra – Mendham, NJ / Lehigh University
Sara Greenberg – Jerusalem, Israel / Yale University
Talia Hillman – Jerusalem, Israel / University of Maryland
Rachael Levy – Tel Aviv, Israel / IDC Herzliya
Sarah Meisenberg – Saverna Park, MD / Franklin & Marshall
Elyssa Rosenbaum – Rehovot, Israel / James Madison University
Stephanie Tenenbaum – Tel Aviv, Israel / New York University

Defense
Katie Mazer – Tel Aviv, Israel / University of Pennsylvania
Taylor Pedersen – Nyack, NY / University of Vermont
Alicia Perry – Tel Aviv, Israel / Stanford University
Davia Procida – Columbia, MD / Frostburg State University

Goal
Julia Szafman – West Hartford, CT / Dartmouth College

Head Coach: Lauren Paul Norris
Assistant Coaches: Laura Liebman & Peter Friedensohn

Training schedule
Thu, Jul 4 at 6:30 PM – “Blue vs White” game (scrimmage; at
Ashkelon Municipal Stadium – Asheklon, Israel)
Tue, Jul 9 at TBD – Israel vs TBD (friendly)

2013 World Cup
Thu, Jul 11 at 12:30 PM – Israel vs #10 Germany (pool play)
Fri, Jul 12 at 12:30 PM – Israel vs #8 Scotland (pool play)
Sun, Jul 14 at 11:30 AM – Israel vs #16 South Korea (pool play)
Mon, Jul 15 at 9:00 AM – Israel vs Hong Kong (crossover)
Tue, Jul 16 at 11:30 AM – Israel vs. #7 Japan (crossover)
**Playoffs begin on July 17th

Other Exhibitions
Sat, Nov 16 at 7:00 PM – Israel vs STX Elite Team (friendly; at
McDonogh School – Baltimore, MD)

^All matches at Oshawa Civic Recreation Centre unless otherwise noted
^^Schedule subject to change


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Philly boys will head to playoffs in @UALacrosse Underclassmen Games