follow us on...

Friday’s late edition boys’ roundup: St. Joe’s Prep wins in 2 OT

Saturday, 23rd March 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/23/13

Scott Scheuerle scored the game-winner with 2:04 remaining in the second overtime to give St. Joseph’s Prerp a thrilling 10-9 victory over Downingtown East Friday night in a boys’ lacrosse opener at Cabrni College.

Anthony Marini added three goals and two assists and Pat Walsh scored twice for The Prep while AJ Simon made 12 saves.

Chase Young had foced OT with a goal with 1:32 left in regulation.

Kyle Lauletta scored three goals while Kevin Meakim and Nathan Wingate tallied two apiece for East. Brandyn O’Connell added a goal and three assists and Mark Marx was a standout in goal with 16 saves.

Henderson 11, Neshaminy 8

Owen Evans led the Warriors with three goals and two assists and Mike Medykiewicz scored three goals.

Spencer Rymiszewski added two goals and an assist and solid defense was played by Adam Weaver, Jack Twohig, Colin Applebee and LSM Steve Warburton. Adam Weaver won 65 percent of his faceoffs and Chase Heisman recorded 10 saves.

Council Rock South 17, Conwell Egan 1

Mike Pyrih had four goals and two assists and Shane Magrann contributed three goals and four assists for CR South.

Marple Newtown 9, Archbishop Carroll 5

Tom Higgins had four goals and Tyler Kostack added two for Marple.

Bishop Shanahan 9, Lower Merion 4

John Mehok, Eric Giannetti and Dylan Alderman had two goals each and Anthony Wagner made 12 saves for Shanahan.

Chris Daly and Craig Markman each had two goals for Lower Merion.

Kennett 9, Central Bucks South 8

Kevin McQuiston scored four goals and Matt Worrall added three to lead Kennett.

Great Valley 12, Haverford High 3

Greg Merrill had four goals and Ethan Joseph added three for the Patriots.


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Strath Haven boys’, girls’ teams raising funds to combat Alzheimer’s, Autism at 2nd annual ‘Play for the As’ on Saturday