follow us on...

Wednesday’s boys’, girls’ summaries: Late Edition

Thursday, 19th April 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/19/12

Boys
Central Bucks South 7, Central Bucks West 4

CB South
Pendleton 1g, 1a
DiBrino 1g
Poane 1g
Strayline 1g
McGee 1g
Gallagher 1g
Brittin 1g
Jacobsen 1a
Henze 1a
Kelly 14 saves

CB West
Steigerwald 2g
Bone 1g
Piccone 1g
Ingrassia 5 saves

Manheim Township 10, Shipley School 7

Shipley
Ian McGibbon 23 saves
Mike Litner 4g
Mac Gallagher 3a
Keagan Farr 1g
James Lee 1g
Andrew Wofford 1g


Central Bucks East 14, Souderton 4

CB East 1 – 3 – 6 – 4 = 14
Souderton 2 – 1 – 0 – 1 = 4

CB East scoring: Chris Vetter 3G, 2A; Zach Kane 3G, Parker Self 2G, 2A, Ethan Debuque 2G, Jeff Kuhn 1G, Cole Rushworth 1G, Eric Riva 1G, Chris Schneeklof 1G, Brian Garcia 2A,

Souderton Scoring: Cameron Trick 2G, Ridge Schultz 2G, Tyler MacDougal 1A

Saves: Harrison Holak (CBE) 6; Remi Reeves (Souderton) 23

CBE Highlights: Chris Schneeklof (CBE) 17 of 19 face offs won; Pete Donovan (CBE) 6 ground balls, Kane, Rushworth and Ryan Connors (CBE) 4 ground balls each.

Souderton highlights: Remi Reeves (23 saves), Pete Walbrandt (3 Gb’s) & Hunter McGowan strong defense.

Hatboro-Horsham 11, North Penn 2
North Penn 1-0-1-0 = 2
Hatboro-Horsham 2-2-4-3 = 11

HATBORO-HORSHAM
GOALS
Jake Durkin (3), Jimmy Murphy (3), Kyle Mullen (3), Trevor Downing (1), Ben Cellini (1)
ASSISTS
Trevor Downing (3), Jake Durkin (2), Austin Brownell (1), Jimmy Durkin (1), Kyle Mullen (1)
SAVES
Mark Poust (10)
GB’s
Dom DeFazio – 7

Spring-Ford 13, Phoenixville 1
Spring-Ford 0 10 0 3 – 13
Phoenixville 0 1 0 1 – 2

Spring-Ford
Steve Bock 3g
Zach Monzo 3g, 1a
Paul Major 1g, 2a
Justin Kelly 1g, 2a
Ian Hare 1g
Alec Orcutt 1a
Christian McCormick 1g
J.J. Paige 1g
Casey Pettine 1g
Marte 1g
Goalie saves: Messerle (3), Bresnan (2), Honaman (2)

Phoenixville
Alex Clark 1g
Isaac Levine 1a
Ari Levine 1g
Goalie saves: Nick Lolli (17)

Methacton 12, Pottsgrove 5

Methacton leaders
Brian Vawter 3g
Luke Herber 2g
Matt Brasher 2g

Pottsgrove leader
Danny Michaels 2g

Girls
Council Rock North 13, Council Rock South 6

(Halftime CR North 8 – CR South 4)

CR North:
Molly Doyle 2g, 1a
Erica Green 1g, 1a
Kara Magley 4g
Natalie Maher 3g, 1a
Hannah Plappert 3g
Taylor Beck 4 saves

CR South:
Hurley 1a
Besselman 2g
Rosenfeld 1g
Damirgian 2g
Quist saves 6

Upper Perkiomen 7, Perkiomen Valley 6

Upper Perkiomen

Maddie Fox- 3g
Kayla Smith- 2g, 2a
Mia Baringer- 2g
Devon Kriebel- 3a
Katey Lederer- 15 saves

Perkiomen Valley
Becky Gilligan- 3g
Nathalie Sell- 2g
Emily Hodson-1g

Owen J. Roberts 16, Pottsgrove 1

Pottsgrove 0-1 – 1
OJ Roberts 11-5 – 16

Owen J. Roberts
Jordyn Shoemaker 3g, 4a
Devin Hassinger 3g, 1a
Molly Minahan 2g
Jess Harsch 2g, 2a
Morgan Stone 1g, 1a
Katie Dempsey 1g, 1a
Leah Hughes 1g
Katie Raichle 1g
Brooke Miller 1g
Jen Schweppe 1g

Pottsgrove
Kyneck 1g

Methacton 18, Pope John Paul II 8

Methacton 12-6 – 18
Pope John Paul 1-7 – 8

Methacton
Megan Earley 4 goals 2 assists
Anna Marie Warrington 4 goals 1 assist
Jess McCrane 4 goals
Alexa Maloney 2 assists
Ashley Alveranga 2 assists
Ellie Schmidt 1 goal
Kelly Glatthorn 1 goal
Megan Gehret 1 goal
Kaitlyn Palmer 1 goal
Kristen Maiale 1 goal
Michaela Woolston 1 goal
Alyssa Rothman 15 saves

Girls’ High: 12, South Philly 0

Halftime Score: Girls High: 5, South Philly: 0

Girls’ High
Highlights: Combined shutout: Kripaya Varghese & Autumn Mapp

Mapp-3 saves
Varghese-1 save

Chasity Mills-3g
Tenne Pina-3g
Danielle Holmes-1g
Vongdeuane Xiong-1g
Stephanie Oalickal-1g
Ciara Williford-1g
Jenny Somouan-1g
Somaly Kim-1

PAC-10Sports.com Contributed to this article


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines