follow us on...

Updated Philly girls’ lacrosse playoff brackets

Monday, 21st May 2012

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/21/12

2012 Philly Girls’ High School Playoff Brackets

Pioneer Athletic Conference
Semifinals, May 7
Boyertown 20, Phoenixville 3
Spring-Ford 17, Pottstown 5

Championship

Boyertown 11, Spring-Ford 7


Lehigh Valley Conference playoffs

Semifinals
Thursday, MAY 10, at Emmaus
Emmaus 7, Easton 5
Nazareth 9, Parkland 5

Championship game, Monday, May 14

Nzareth 10, Emmaus 8

Friends Schools League
Semifinals
Germantown Friends 18, Moorestown Friends 8
Wednesday, May 16
Friends’ Central 12, Shipley School 11

Championship
Friday, May 18
Friends’ Central 10, Germantown Friends 8

Catholic League Tournament

Quarterfinals, Monday May 14
Cardinal O’Hara 16, St. Hubert 5
Archbishop Prendergast 13, Lansdale Catholic 7

Semifinals, Wednesday, May 16 at Neumann University
Cardinal O’Hara 15, Archbishop Wood 14
Archbishop Carroll 20, Archbishop Prendergast 3

Championship
Wednesday May 23 @ 6 PM at Neumann University
Cardinal O’Hara vs. Archbishop Carroll

District XII Championship
Catholic League vs. Public League champions

Thursday May 24, at Germantown High, 3 p.m.

PA Independent Schools Championships

Round 1: May 19 at Higher Seeded Team
Game 1: Agnes Irwin won by forfeit over Academy of the New Church
Game 2: Penn Charter 15, Hill School 5

Round 2: May 21st at Higher Seeded Team
Game 3: Agnes Irwin at Episcopal Academy
Game 4: Penn Charter at otre Dame
Game 5: Shipley at Germantown Friends School
Game 6: Friends’ Central at Germantown Academy

Round 3: May22 semi-final at Higher Seeded Team
Game 7: winner of game 3 vs game 6
Game 8: winner of game 4 vs game 5

Round 4: May 24 Championship at Neutral site (tbd): 4pm
Game 9: winner of game 7 vs game 8

District 11 Tournament
Wed., May 23, Semifinals at Emmaus HS
#1 Nazareth vs #4 Southern Lehigh, 5 p.m.
#2 Emmaus vs #3 Parkland, 7 p.m.

Fri., May 25
Finals at Emmaus HS (5 p.m.)


Public League

Tuesday, May 22 3:15/4:45 Public League Girls’ Lacrosse Semifinals @ Gratz
Wednesday, May 23 3:15 Public League Girls’ Lacrosse Championship @ Gratz
Thursday, May 24 3:00 District XII Girls Lacrosse Championship @ Germantown


District 1 tournament

First round, Tuesday, May 15, 4 p.m.
(1) Great Valley 23, (32) Phoenixville 4
(16) Villa Maria Academy 14, (17) Haverford High 12
(8) Conestoga 21, (25) Central Bucks West 1
(9) Upper Dublin 20, (24) Downingtown West 11
(5) Springfield-Delco 14, (28) Pennsbury 3
(12) Merion Mercy Academy 13, (21) Mount St. Joseph 11
(13) North Penn 16, (20) Spring-Ford 9
(4) Harriton 15, (29) Bayard Rustin 12
(3) Radnor 23, (30) Wissahickon 2
(14) Boyertown 15, (19) Downingtown East 6
(11) Hatboro-Horsham 16, (22) Unionville 11
(6) Henderson 18, (27) Pottstown 8
(7) Strath Haven 18, (26) Penncrest 5
(10) Council Rock North 20, (23) Souderton 5
(15) Springfield-Montco 11, (18) Avon Grove 9 (played May 16)
(2) Garnet Valley 20, (31) Perkiomen Valley 2

Second Round, Thursday
Great Valley 20, Villa Maria Academy 13
Conestoga 9, Upper Dublin 8
Harriton 12, North Penn 7
Springfield Delco 17, Merion Mercy 6
Garnet Valley 16, Springfield-Montco 5
Strath Haven 10, Council Rock North 9
Radnor 17, Boyertown 8
Hatboro-Horsham 21, Henderson 19

Quarterfinals, Saturday, May 19, West Chester East
Conestoga 10, Great Valley 9
Harriton 10, Springfield-Delco 9
Garnet Valley 16, Strath Haven 6
Radnor 20, Hatboro-Horsham 10

Semifinals, Tuesday, May 22, at Henderson
Harriton vs. Conestoga, 5 p.m.
Garnet Valley vs. Radnor, 7 p.m.

Playbacks
Tuesday, May 24

Hatboro-Horsham at Strath Haven, 4 p.m.
Springfield-Delco at Great Valley, 4 p.m.

Championship, May 24, West Chester East
Third place – 5:45 p.m.; Finals – 7:30 p.m.

All playbacks at higher seed
Top 7 teams advance to PIAA tournament

Delaware Interscholastic Athletic Association Girls Lacrosse Tournament
Saturday, May 19, Quarterfinals

8th seed and 10-5 Middletown High at 1st seed 15-0 Cape Henlopen High at 2:00 pm
5th seed Tower Hill at 10-5 at 4th seed St. Marks at 11-4 at 10:30 pm.
7th seed Ursuline at 11-4 at 2nd seed Archmere at 10:30 am
8th seed Sussex Tech at 11-4 at 3rd seed St. Andrews at 12-3

PIAA Playoffs

Wednesday, May 30
District 1 champion (1-1) vs. 1-7
2-1* or 4-1 vs. 3-2
11-1 vs. 1-3
3-1 vs. 1-4
1-2 vs. 1-5
12-1 vs. 1-6
7-1 vs. 3-3
6-1* or 10-1* vs. 7-2
*Indicates District(s) combined with another (other) District(s) to form a Region

Quarterfinals, June 2
Semifinals, June 5
Championship, June 9, At HERSHEYPARK Stadium, 12:30 p.m.


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines