follow us on...

Updated Philly boys’ lacrosse playoff brackets

Monday, 21st May 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/21/12

2012 Philly Boys’ High School Playoff Brackets

Lehigh Valley Conference
semifinals

Thursday, May 10
Semifinals
Emmaus 16, Easton 6
Nazareth 10, CCHS 5

Championship, Monday, May 14
Emmaus 13, Nazareth 4


Pioneer Athletic Conference FINAL FOUR PLAYOFFS

Tuesday, May 8
Semifinals

Spring-Ford 12, Owen J. Roberts 7
Owen J. Roberts 21, Boyertown 9

Thursday, May 10
Championship

Spring-Ford 9, Owen J. Roberts 8

Friends Schools League
Semifinals

Tuesday, May 15
Shipley School 18, Westtown School 7
Academy of the New Church 13, George School 1

Championship, Friday
Shipley 5, Academy of the New Church 4 (OT)

Catholic League

2012 PCL Playoffs
Byes for #1 (La Salle) and #2 (St. Joseph’s Prep)

First round
Friday, May 18
Archbishop Ryan 14, Roman Catholic 5
Archbishop Wood 11, Cardinal O’Hara 7

Semifinals, Monday 5/21 at Plymouth Whitemarsh
Archbishop Wood vs. La Salle, 4 p.m.
Archbishop Ryan vs. St. Joseph’s Prep, 6 p.m.

Championship, Wednesday 5/23 at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 5 pm

District 12 Final – Thursday 5/24 at Germantown Supersite – 5pm

District 11 tournament
Thursday, May 17
Parkland 8, Easton 6

Semifinals, Wed., May 23
#1 Emmaus vs #5 Parkland, 7 p.m. J. Birney Crum Stadium, Allentown
#2 CCHS vs #3 Nazareth, 5 p.m. J. Birney Crum Stadium, Allentown

Fri., May 25, Finals 7 p.m. at Emmaus HS

Inter-Ac Invitational

First Round
Saturday, May 12

all games at Malvern Prep
Game 1 – #9 Shipley 13, #8 Chestnut Hill 7
Game 2 – #5 Penn Charter 15, #12 Acad. New Church 5
Game 3 – #6 Germantown Academy 10, #11 Hun School 3
Game 4- #7 Hill School 12, #10 Peddie School 2

Quarterfinals
Wed., May 16
Haverford School 11, Shipley School 3
Malvern Prep 9, Penn Charter 2
Lawrenceville School 7, Germantown Academy 5
Episcopal Academy 14, Hill School 6

Semifinals
Monday, May 21 at Cabrini College
Malvern Prep vs. Haverford School, 5 p.m.
Lawrenceville School vs. Episcopal Academy, 7 p.m.
(Tickets $7)

Championship
Thursday, May 24 at Cabrini College, 7 p.m.


Public League

Monday, May 21 3:00/4:45 Public League Semifinals @ Germantown
(1) Northeast vs. (4) Mastery Charter, 3 p.m.
(2) George Washington vs. (3) Del-Val Charter, 4:45 p.m.

Wednesday, May 23 4:45 Public League Boys’ Lacrosse Championship @ Gratz

Thursday, May 24 4:45 District XII Boys Lacrosse Championship @ Germantown

District 1 tournament
First round
District 1 tournament
First round

(16) Springfield-Delco 13, (17) Upper Dublin 6
(8) Radnor 12, (25) Wissahickon 2
(9) Downingtown East 13, (24) Lower Merion 7
(5) Hatboro-Horsham 9, (28) Haverford High 3
(12) Penncrest 11, (21) Holy Ghost Prep 5
(20) Great Valley 9, (13) Spring-Ford 6
(4) Ridley 13, (29) Perkiomen Valley 1
(14) Plymouth Whitemarsh 8, (19) Avon Grove 7, OT
(11) Garnet Valley 8, (22) Kennett 3
(6) Pennsbury 15, (27) Interboro 5
(7) Abington 20, (26) Harriton 4
(10) Henderson 10, (23) Strath Haven 3
(15) Bishop Shanahan 13, (18) Owen J. Roberts 6

Second round
Conestoga 13, Springfield-Delco 2
Radnor 9, Downingtown East 8
Hatboro-Horsham 4, Penncrest 3
Great Valley 8, Ridley 7
CB East 14, Plymouth Whitemarsh 6
Garnet Valley 6, Pennsbury 5 (OT)
Abington 13, Henderson 6
Downingtown West 8, Bishop Shanahan 5

Quarterfinals at Harriton

Saturday, May 19

Conestoga 13, Radnor 6
Great Valley 8, Hatboro-Horsham 1
Garnet Valley 6, Central Bucks East 4
Downingtown West 7, Abington 4

Semifinals at Radnor, Tuesday, May 24

Conestoga vs. Great Valley, 6 p.m.
Garnet Valley vs. Downingtown West, 8 p.m.

First-round Playbacks, Tuesday, May 22
Abington at CB East, at CB West, 7 p.m.
Radnor at Hatboro Horsham, 7 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.
Third-Place game, 5:45 p.m.

at Radnor
Thursday, May 24
Raindate: May 27

Top 5 finishers advance to the PIAA championships

PIAA Boys Playoffs

First round
Wednesday, May 30

District 1 champion (1-1) vs. 3-4
2-1* or 4-1 vs. 3-2
11-1 vs. 3-3
1-2 vs. 1-5
12-1 vs. 1-4
3-1 vs. 1-3
7-1 vs. 7-3
6-1* or 10-1* vs. 7-2
*Indicates District(s) combined with another (other) District(s) to form a Region

Quarterfinals, June 2
Semifinals, June 5
Championship, June 9, At HERSHEYPARK Stadium, 3 p.m.

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines