follow us on...

Updated boys’ playoff brackets for league tourneys, PIAA, Inter-Ac Invitational

Friday, 11th May 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

2012 Philly Boys’ High School Playoff Brackets

Lehigh Valley Conference
semifinals

Thursday, May 10
Semifinals
Emmaus 16, Easton 6
Nazareth 10, CCHS 5

Championship, Monday, May 14
Emmaus vs Nazareth, At Nazareth (7 p.m.)


Pioneer Athletic Conference FINAL FOUR PLAYOFFS

Tuesday, May 8
Semifinals

Spring-Ford 12, Owen J. Roberts 7
Owen J. Roberts 21, Boyertown 9

Thursday, May 10
Championship

Spring-Ford 9, Owen J. Roberts 8

Catholic League

2012 PCL Playoffs
First Round – May 18
Bye for #1 (La Salle) and #2 (St. Joseph’s Prep) seeds

No. 6 seed at No. 3 seed
No. 5 seed at No. 4 seed

Semifinals, Monday, May 21
Top seeds host

Championship
Wednesday, May 23, at Plymouth Whitemarsh

Dist 12 Final – Thursday, May 24, at Germantown, TBD

Inter-Ac Invitational

Top seeds (receive byes):
Haverford School – No. 1
Episcopal Academy – No. 2
Lawrenceville School – No. 3
Malvern Prep – No. 4

First Round
Saturday, May 12

all games at Malvern Prep
Game 1 – #9 Shipley vs. #8 Chestnut Hill, 10 a.m.
Game 2 – #5 Penn Charter vs. #12 Acad. New Church, noon
Game 3 – #11 Hun School vs. #6 Germantown Academy, 2 p.m.
Game 4- #7 Hill School vs. #10 Peddie School, 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Wed., May 16
games at higher seeds

Winner game 1 at Haverford School
Winner game 2 at Malvern Prep
Winner game 3 at Lawrenceville School
Winner game 4 at Episcopal Academy

Semifinals
Monday, May 21 at Cabrini College, 5& 7 p.m.

Championship
Thursday, May 24 at Cabrini College, 7 p.m.


Public League

Monday, May 21 3:00/4:45 Public League Semifinals @ Germantown

Wednesday, May 23 4:45 Public League Boys’ Lacrosse Championship @ Gratz

Thursday, May 24 4:45 District XII Boys Lacrosse Championship @ Germantown

PIAA Boys Playoffs

First round
Wednesday, May 30

District 1 champion (1-1) vs. 3-4
2-1* or 4-1 vs. 3-2
11-1 vs. 3-3
1-2 vs. 1-5
12-1 vs. 1-4
3-1 vs. 1-3
7-1 vs. 7-3
6-1* or 10-1* vs. 7-2
*Indicates District(s) combined with another (other) District(s) to form a Region

Quarterfinals, June 2
Semifinals, June 5
Championship, June 9, At HERSHEYPARK Stadium, 3 p.m.


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines