follow us on...

Tuesday’s boys’ high school summaries

Tuesday, 24th April 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/24/12

Penncrest 15, Lower Merion 6
Penncrest 5-3-4-3- 15
Lower Merion 1-2-0-3 – 6

Penncrest scoring:
Sean Mingey 3g, 3a
Will Manganiello 3g, 1a
Dylan Protesto 2g, 1a
Bill Kinnard 2g, 1a
Zach Kruzel 2g
Anthony Ingeneto 1g
Matt Klodarska 1g
Jake Krasovec 1g
Mike McKernan 9 saves
Evan Delcasale 4 saves

Lower Merion scoring:
Dan Buckman: 1G
Chris Daly: 2G,2A
Craig Markman: 2G
Tony Fisher: 1G
Newschaffer 8 saves
Remick 2 saves

Radnor 16, Haverford HS 6
Radnor: 5-4-2-5-16
Haverford HS: 0-0-4-2-6

Radnor scoring:
Ben Junior 5g
Rob Dewey 4g
Brad Martin 2g 1a
Shane Shapiro 1g 1a
Tom Hemcher 1g 1a
Peter Donato 1g
Kevin Hartnett 1g
Jud Solomon 1g
Mike Cherry 2a
Alex Manderack 1a
Luke Shaw 6 saves
Alex Andersen 3 saves
Mike Barnes FO 9-11
Jake Shapiro FO 10-12

Haverford scoring:
#24 3G
Owen Green 2g
Kevin Leyden 1g
Chris Treat 9 saves

Haverford 8, Penn Charter 7 – in 3OT’s
4th Q score: HS 7, PC 7
3rd Q score: HS 6, PC 4
halftime: HS 5, PC 2
1st Q score: HS 1, PC 1

Haverford scoring:
Zach Rego 2g (game winning goal)
Gavin McBride 1g, 1a
Henry Blynn 3g
Will McNamara 1a
Sam Rohr 1g, 1a
Peter Blynn 1g
face off: Will Gural 13/20
goalies: Jake Landman 10 saves

Penn Charter scoring:
Earley 4g
Moderski 1g
Berger 1g
Bambino 1a
Carr 1g
Murphy 1a
goalie: Tamasitis 14 saves

Abington 15, Council Rock South 4
Abington. 2. 6. 3. 4. 15
CRS. 0. 1. 0. 3. 4

Abington scoring:
Ryan Ambler 1G, 2A
Max Malloy 1G, 1A
Matt Figueroa 1G
Hunter Jones 3G, 1A
Will Dulin 3G, 1A
Matt Lomady 2G, 1A
Brian Gallagher 1A
Shane Dunn 1G
Conrad Thallner 1G, 1A
Austin Pifani 1G, 5GB
Joe Bisaquino 1A
Cameron Leech 1G
Travis O’Connor 10 Saves

Council Rock South scoring:
Nick Gugliemi 2g
Mitchell Vaysman 1g
Corey Giampietro 1g
Colin Patterson 1a
Shane Magrann 1a

Pennsbury 14, Neshaminy 2
Pennsbury: 1 6 6 2 14
Neshaminy: 2 0 0 0 2

Pennsbury scoring:
Andrew Probst 3g,2a
Ryan McDonald 3g,2a
Sean McDonald 3g
Colin Sullivan 2g
Evan Caterson 1g,2a
Luke Matthews 1g
Ian Patterson 1g
Calvin Hopkins 1a
Goalie: Drew Sweetland- 8 (2 GA)
Goalie: Phil Jutkiewicz- 6 (0 GA)

Neshaminy scoring:
Matt Magdelinskas 2g
John Blickle 1a
Brad Tebeest 1a
Austin Marshall 18 saves

Souderton 6, Central Bucks South 5 (OT)

Souderton scoring:
Macdougall 2g,2a
Remi Reeves 14 saves
Ridge Schultz 2 goals
Cameron Trick 1 goal
Collin Asbury 1 goal

Shipley School 14, Westtown 5

Shipley scoring:
Mattock Callahan 2g, 2a
Mac Gallagher with 3g, 1a
Corey Rayfield 2g
Max Obuz 2g
Dan Gordon 1g, 1a
Andrew Wofford 1g, 1a
James Lee 1g, 1a
Eric Loreaux 1g
Steve Gentry 1g
Christian Whyte 1a
Ian McGibbon 14 saves

St Augustine Prep 15, West Deptford 3
SA 3-5-5-2 = 15
WD 0-2-0-1 = 3

SA scoring:
Steve Pontrello 3 goals, 3 Assists
Tommy O’Neill: 3 Goals, 1 Assist
Mike Sutton: 3 Goals
Pat McMenamin 2 Goals
Chase Young 1 Goal, 1 Assist
Dean DiSimone 1 Goal
Aaron Denesevich 1 Goal
Matt Fox 1 Goal
Gigantiello 4 saves
Ernie Alvino 1 saves

West Deptford scoring:
John Hulburt 1 Goal
Ryan Monaghan
Nick Baud
Brendan Gill 1 save

North Penn 6, Pennridge 5 (2OT)
North Penn: 2 1 0 2 0 1
Pennridge: 1 2 2 0 0 0

North Penn scoring:
Chris Young 1g
Kyle Heinig 1g
Shamar Bowman 1g 1a
Matt Brady 1g 1a
Adam Wreath 2g
Scott Keffer 1a
Mike Tappen 16 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines