follow us on...

Tuesday’s boys’ high school lacrosse summaries

Tuesday, 27th March 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/27/12

Conestoga 9, Penncrest 2

Penncrest 0-0-0-2 – 2
Conestoga 3-3-2-1 -9

Penncrest
Will Manganiello 1g
Bill McDonell 1g
Mike McKernan four saves
Evan Delcasele two saves

Conestoga scoring:
Pierre Atkinson 1g,1a
Chris Brady 1a
Tyler Brooke 2a
Connor Frisina 5gs
Adam Goins 1a
Austin Heimark 1g
Jamie Ikeda 1a
Bradly Lord 2a
Mike McGregor 1g
Jake Scott 1g
Robbie Zonino 5 saves

Radnor 17, Marple Newtown 2
Radnor 3 – 7 – 5 – 2 -17
Marple Newtown 2 – 0 – 0 – 0 – 2

Radnor scoring:
Mike Cherry 4g 1a
Ben Junior 3g 1a
Rob Dewey 1g 1a
Brad Martin 1g 1a
Shane Shapiro 1g 3a
Dan Maxwell 1g
Chris Albany 1g
Connor Burns 1g
Peter Donato 1g
Nico Pelaez 1g
Jack Norton 1g
Kevin Riley 1g
Jake Shapiro FO 11-16, 1a
Brendan Manderack 5 saves

Ridley 8, Lower Merion 2
Ridley 1-3-2-2- 8
L. Merion 0-1-1-0- 2

Ridley scoring:
Jim Gormley 1g, 2a
Dalton George 1g, 1a
Kyle Bush 2g, 1a
Mike Crowley 1a
Matt Borchert 1g
Brian Sinex 1g, 1a
Lou Harrison 1g, 2a
Matt Ward 1g
Tommy McDermott 7

Lower Merion scoring:
Cooper Eisenhard 1g
Chris Daly 1g
Eli Newshaffer 9 saves

Abington 11, Germantown Academy 4

Abington scoring:
Ryan ambler 2G, 2A, 3 GB
Brian Gallagher 2G, 1A
Matt Lomady 2G
Shane Dunn 3G
Max Malloy 1G
Matt Gormley 1G
Austin Pifani 3 GB
Travis O’Connor 22 saves

GA scoring:
Reid Weber 1G
Connor Crump 1G, 2A
Billy Oppenheimer 1G
Drew Gill 1G

Springfield-Delco 11, Haverford HS 2
Spr 1 3 4 3 – 11
Hav 0 2 0 0 – 2

Springfield scoring:
Brian Todaro (3,1)
Mike Dezzi (2,1)
Ryan O tool (0,3)
Lucas Spence (1,2)
Chris Martin (1,2)
Mark Gurenlian (2,0)
Vince Marra (1,1)
Glenn McCarry (1,0)
Ryan Brawley 6 saves

Haverford scoring:
Owen Green 1 g
Kevin Leyden 1g
Chris Treat 9 saves

Upper Merion 10, Norristown Area 5

Upper Merion Scoring:
Trevor Kupecky – 2g 3a
Mike Zadroga – 2g
Chris Jordan – 2g
Sean Ginsburg – 2g
Joe Mintzer – 2g
Keszczyk – 3a
Mickey Bellace – 1a
Troy Minnich – 14 saves

Malvern Prep 14, West Chester East 0

Malvern Prep scoring:
Russ Atkinson 2a
Mike Buysee 1g
Joey Carlini 1a
Joe Dunn 3-3
Connor Glancy 2g
Jake Glancy 2a
Joey Klinges 2g
Fran McArdle 2g
Kevin McGeary 1a
Eddie McLoughlan 1g
Tommy O’Connor 2-1
Graeme Weaver 1g
Matt Barrett 3 saves
Carson Coco 1 save

Faceoffs
PJ Finley 12 for 12
James Fairchild 1 for 3
Charles Kelly 3 for 3

Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 12, Roman Catholic 1
CHA 1 – 7 – 2 – 2
RC 1 – 0 – 0 – 0

SCH scoring:
Kyle Espenshade 1A
Evan Fireman 2G/1A
Forrest Rall 1A – Won 12 of 14 Face-offs
Jackson Kleintz 1G/1A
Tasso Karras 6G
Clint Sanders 3G

Episcopal Academy 8, Downingtown East 6
EA 3-2-1-2-8
DE 0-3-2-1-6

Episcopal Academy:
Connor Haab 2G 1A
Morgan Westby 2G
Ian Strain 2G
Tyler Odell 2G
Curtis Zappala 2A
Tupert Ortlieb 1A
Henry Coote-8 saves

Downingtown East:
Aaron Murphy 3G
Kyle Lauletta 1G 1A
Brandyn O’Connel 1G 1A
Ryan Poole 1G
Scott Allison 1A
Sam Weiss-12 saves

CB East 14, North Penn 5
CB East 4-1-7-2 – 14
North Penn 1-1-2-1 – 5

CBE scoring:
Parker Self 4G, 1A
Chris Vetter 2G, 3A
Harrison Holak 5 saves
Sean McSherry 2 saves
Chris Schneeklof wins 16 out of 18 face-offs

Northeast 14, Audien Ried 1

Northeast scoring:
Eric O’brien 6 goals, 5 assists
John Liebig 4 goals, 2 assists
Mike Vargas 2 goals
Steve Petaccio 1 goal
Alain Quinteros 1 goal
Dave Fieldhouse 2 assists
Scott McGrath 6 saves
Parker Kane 1 save

Strath Haven 9, Harriton 8

Strath Haven scoring:
Tucker Carney 1, 3
Mitch Cross 2, 1
Nate Johnson 3
Mack Cross 1
Kevin Sherry 1
Bryan Mizell 1
Steve Brodeur 12 saves

Harriton
Avery Levonuk 2g
Andrew Mallee 1g
Zach Fink 1g
Greg Dagit 3g
Jimmy DiCicco 1g
Greg Winig 1a
Evan Rosen 1a

Jake Marks 12 saves

Garnet Valley 17, Upper Darby 0
GV 4-7-2-4- 17
UD 0-0-0-0 -0

GV scoring:
Jules Raucci 2g, 4a
Robert Raucci 3g, 1a
Vail Urso 2g
Zach Penfil 2g, 14 of 15 FO
Mike Salverian 2g, 1a
Jonathan Vandenberg 2g, 1a
Joseph Taulane 1g, 1a
Brock D’Annunzio 1g, 1a
Kyle Roberts 1g
Kevin McGroarty 1g, 1a
Matt Taulane 1a
Mitch Rose 1 save

Avon Grove 14, West Chester Rustin 8

Avon Grove scoring:
Tanner Peck 4g, 5a
Ryan Cook 3g, 1a
Kyle Smith 3g
Brendan Fabian 2g, 1a
Joey Malone 1g
Tyler Ross 1g, 1a

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 11, Wissahickon 6
Plymouth Whitemarsh: 3-4-4-0 – 11
Wissahickon: 2-0-0-4 – 6

Wissahickon scoring:
Crothers 1g
Gomez 1g, 2a
Melvin 2g
Magdalinski 1g
Blank 1g


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines