follow us on...

Tuesday’s boys’ high school lacrosse summaries

Tuesday, 10th April 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/10/12

Haverford School 12, Germantown Academy 7
Third Q score: Haverford 10, Germantown 5
Halftime score: Haverford 5, Germantown 3
First Q score: Haverford 3, Germantown 1

Haverford scoring:
Gavin McBride 3g, 1a
Reilly Hupfeldt 1g
Henry Blynn 3g, 4a
Will McNamara 1a
Sam Rohr 1a
Zach Rego 4g
Will Gural 1g
Face Offs: Conor Black 1/1, Will Gural 16/20
Goalies: Jake Landman 5 saves, Elliot Avis 1 save

Germantown scoring:
Derham 1g,1a
Oppenheimer 1g, 3a
Weber 2g
Gill 1g
Shildkraut 1a
Jordan 2g
Goalies: Adoni 13 saves

Neshaminy 8, Council Rock South 6
NHS 2-3-1-2-8
CRS 0-1-3-2-6

Neshaminy scoring:
Matt Magdelinskas 6g
Connor Bishop 1g
Alex McKenzie 1g
Andy MacDonald 5a
Austin Marshall13 saves
Dan Dogba 1 save

Council Rock South scoring:
Nick Gugliemi 2g
Kyle Walter 1g
Colin Patterson 1g
Dmitriy Proshlyakov 1g
Matt Dunleavy 1g
Corey Giampietro 4a

Malvern Prep 7, Penn Charter 6, OT

Malvern Prep scoring:
Russ Atkinson 1g
Sean Irvine 1g
Joe Dunn 2a
Jake Glancy 2g
Eddie Morris 1g
Chris Hilburn 1g
Joey Klinges 1a
P.J. Finley 1g 13 of 17 FO; scores GW 13 seconds into OT
Matt Barrett 9 saves

Penn Charter scoring:
Shane Carr 2g 1a
Kevin Murphy 2g 1a
Tyler Earley 2g
Drew Murray 2a
Jackson Tamasitis 12 saves

West Chester Henderson 12, Kennett 5
Henderson: 3-4-2-3- 12
Kennett: 0-2-0-3 – 5

Henderson scoring:
Owen Evans 3 g
Sebastian Kerslake 3g
Jack Glassey 1g, 2a
Jake Richard 1g, 1a
Spencer Rymiszewski 1g
Phil Mitten 1g
Ben Fonda 1g
Tom Kolongowski 1
Conner Sidebottom 1
Corey Daszkiewicz 1g
Chase Heisman 6 saves

Abington 15, Council Rock North 0
Abington: 9. 2. 3. 1. 15
CRN: 0. 0. 0. 0. 0

Abington scoring:
Ryan Ambler 4G, 5A, 3GB
Brian Gallagher 2G
Matt Lomady 2G
Shane Dunn 1G
Max Malloy 1G
Austin Pifani 1G, 3GB
Konrd Thallner 1A, 3GB
Matt Figeroa 1G
Will Dulin 1G
Joe Lomady 1G
Cory leech 1G
Travis O’Connor 6 Saves (3 qtrs.)
Brien Cullen 3 saves (1 qtr.)

Conestoga 11, Lower Merion 5
Conestoga 2-4-3-2- 11
L. Merion 2-0-1-2- 5

Conestoga scoring:
Mike McGregor 2g, 1a
Brad Lord 3g, 1a
Jordan Klunder 1g
Jake Scott 3g
Tyler Brooke 1g
Conner Frisina 1g, 3a
Robbie Zonino 9 saves

Lower Merion scoring:
Evan Wolf 2g, 1a
Daniel Buckman 2a
Chris Daly 2g
Craig Markman 1g
Eli Newschaffer 8 saves

Pennsbury 17, Truman 0
Pennsbury 5 6 3 3 17
Truman 0 0 0 0 0

Shots
Pennsbury 40
Truman 5

Saves
Pennsbury- Drew Sweetland- 1, Phil Jutkiewicz 2
Truman- No name- 12

Pennsbury scoring:
Andrew Probst 4g, 1a
Ryan McDonald 3g
Christian DeVaul 3g
Evan Caterson 2g
Mike Costantini 2g
Sean Heilferty 1g
Colin Sullivan 1g
Matt Anderson 1g
Sean McDonald 3a
Calvin Hopkins 2a
Lyle Arvanites 1a

Ridley 18, Upper Darby 0
Ridley: 6 6 5 1 – 18
Upper Darby: 0 0 0 0 – 0

Ridley scoring:
Pat O’Brien 3g 1a
Cory Drass 1a
Jim Gormley 2a
Dalton George 3g 2a
Kyle Bush 2g 1a
Mike Crowley 1g
Matt Borchert 1g
Kelton Heverly 1g 1a
Kevin Benson 2g
Brian Sinex 1a
Lou Harrison 2g 2a
Chad Davis 1g
Dennis Bryson 2g
Matt Ward 1a
Tom McDermott 4 saves
Frank McCarthy 4 saves

Washington 12, Fitzsimons 1
GW – 4-3-3-2: 12
F – 0-1-0-0: 1

GW scoring:
Connor McMonagle – 5 G / 3 A
Jason Link – 4 G / 3 A
Nick DiMartino – 1 G / 2 A
Tori Gordon – 1 G / 1 A
John Kenny – 1 G
Declan Sweeney – 3 Saves
Robert Franklin – 5 Saves

Fitzsimons scoring:
Anthony Lloyd: 1 G

Upper Dublin 14, Norristown Area 3
UD: 5 6 3 0. 14
Norristown: 0 1 1 1. 3

UD scoring:
Drew Potts 3G, 2A
Liam Duke 1G, 3A
Leighton Young 3G
Zach Hanson 1g,2a
Pete Vernacchio 1g
Brian Lunney 1g,1a
Will Lunney 1g
James Duerr 1g,1a
Gersi Hoxha 1g
Jake Keiserman 1g
Jack Deragon 1 save
Robby Moran 8 saves
Chris Day 5 saves

Norristown scoring:
Sean Calhoun 2g
Jesse Prante 1g
Eric Sylvester 1a
Mike Malloy 11 saves

Archbishop Wood 13, Souderton 7

Archbishop Wood scoring:
Chris Rahill 5 goals, 3 assists
Chandler Grasbles 3 goals, 1 assist
Connor Schultz 1 goal, 1 assist
Ray Kent 1 goal
Shane Moyer 1 goal
Tom Shute 1 goal
Anthony Dounhbory 1 goal
Colin Durkin: 8 saves

Souderton scoring:
Ridge 3g
Schultz 3g
Cameron Trick 3g
Tyler Macdougall 1 goal, 1 assist
Tyler Huggins 1a
Drew Nice 1a
Trevor Zwaan 1a
Griffin Leatherman 6 saves

Bishop Shanahan 10, Unionville 4

Shanahan goal scores:
Joe McErlean- 5 goals
John Mehok- 4 goals
Colin Montgomery- 1 goal

Shanahan goalie saves:
Anthony Wagner- 11 saves

Unionville goal scores:
Johnson- 1
Olsen- 1
Apruzzese- 2

Unionville goalie saves: 7

Episcopal Academy 11, Springside Chestnut Hill 1
EA: 5 0 4 2
CHA: 0 0 1 0

Episcopal scoring:
Tyler Odell 5 g
Dutch Buckley 1 g 3 A
Connor Haab 1 G 2 A
Ian Strain 1 G
Curtis Zappala 1 G 1 A
Hunter mcMullin 1 G
Nelson Norley 1 G
Henry Coote 1 Saves
Tyler Morrell 0 Saves
Brian Zappala 5 saves

Wissahickon 10, Upper Moreland 7
Wissahickon: 3-4-2-1 – 10
Upper Moreland: 1-2-2-2 – 7

Wissahickon scoring:
Melvin – 2g, 1a
Monaghan – 1a
Scannapieco – 3g, 1a
Shea – 1g
Magdalinski – 2g, 1a
Crothers – 1g, 1a
Blank – 1g

Penncrest 11, Harriton 6
Penncrest 5-4-2-0- 11
Harriton 1-1-1-3- -5

Penncrest
Sean Mingey 4g, 1a
Rob Logan 2g
Zach Kruzel 2g, 1a
Dylan Protesto 1g, 1a
Will Manganiello 1g
Anthony Ingenito 1g
Mike McKernan 2 saves
Evan Delcasale 4 saves

Harriton scoring:
Zach Fink 2g, 2a
Avery Levonuk 2g,
Greg Winig 1g
Greg Dagit 1g
Jake Marks 9 saves

Delaware Valley Charter 13, South Philadelphia 3
DVCHS: 8 – 3 – 1 – 1 : 13
So. Phila.: 1 – 1 – 1 – 0 : 3

DVCHS scoring:
Thomas Jones – 3 G / 3 A
Brandon Dodd – 3 G / 1 A
Dale Kallas – 3 G
Rasool Smith – 2 G
Daravann Lok – 1 G
Alan Thomas – 1 G
Felix Thomas – 1 A
Paris Washington – 1 A

Springfield-Delco 8, Strath Haven 5
Springfield 3 0 2 3 – 8
Strathaven 0 2 1 2 – 5

Springfield scoring:
Mark Gurenlian 3G 12/17 fos
Vince Marra 3G
Mike Dezzi 1,2
Chris Martin 1,1
Lucas Spence 1a
Brian Todaro 1a
Brad Lord 1a
Dan Bowden 1a
Ryan Brawley 7 saves

Strath Haven:
T Carney 2g
M Cross 1g
Ruffin 1g
Dirinzi 1g
Brodeur 20 saves

Central Bucks East 10, Central Bucks West 2
CB East: 3 – 2 – 0 – 1 = 10
CB West: 0 – 0 – 2 – 0 = 2

CB East:
Chris Vetter 2G, 1A
Parker Self 2G, 3A
Ethan Debuque 2G
Jeff Kuhn 1G
Matt Heim 1G
Brian Garcia 1G
Anthony Casseli 1G
Harrison Holak 9 saves

CB West:
Riley Kratzke 1G
Miller 1G
Lukas Janos 6 saves

Radnor 8, Garnet Valley 7, 2 OT
Radnor: 0-2-4-1-1
GV: 1-4-1-1-0

Radnor:
Ben Junior 3g 1a
Tom Hemcher 2g 1a
Shane Shapiro 2g game winner
Peter Donato 1g 2a
Mike Barnes FO 17-19
Brendan Manderack 13 saves

GV:
Robert Raucci 2g 1a
Brock D’Annunzio 1g 1a
Jules Raucci 1g
Christian Portale 1g
Connor Faith 1g
Joeseph Taulane 1g
Mitch Rose 11 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines