follow us on...

Thursday’s Philly girls’ summaries

Thursday, 5th April 2012

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/5/12

Hatboro-Horsham 15, Jeerson High (NY) 6
Played at Disney World

HH
Lizzy Carr 5g
Cortnee Daley 3g, 1a
Caroline Hagan 2g, 1a
Nicole Beck 1g, 3a
Casey Swezey 1g, 1a
Katy Mckay 1g
Rachel Rausa 1g
Julia Mckay 1g

Germantown Friends 9, Springside 8

GFS
Annie Tyson- 2 goals, 1 assist
Annie Morrissey- 3 goals, 2 DC’s
Iris Williamson- 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 DC’s, 2 GB’s
Caroline Myran- 2 CT, 2 GB’s
Isabella DiDio- 1 goal, 1 CT
Sophie Mercuris- 3 GB’s, 1 CT
Eve Maxson- 1 GB
Schuyler Nissen- 1 goal
Dana Schulman- 5 saves

Lawrenceville 18, Shipley School 17, 2OT

Lawrenceville 8-8-1-1- 18
Shipley 11-5-0-1 – 17

Shipley
Avery Safford 9g
Sophie Katz 5g, 5a
Rachel Shapiro 2g
Chase Stewart 1g
Teddy Chase 2a

Episcopal Academy 15, Downingtown East 12

Episcopal Academy 5-10 – 15
Downingtown East 2-10-12

Goals for EA:
Taryn Gallagher 3 goals
Madison Craft 3 goals
Ali Singly 1 goal
Kristen Hinckley 2 goals 2 assists
MC Curran 2 goals
Alexandra Silvera 2 goals 1 assist
Lexie Curry 1 goal
Schuyler Aitken 1 goal
Lynda Michaels 1 assist

Goals for Downingtown:
Rafferty 4 goals 2 assists
Barretta 3 goals 1 assist
Nelson 2 goals
Faccenda 3 goals
Ambrogi 1 assist

Garnet Valley 20, West Chester East 5

GV
GarnetValley 11-9-20
WestChester East 3-2-5

Goalie Kate Stroup 3-2-5

AnnaElise Morello 4g, 4a
Ally Heavens 4g, 3a
Halley Barnes 6g
Haley Warden 1g, 3a
Ashley Pyle 2g
Erica Coyne 1g,1a
Dana Davis 1g
Coley Ricci 1g
Julia McGrath 2a

WC East
Lobb 2g
Luidens 3g
Venuti 5 saves

Great Valley 21, Radnor 17

GV: 13 – 8 -21
Rad: 11 – 6 -17

GV:
Emily Scullin – 5g, 2a
Ali Karwoski – 4g
Brooke Gamble – 3g
Kim Hooven – 3g
Katie Lasater – 2g
Caitlin Kratzer – 1g, 3a
Brittany Edwards 1g
Kirsten Hale – 1g
Avery Murphy – 1g

Radnor
Taryn Deck – 5g
Libby Lowry – 4g, 3a
Natalie Miller – 3g, 1a
Sara Curley – 1g
Kristen Norden – 1g
Morra Mahoney – 1g
Shannon Quinn – 1g

Goalie Saves
GV: Jenna Morris – 9
Radnor: Colleen Packer & Grace Collins – combined for 4


Notre Dame 21, Villa Maria Academy 7

NDA 13-8- 21
VMA 4-3- 7

NDA
Nora McCallion 5g, 1a
Kristen Bandos 4g, 2a
Carlianne McCabe 3g
Courtney Donovan 2g, 1a
Katie Schneider 2g
Taylor Leonhardt 2g
Delaney Tuite 1g, 3a
Megan McGurk 1g
Anna VanKula 1g

VMA
Catherine Bendinelli 1g
Megan Parsons 1a
Amelia Iacobucci 4g
Jenna Mertz 2g

NDA goalie saves
Sudjian 2

VMA goalie saves
Jenna Brignola 8

Pennington 17, George School 12

George School 5-7-12
Pennington 9-8-17

Pennington – Smolar 3g, Baxter – 8g/4A, Gordon 1g, Menegin 1g, Meyers 4g,
George School – Taylor Campellone 1g, Eliza Marris 4g/1a, Katie McDonough 2g,1a, Jess Minderjahn 4 g, Ali Sacchi 1 g, 1a
Goalie Saves: GS Yen Ahn Nyugen 12 saves/23 shots, Carly Rodgers 6 saves/12 shots
Pennington Gravalis 3 saves, 25 shots
Other highlights for GS: Allie duBoulay 1DC, 6GB, 5 CT, Alyssa Carcia – 3 DC, 3 GB, 2 CT, Theresa Menna 3GB and 4 CT,

Peddie School 13, Germantown Academy 12
Goals
GA – Brooke Kiley 5, Caroline Haynie 4, Hadley Hall, Hanna Bogorowski, Allie Cannon
PED- Lauren Gorajek 3, Danilea Kelly 3, Codi Mullen 3, Taylor Pennell 2, Ellie Cottone, Becca Hetrick

Assists
GA- Hadley Hall 2, Brooke Kiley, Caroline Haynie
PED- Lauren Gorajek

Goalies-
GA Allie Carrigan 16 saves
PED- 4 saves

Mount St. Joseph 22, Nazareth Academy 1

Mount

Laura Pacheco 2g, 3a
Olivia Gannon 4g
Emilee Ehret 3g
Natalie Bohner 3g,1a
Marley Breslin 3g, 1a
Dominique Nyzio 2 goals, 1 assist
Meg McCabe 1 goal, 1 assist
Haasinya Taylor 3 goals
Katelyn Meister 1 goal
Maddie Haas 1 assist
Alex Lista 2 saves

Nazareth

Alexis Fallon 1g

Phoenixville 18, Exeter 12
Phoenixville 8-10- 18
Exeter 7-5- 12
Px
Marlee Farbstein 6 G 2 A
Shannan McErlean 5 G 2 A
Zoe Bullotta 4 G
Jess Tague 1g
Bailey Stove 1g
Kellie Matson 1g
Andie Bonner 12 saves

EXETER

Geister 5g
Stump 4g
Sayers 1g
Halferty 1g
Obritz 1g
M. Halferty 10 saves

Eastern 14, Cherry Hill East 10

Eastern 6-8 – 14
CH East 5-5 – 10

CH East: Caitlin Delaney 7g/1a, Becca Taub 2g, Catherine Hartman 1g

Eastern: Austyn Cueno 4g, Kaitlyn Ogg 4g , Danielle LaRoccs 2g, Olivia Scneider 2g, Sierra Slack 1g, and Mariel Haubrich 1g


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines