follow us on...

Saturday’s Philly high school boys’, girls’ summaries

Saturday, 24th March 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/24/12

Boys
Bullis School (MD) 7, Germantown Academy 5
GA:

Billy Oppenheimer 2 goals
Reid Weber 1 goal
Drew Gill 1 goal
Greg Shildkraut 1 goal
Ricky Bozzelli 1 asssit

Jake Adoni 14 saves

Garnet Valley 8, Manheim Township 6

Garnet Valley 8, Manhiem Township 6
Garnet Valley 3-2-0-3 – 8
Manheim Twp 3-0-2-1 – 6

Garnet Valley
Jules Raucci 4g
Vail Urso 3g
Robert Raucci 1g
Zach Penfil 1a, 12 of 17 FO
Adam Rudman 1a
Jonathan Vandenberg 1a
Brandon Dowd 1a
Andrew Thomas 1 saves
Mitch Rose 5 saves

Manheim Twp
Ron Morgan 2g
Damon Odell 2g
Walt Hendrich 1g
Charles Miller 1g
Charles Neising 3 saves
Andy Ready 4 saves

Penn Charter 9, St. Anne’s-Belfield (Va) 5

PC: Shane Carr 3g 1a
James Vandegrift 2g
Eric Berger 1g 1a
Kevin Murphy 1g
Tommy Monzo 1g
Tyler Earley 3a
John Moderski 2a
Charles Giunta 7 GBs
Jackson Tamasitas 13 saves

Downingtown West 15, Wissahickon 2

Downingtown West: 5-2-5-3 – 15
Wissahickon: 0-0-2-0 – 2

DTWest:

Eric Rankel 2G
Dylan Ikkala 4G
Tyler McWilliams 2G
Ty Keen 2G
Evan Wolf 1G
Zach Barr 1G
Matt Logan 1G
Justin Halpern 1g
Jim Sharer 1G
Alex Cuttic – winning goalie

Wissahickon
Crothers 1g
Gomez 1g

Upper Dublin 7, Avon Grove 3

UD 3 0 2 2 7
AG 0 1 0 2. 3

UD goals Drew Potts 2, Ben Winebrake 2, Michael Rama 2, Zach Hansen 1
AG goals Tanner Peck 2, Brendan Fabian 1

UD assists Rama 2, Liam Duke 1

UD saves Jack Deragon 13
AG saves Will Schriener 18

Episcopal Academy 8, St. Stephen’s and St. Agnes (VA) 4
EA 2 1 4 1 – 8
SSSA 0 2 0 2 – 4

Dutch Buckley 1G 1 A
Tyler Odell 2 G
Jon Garino 1 G 1 A
Morgan Westby 2 G
Ian Strain 1 G
Curtis Zappala 1 G 1 A
Hemry Coote 1st half 5 saves
Tyler Morrell 2nd half 3 saves

Shipley 13, Sarasota Military Academy (Fl) 3

Shipley
Mac Gallagher 3g, 5a
Mike Litner 3g, 2a
Mattock Callahan 3g, 1a
James Lee 1g
Corey Rayfield 1g
Mike Gagnier 1g
Keagan Farr 1g
Ian McGibbon 7 shots

Central Bucks East 10, Allentown 8

CB East 1-4-1-4 – 10
Allentown Central Catholic 1-1-5-1- -8

CB East
Kane 1g
Debuque 2g
Heim 1g
Vetter 3g, 2a
Milici 2g
Schneeklof 1g, 16 of 20 FO
Self 1a
Garcia 1a
Holak 11 saves, 1a

ACC
Mussoline 3g, 1a
Glemser 1g, 1a
Savage 1g, 2a
Gulyas 2g
Beville 1g
Arhontoulis 1a
Hayman 13 saves

Girls

Mount St. Joseph 21, Sacred Heart 2

MJS
Burke Brabson 6G, 3A, CT, 4 GB’s
Olivia Gannon 6G, 2A
Emily Ehret 2G, 1A, 4CT, 5GB, 6DC
Dominique Nyzio 2G, 1A
Laura Pacheco 2G, 1 INT
Natalie Bohner 2G
Meg McCabe 1G
Marley Breslin 1G
Meg McCabe’s 3CT, 3GB
Maddy Haas 3DC and 3GB
Goalie Alex Lista 2 Saves

Harriton 17 Methacton 1

Halftime Score: Harriton 10, Methacton 0

Harriton
Caleigh Foust 7G, 1A, 2 DCs
Sabrina Tabasso 3G, 2A, 3GBs, 1DC
Ally McLaughlin 2G, 1A, 4DCs, 3GBs, 3CTs
Katie Melvin 2G, 3GBS, 2DCs, 2CTs
Jane Henderson 2G, 3GBs, 1DC
Kat Pisani 1G
Hilary Lemonick 3CT, 1DC, 3 GB
Alison Tepper 2 CT, 1DC, 2 GBs
GKs Melina Avery and Eva Lopez combined for 6 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines