follow us on...

Philly men, women earn All-Atlantic Coast Conference Academic honors

Sunday, 1st July 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, College, Girl's/Women's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 7/1/12

Below are the men and women that were selected to the All-Atlanric Coast Athletic Conference All-Academic teams.

To be eligible for All-ACC Academic Team consideration, a student-athlete must have earned a 3.00 grade point average for the previous semester and maintained a 3.00 cumulative average during his academic career.

The ACC Scholar-Athlete of the Year award was established in September 2007 to be awarded annually to the top junior or senior student-athlete in their respective sports. Candidates for the award must have maintained a 3.0 grade point average for their career as well as a 3.0 for each of the last two semesters.

Men
2012 All-ACC Academic Men’s Lacrosse Team
Bill Conners (Malvern Prep) Duke Jr. History
Tanner Scott (Conestoga) Duke Fr. Undeclared
Dan Wigrizer (Haverford School) @ Duke Jr. History
Jordan Wolf (Lower Merion)@ Duke So. History
Joey Sankey (Penn Charter) North Carolina Fr. Undecided
Ryan Creighton (Malvern Prep) North Carolina So. Economics
Owen Blye (Downingtown East) @ Maryland Jr. Operations Management

Ben Belmont @ Duke Sr. History
CJ Costabile # Duke Sr. History
Stephen Coyle # Duke GS Management Studies
Will Haus Duke Fr. Undeclared
Josh Offit @ Duke Jr. History
Jimmy O’Neill @ Duke Jr. History
Tommy Patterson Duke Jr. Economics
Rob Rotanz # Duke Sr. History
Justin Turri % Duke GS Management Studies
Christian Walsh @ Duke So. History
Jesse Bernhardt Maryland Jr. Criminology & Criminal Justice
Landon Carr Maryland Jr. Kinesiological Sciences
Michael Chanenchuk Maryland Jr. American Studies
Billy Gribbin Maryland Jr. Communication
Jacob Bailey North Carolina Fr. Undecided
Frankie Kelly @ North Carolina So. Business Administration
Kieren McDonald @ North Carolina Jr. Business Administration
Owen Van Arsdale Virginia So. Undeclared
@ denotes two-time honoree
# denotes three-time honoree
% denotes four-time honoree

Women
Name, Class, Major, School
Emma Hamm (Baldwin School), GS., Management, Duke &
Taylor Trimble (Episcopal Academy), Fr., Undeclared, Duke
Kim Wenger (Great Valley), Sr., Art History, Duke
Sloan Warren (Baldwin School), Fr., Undeclared, Virginia

Moira Barry, So., Psychology, Boston College !
Claire Blohm, So., Biology, Boston College
Sara Blue, Jr., Communication, Boston College
Caroline Ceglarski, So., Psychology/HD, Boston College
Kristin Igoe, GS, Curriculum & Instruction-Biology, Boston College #
Makenzie Hommel, Jr., Sociology, Duke
Mollie Mackler, Sr., Psychology, Duke !
Maddy Morrissey, So., Psychology, Duke
Taylor Virden, So., Visual & Media Studies, Duke !
Molly Quirke, So., Public Policy, Duke !
Kristy Black, Sr., Hearing and Speech Science, Maryland
Melissa Diepold, Jr., Education, Maryland
Bria Phillips, Sr., Business, Maryland
Katie Schwarzmann, Jr., Business, Maryland #
Kara Canizzaro, Jr., Communication Studies, North Carolina !
Abbey Friend, So., Exercise and Sport Science, North Carolina !
Taylor George, So., Journalism and Mass Comm., North Carolina
Caleigh Sindall, Fr., Exercise and Sport Science, North Carolina
Laura Zimmerman, Sr., Business Admin., North Carolina #
Ainsley Baker, Sr., Educational Psychology, Virginia
Liza Blue, So., Undeclared, Virginia
Megan Dunleavy, Jr., Economics, Virginia !
Daniela Eppler, Fr., Undecided, Virginia
Josie Owen, Sr., History, Virginia &
Charlotte Marsh, Jr., Biology, Virginia Tech
Brooke Martin, Jr., Comm.-Public Relations, Virginia Tech !
Jessica Nonn, Sr., Psychology, Virginia Tech #
Elizabeth Rosebro, Jr., Studio Art, Virginia Tech
Ryan Rotanz, Sr., Human Development, Virginia Tech !
Megan Will, Fr., Human Development, Virginia Tech
& Four-time honoree; # Three-time honoree; ! Two-time honoree


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines