follow us on...

Philly boys’ roster is released for Under Armour Underclassmen Games

Monday, 18th June 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, Recruiting, Posted 6/16/12
Re-Posted 6/18/12

The roster for the Philly boys’ team headed to the Under Armour Underclassmen Games is below.

The tournament will feature girls and boys teams from Baltimore, Long Island, Midwest, New England, New Jersey, Philadelphia, South, Upstate New York, Washington, D.C., and West and consist of players from the graduating classes of 2013-15.

The event will take place June 29 – July 1 at Johnny Unitas Stadium on the campus of Towson University in Towson, Md. Over the three days, the teams will battle in a 10-team pool play tournament. The weekend is capped off on Sunday at 3:30 pm where the winner of each pool will face off for the championship.

The team is being coached by Brian Samson (Conestoga) with assistants Pat McDonough (Penn Charter), Tom Lemieux (Springfield-Delco) and Mike Friel (formerly coach of Springfield-Delco).

Name Hometown High School Position
Matthew Barrett Glenmoore, PA Malvern Prep Goalie
Stefan Bergman Harleysville, PA La Salle College High School Defense, Long Stick Mid-Field
Peter Blynn Villanova, PA The Haverford School Mid-Field
Sean Coleman Doylestown, PA La Salle College High School Mid-Field
Peter Donato Wayne, PA Radnor High School Mid-Field
Nicholas Eufrasio Swarthmore, PA Ridley High School Defense
Kevin Gayhardt Bryn Mawr, PA Episcopal Academy Defense
Mark Gurenlian Springfield, PA Springfield-Delco High School Face-off, Mid-Field
Chris Hilburn Malvern Prep Midfield
Reilly Hupfeldt Haverford, PA The Haverford School Attack
Kevin Leyden Haverford Haverford High Midfield
Paul Major Royersford, PA Spring-Ford Attack
Jimmy Murphy Hatboro-Horsham Midfield
Brandyn O’Connell Downingtown, PA Downingtown East Attack, Mid-Field
Trupert Ortlieb Episcopal Ac. Midfield
Tanner Peck Lincoln University, PA Avon Grove High School Attack
Greg Pelton Chester Springs, PA Malvern Preparatory School Defense, Long Stick Mid-Field
Zach Penfil Garnet Valley, PA Garnet Valley High School Face-off
Austin Pifani Abington, PA Abington Defense, Long Stick Mid-Field
Chad Rafferty Glen Mills, PA Malvern Preparatory Defense, Long Stick Mid-Field
Matthew Rambo Glenside, PA La Salle College High Attack
Carson Scott Berwyn, PA Conestoga Defense
Graham Seuffert Greenville, DE Salesianum School Mid-Field
Robbie Zonino Paoli, PA Conestoga High School Goalie


Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines