follow us on...

Liberty Lacrosse Shootout: Recap of champions, finalists and Sportsmanship team winners

Thursday, 14th June 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, Youth, Posted 6/14/12

One hundred teams competed in the 2012 Liberty Lacrosse Shootout, a boys’ youth lacrosse tournament was held at GCVSA’s Line Road Complex and West Chester East High School last weekend.

The tourney featured teams from all around the Mid-Atlantic Region and beyond beginning with U9 and up to U15 teams.

A Haverford Blaze player is defended by a member of Ashbee during last weekend's competition at the Liberty Lacrosse Shootout

Champions and Runners-up teams

Boys Iroquois U9 – Champion: Conshohocken Bulldogs; Runner-up: Team Harley (Radnor)
Boys Mohawk U9 – Champion: Lionville; Runner-up: Kennett Blue Demons
Boys U11A – Champion: West Chester; Runner-up: Schnecksville (SPA)
Boys Iroquois U11B – Champion: Runner-up: Haverford Blaze Ashbee
Boys Mohawk U11B – Champion: Collegeville Cougars; Runner-up: Uprising LC
Boys U13A – Champion: West Chester; Runner-up: Collegeville Cougars
Boys Iroquois U13B – Champion: Conestoga; Runner-up: Haven
Boys Mohawk U13B – West Chester Haverford Blaze
Boys U15A – Champion: Crooked Crosse; Runner-up: South Jersey Storm
Boys U15B – Champion Haven; Runner-up: Haverford Blaze

Team Sportsmanship Recognition – 2012

We are happy to recognize the following teams and their entourage in each age group for their collective sportsmanship during the 2012 Liberty Lacrosse Shootout. This recognition is based on sportsmanship scorecards kept by certified officials, tournament marshals and observations of Shootout staff members during and after each game and over the course of the day (including playoffs), taking into account the spirit of the game and conduct on both sides of the field, including coaches, assistant coaches, players and spectators.

Boys U9 – Iroquois Conestoga, Kennett, Lionville, Team Harley (Radnor), Team Relay (Radnor)
Boys U9 – Mohawk Avon Grove, Brandywine A, Brandywine B, Conestoga, Kennett, Lionville, Schnecksville, Southern Lehigh, Unionville
Boys U11A – Brandywine, Lionville, Rancocos Valley, Rock’Em, Southern Lehigh, Wissahickon
Boys U11B – Iroquois Brandywine, Collegeville LaxNuts, Conestoga, Coventry 1, Radnor, Unionville
Boys U11B – Mohawk Conestoga, Great Valley, Kennett, Schnecksville, Unionville, Uprising
Boys U13A – Collegeville, Great Valley, Jags, Radnor, Rock’Em, Saucon Valley
Boys U13B – Iroquois Haven, Haverford, Schnecksville
Boys U13B – Mohawk Great Valley, Maple Zone, Unionville
Boys U15A Central PA Dawgs, Great Valley/Ashbee, Twist
Boys U15B Ashbee, Brandywine, Central PA Dawgs, Crooked Crosse, Haven, Kennett, Robbinsville, Unionville

Fastest Shot Competition on Sunday, June 10, 2012 – Sponsored by Lacrosse Evolution
Native Americans believe that the “Ball is the Medicine.” It’s clear these individuals can “Shoot the Pill”…

Boys U13 Robbie Peters, Brandywine 74 MPH
Boys U15 Andrew Jones, Hempfield 74 MPH


Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines