follow us on...

Lacrosse playoff brackets: Catholic League, Public League release playoff schedules; league champions will meet for District 12 titles

Friday, 11th May 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/11/12

For the first time the champions of the Catholic League and Public League will meet this year to determine the District 12 champions for boys’ and girls’ lacrosse.

In the first three years of the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association (PIAA) tournament, the Catholic League champions represented District 12. This year the boys’ and girls’ winners of the two Philly leagues will meet on Thursday, May 24 at Germantown High to determine a true District 1 champion.

Catholic League Boys’ Playoffs

2012 PCL Playoffs
First Round – May 18
Bye for #1 (La Salle) and #2 (St. Joseph’s Prep) seeds

Semifinals, Monday, May 21
No. 6 seed at No. 3 seed
No. 5 seed at No. 4 seed

Championship
Wednesday, May 23, at Plymouth Whitemarsh

Dist 12 Final – Thursday, May 24, at Germantown, TBD


Catholic League Girls’ Tournament

Quarterfinals, May 14
No. 3 seed hosts No. 6 seed
No. 4 seed hosts No. 5 seed

Semifinals
Wednesday, May 16
@ 4 PM and 5:30 PM at Neumann University.

Championship
Tuesday May 22 @ 6 PM at Neumann University.


Public League Lacrosse 2012 Post-Season Schedule

Monday, May 21 3:00/4:45 Public League Boys’ Lacrosse Tournament @ Germantown

Tuesday, May 22 3:15/4:45 Public League Girls’ Lacrosse Tournament @ Gratz

Wednesday, May 23 3:15 Public League Girls’ Lacrosse Championship @ Gratz

Wednesday, May 23 4:45 Public League Boys’ Lacrosse Championship @ Gratz

Thursday, May 24 3:00 District XII Girls Lacrosse Championship @ Germantown

Thursday, May 24 4:45 District XII Boys Lacrosse Championship @ Germantown

Tuesday, May 29 3:30 Philadelphia Boys Lacrosse Showcase Tryouts @ Gratz

Wednesday, May 30 3:30 Philadelphia Girls Lacrosse Showcase Tryouts @ Gratz

Friday, June 1 4:00 Philadelphia Boys Lacrosse Showcase @ Gratz

Saturday, June 2 2:30 Philadelphia Girls Lacrosse Showcase @ Temple


Public League Lacrosse 2012 Combined Schedule for rest of regular season

G – Monday, May 14 3:15 Simon Gratz vs George Washington @ Gratz
4:45 Northeast vs Delaware Valley Charter

B – Monday, May 14 3:30 Audenried vs Fitzsimons @ SP

B – Tuesday, May 15 3:15 Mastery-Shoemaker vs Delaware Valley Charter @ Gratz
4:45 Northeast vs George Washington

G – Tuesday, May 15 3:15 S. Philadelphia vs Girls High @ Germantown

G – Friday, May 18 3:15 Delaware Valley Charter vs S. Philadelphia @ Gratz

B – Friday, May 18 3:15 Fitzsimons vs Northeast @ Northeast
4:45 Mastery-Shoemaker vs South Philadelphia

G – Saturday, May 19 10:00 George Washington vs Girls High @ Northeast
11:45 Mastery Charter vs Northeast

B – Saturday, May 19 10:00 Delaware Valley Charter vs Audenried @ Gratz


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines