follow us on...

Friday’s Philly boys’ high school lacrosse summaries

Friday, 23rd March 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/23/12

Audenried 10, South Philadelphia 0

Goal Scorers for Audenried: Marcus Lockley: 2, Alonzo Hill: 2, Damien Glover: 1, Darrien Glover: 1, Thomas Thompkins: 1, Nate Harmer: 1, Ben Canty: 1, SP Own Goal: 1

Assists: Marcus Lockley: 2, Damien Glover: 1, Nate Harmer: 3

Ground Ball Leader: Nate Harmer: 11

Great Valley 18, Haverford 7 High

Merrill: 7g 2a
Joseph: 3 g 3a
Lamb: 3 g
Hasz: 2g
Haines: 1 g
Belmont: 1g
Buettner: 1 g

Hayes: 6 sv
Setzer: 2 sv

Downingtown West 13, Abington 10

DW Scoring
Tyler Williams. 3G 2a
Matt Logan. 1g 1a
Dylan Ikkala 2g
Eric Rankel. 3G 1a
Evan Muntz 1a
Tyler Keen 2g 1a
Jimmy Shear 1g
Sam Beneke 1g

Abington scoring
Ryan Ambler 5g 1a
Brian Gallagher 1g
Matt Lomady 1g 1a
Shane Dunn 2g
Austin Pifani 1g. 5 GB

Abington Goalie
Travis O’Connor 13 saves

Pennsbury 6, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 5

Pennsbury 1 2 2 1 6
Plymouth Whitemarsh 1 2 0 2 5

Shots
Pennsbury 25
Plymouth Whitemarsh 20

Saves
Pennsbury- Drew Sweetland- 9
Plymouth Whitemarsh- Andrew Sabia- 10

Goals
Pennsbury- Andrew Probst 3, Calvin Hopkins 2, Ryan McDonald 1
Plymouth Whitemarsh- Dean Linn 1, Corey Kelly 1, Nick Swift 1, Kevin Bown 1, Dylan Wixted 1

Assists
Pennsbury- Ryan McDonald 3
Plymouth Whitemarsh- Jake Brown 1, Kevin Hennessy

Episcopal HS (DC) 4, Penn Charter 2

PC scoring
Earley 1g
Berger 1g
Tamasitas 12 saves

Springfield-Delco 9, Cardinal O’Hara 1

Springfield 1 4 2 2 – 9
O’Hara 0 0 0 1 – 1

Springfield-D
Lucas Spence (1,2)
Vince Marra (1,2)
Ryan Otoole (2,0)
Mark Gurenlian (2,0)
Mike Dezzi (1,1)
Glenn Mccarry (1,1)
Steve Halko (1,1)
Chris Martin (0,1)
Mark Gurenlian 8 of 9 on face-offs

Ryan Brawley 5 saves

O’Hara
Joe Simpson 1 goal
Tim Coyle 23 saves

Upper Merion 13, Upper Darby 4

UM Scoring:
Trevor Kupecky – 2g 6a
Mike Zadroga – 3g 1a
Joe Mintzer – 4g
Mickey Bellace – 1g 2a
Jake Keszczyk – 2g
Lorran DaCasta – 1g

Troy Minnich – 7 saves

George Washington 9, Mastery Charter 2
GW: 1-3-4-1: 9
Mastery: 1-0-0-1: 2

GW:
Connor McNonagle: 2G / 2A
AJ Suhlunis: 1G / 2A
Jason Link: 3G
Brendan Gilligan: 1G
Mike Vu: 1G
Phelan Sweeney: 1G
John Kenny: 1A
Tamal Ellison: 1A

Declan Sweeney: 8 Saves

Mastery:
Amir Fwelen: 1G
Demetrius Spiver: 1G

Neshaminy 12, Conwell Egan 1
Neshaminy 6-2-2-2-12
Conwell Egan 0-1-0-0-1

Neshaminy Scoring-
Andy MacDonald 4g
Alex McKenzie 3g
Connor Bishop 2g 1a
Matt Magdelinskas 1g 2a
Brad Tebeest 2a,
John Blickle 2a
Mike Hires 1g
Mike Pfender 1a
Andrew Pavonarius 1a

CEC Scoring
Kia Richards 1g
Francis Duris 1a

Neshaminy Saves
Austin Marshall 4
Troy Jones 5
TJ Magdelinskas 10-13 FO

Conwell Egan Saves
Mason Eiter 10
Jimmy Carlin 6

Episcopal Academy 7, McDonogh (Md) 3
EA 1 0 4 2 7
Mc 0 1 1 1 3

Tyler Odell 2 g
Curtis Zappala 2 g
Jon Garino 2 g
Morgan Westby 1 g
Connor Haab 1a
Ian Strain 1 a

Northeast HS 15, Delaware Valley Charter 6
Northeast: 6-3-2-4: 15
Del Val Charter: 0-3-2-1: 6

Northeast;
6 g – Matt Ragan
3 g – Eric O’Brien
2 g – John Liebig
1 g – Steve Petaccio
1 g – Dan Merrigan
1 g – Dave Fieldhouse
1 g – Frank Doran

Delaware Valley Charter HS
2 g – Thomas Jones
2 g – Brandon Dodd
1 g – Felix Thomas
1 g – Paris Washington

Strath Haven 9, Sun Valley 4
Strath Haven 3 1 3 2
Sun Valley 0 1 3 0

Strath Haven:
Brodeur: 13 Saves

Sun Valley: M Cioeta 3g, Mike Cooke 1g, R Lee 1a
Newman: 19 Saves

La Salle 10, Radnor 5
Radnor 2-1-2-0- 5
La Salle 2-3-2-3 – 10

La Salle
Matt Rambo 4g 2a
Brian McNamara 2g 2a
Adam Stefanowicz 2g
Stephen Hudak 1g 1a
Jeff Cimbalista 1g

Radnor
Peter Donato 2g
Mike Cherry 3 assist
Alex Manderack 1g
Ben Junior 1g
Shane Shapiro 1g
Mike Barnes 1a, 9-14 faceoffs
Brendan Manderack 8 saves

Downingtown East 11, Emmaus 8
DTE 3-3-2-3 – 11
Em 2-1-1-4 – 8

Downingtown East
Brandyn O’Connell 4g, 3a
Aaron Murphy 1g, 2a
Ryan Poole 2g
Kyle Lauletta 1g
Ian Riehl 1g,1a
Kevin Meakim 1g
Kees Holterman 1g
Barth 1a
Weiss 8 saves

Emmaus
Zack Schleicher 2g, 1a
Feldman 2g
Schmidt 1g, 1a
Phillipes 1g
Kennedy 1g
Matt Schleicher 1g
Campbell 1a
Miers 7 saves

Wissahickon 7, Council Rock North 2
Wissahickon: 0-2-3-2 – 7
Council Rock North: 2-0-0-0 – 2

Wissahickon : Gomez (2g, 1a) Melvin (2g, 2a) Stollman (2g) Magdalinski (1a)
Council Rock North: McDonald (1g) Densko (1g)

Hennessey (Wiss): 5 saves
McDonald (CRN): 6 saves

Souderton 9, New Hope-Solebury 4

Souderton
Tyler Macdougall 2g, 2a
Ridge Schultz 3g
Cameron Trick 2g
Drew Nice 1g, 1a
Tyler Huggins 1g, 1a
Tyler Zwaan 19 saves

New Hope-Solebury scoring:
Nangle 2 goals (5 GB’s)
Magliles 1 goal
Sutton 1 goal


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines