follow us on...

Friday’s boys’ high school summaries

Friday, 20th April 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/20/12

St. Joseph’s Prep 17, Conwell Egan 1
SJP 5-5-4-3-17
CE 0-1-0-0-1

SJP Scoring:
Scott Scheuerle 3 G, 1 A
Pat Swanick 3 G
Nick Ellis 1 G, 3 A
Emmet Campbell 1 G, 4 A
Jack Adons 2 G, 1 A
Jack DePaul 2 G, 1 A
Tim Browne 1 G, 2 A
Anthony Marini 1 G
Pat Walsh 1 G
Will D’Avino 1 G
Tyler Cliggett 1 G

CE Scoring:
Davis 1 G
Carlin 12 saves

Archbishop Ryan 15, Monsignor Bonner 7

Ryan scoring:
Timmy Taylor – 5G 5A
Colin Herbert – 2G 3A
Pat Peiffer – 2G 1A
John Lee – 2G 1A
Shane Taylor – 1G
Steve Buchinsky – 2G 1A
Tyler Lucszak – 1G 1A
John Ligouri – 1A
Mike Kirby – 1A

Upper Merion 13, Norristown 6

Upper Merion Scoring:
Trevor Kupecky – 3g 4a
Mickey Bellace – 3g 1a
Lorran Dacosta – 3g
Mikey Zadroga – 2g 1a
Sean Ginsburg – 2g 1a
Jake Keszczyk – 2a
Troy Minnich – 10 saves

Shipley School 9, Lower Merion 5
Shipley 2 2 2 3 9
Lower Merion 1 1 1 2 5

Shipley
Ian McGibbon 13 saves
Mac Gallagher 2g, 1a
Mattock Callahan 2g
Andrew Wofford 2g
Mike Litner 1g
Maz Obuz 1g
Chris Verdeur 1g

Lower Merion scoring:
Buckman 1a
Wolf 1g
Daly 2a
Markman 4g
Kopen 1a

Northeast 11, Fitzsimons 2

Northeast scoring:
Matt Ragan 3 goals
Eric O’brien 3 goals 1 assist
Dave Fieldhouse 3 goals
John Liebig 1 goal 5 assists
Steve Petaccio 1 goal 1 assist
Frank Doran 1 assist

Owen J Roberts 10, Methacton 9
OJR 3/2/2/2/0/1 10
Methacton 0/1/5/3/0/0 9

OJR scoring:
Mike Lenge scored at 2:07 in the 2nd overtime for the win.
Nick Tordone 2g 3a
Chris Antich 2g 1a
Ryan Kent 2g
Skyler Swope 2g
Tyler Graham 1g 1a
Mike Lenge 1g 1a
Matt Boyer G 17 saves total, 4 in OT’s

Methacton scoring:
Keith White 3g
Brian Vawter 2g
Jake Blitzer G 13 saves total, 3 in OT’s

Central Bucks East 11, North Penn 4
CB East 1-6-3-1 – 11
North Penn 1-1-0-2 – 4

CB East Scoring:
Vetter 2G, 2A, 6 GB’s
Debuque 2G
Garcia 2G
Caselli 2G
Self 1G, 1A
Kane 1G
Riva 1G
Heim 1A
Connors 1A
Kuhn 1A
Butler 5 GB’s
Rushworth 5 GB’s

North Penn Scoring:
Young 1G
Miller 1G
Kopcho 1G
Bowman 1G
Tappen 12 Saves

Abington 18, Truman 0
Abington. 9. 4. 3. 2. 18
Neshaminy. 0. 0. 0. 0. 0

Abington scoring:
Ryan Ambler 4G, 2A
Max Malloy 3G
Matt Figueroa 1G
Will Dulin 2G, 3A
Matt Lomady 1G
Joe Lomady 1G, 1A
Shane Dunn 1G
Hunter Jones 1G, 2A
Joe Bisaquino 2G
Cameron Leech 1G, 1A
Chris Duffy 1G, 1A
Harry Williamson 1A
Travis O’Connor 2 Saves

Sun Valley 11, Friends’ Central 8
SV: 2 4 1 4 11
FC: 1 2 3 2 8

Sun Valley Scoring:
Matt Cioeta 5 G 2 A
Connor Johnson 3 G
John Fusco 2 A
Brian WArren 1 G
MIke Cooke 1 A
Nick Wendling 1 G
Ryan Lee 1 G
Saves- Newman 10

FC scoring:
Manir 4 G
Clargh 2 G 1 A
Kennedy 1 G
Robsen 1 G
Saves-Ainge 15

Haverford 9, Episcopal Academy 8, overtime
4th Q score: HS 8, EA 8
3rd Q score: EA 8, HS 6
halftime: HS 5, EA 5
1st Q score: HS 4, EA 3

Haverford scoring:
Gavin McBride 1g (GW goal in ot)
Henry Blynn 3g, 2a
Will McNamara 1g, 2a
Sam Rohr 1g
Zach Rego 3g, 1a
Face off: NA
goalies: Jake Landman NA

EA scoring:

C. Zappala 1g, 1a
C. Haab 1g
Odell 1g
Westby 2g
Strain 1a
Ortleib 1g
Buckley 1g
Chambers 1g

Souderton 11, Central Bucks West 6

Souderton scoring:
Cameron Trick 5g, 1a
Ridge Schultz 3g, 4a
Trevor Zwaan 3g
Tyler Macdougall 1a
Remi Reeves 7 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines