follow us on...

Many Philly players to compete in Edward Coombs Tournament this weekend

Friday, 19th October 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, College, Girl's/Women's, Tournaments  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 10/19/12

The following are players from the Philly region that will be competing Saturday and Sunday at the Edward Coombs Memorial Tournament at Hatboro-Horsham. Click here for schedule and more details on the tourney.

Boys
Division I

Eddie Coombs as a player at Marist (Courtesy of Edward Coombs Foundation at http://etcfoundation34.org)

Lafayette
7 Ed Stubits Goalkeeper SR 6-1 190 Mullica Hill, N.J./Clearview
13 Cory Scheuerle Attack SO 5-10 175 Gladwyn, Pa./St. Joseph’s Prep
16 Jake O’Brien Midfield SO 5-10 160 Devon, Pa./St. Joseph’s Prep
23 Brian Bock Attack SO 5-10 170 Collegeville, Pa./Spring-Ford
35 Andrijko Andrusko Goalkeeper JR 6-2 185 Yardley, Pa./Holy Ghost Prep
42 Keegan Lawton Midfield SO 5-7 150 Chester Springs, Pa./Bishop Shanahan
Morgan Westby Midfield FR 6-2 205 Villanova, Pa./The Episcopal Academy
Daniel Gallagher Midfield FR 6-2 190 Ardmore, Pa./The Shipley School
Eric Adler LSM FR 6-4 190 New Vernon, N.J./The Lawrenceville School

Marist

9 Dillon Walker Att Fr Salesianum
23 Colin Joka Att Soph Plymouth Whitemarsh
34 Eddie Coombs Mid Jr Hatboro – Horsham – In memorium

Division III
Scranton

# PLAYER YEAR POSITION HIGH SCHOOL
1 Taylor Nelson Senior Attack Downingtown East, PA
6 John Gregitis Junior Midfield St. Joseph’s Prep, PA
10 Brad Elkin Freshmen Midfield Malvern Prep, PA
17 Luke Martin Junior Midfield Shawnee, NJ
18 Gus Sturm Junior Attack Conastoga, PA
20 Matt Finor Sophomore Midfield Council Rock South, PA
22 Kevin Brier Senior Midfield Central Bucks West, PA
23 Michael Bernier Sophomore Midfield Malvern Prep, PA
27 Tim O’Rourke Sophomore Midfield St. Joseph’s Prep, PA
34 Ryan Saraceni Junior Defense La Salle, PA
41 Fran Smith Junior Midfield St. Joseph’s Prep, PA
48 Nicholas Swift Freshmen Midfield Plymouth Whitemarsh, PA

Cabrini

6 Tim Grenier Sr. 5-8 LSM 164 Ridley Park, Pa. Ridley
7 Joe Hughes Sr. 6-0 M 174 Plymouth Meeting, Pa. Plymouth-Whitemarsh
8 Bobby Thorp Sr. 5-8 A 195 Marlton, N.J. Cherokee
9 Damian Sobieski So. 5-10 A 166 Landenberg, Pa. Avon Grove
10 Matt Biegel Jr. 5-11 M 215 West Chester, Pa. West Chester East
11 Dave Martina Jr. 6-0 M 182 Lafayette Hill, Pa. William Penn Charter
12 Andrew Protenic Sr. 6-3 M 189 West Chester. Pa. West Chester East
15 Mike Leyden So. 6-1 A 183 Havertown, Pa. Haverford
16 Kyle O’Connor Jr. 5-11 LSM 170 Newtown Square, Pa. Penncrest
17 Bill McCabe Jr. 6-4 LSM 211 Schwenksville, Pa. Spring-Ford
22 Anthony Greco So. 5-7 LSM 143 Abington, Pa. Abington
23 Brandon Dunn Sr. 6-0 A 186 Berwyn, Pa. Conestoga
27 Eric Streicher So. 6-1 M 183 Eddystone, Pa Ridley
33 Pat Nolan Jr. 6-4 M 210 Conshohocken, Pa. Plymouth Whitemarsh
34 Zach Johnson So. 5-11 LSM 140 Wilmington, De. Brandywine
36 Frank Magazu So. 5-9 M 141 Woolrich, N.J. Kingsway
40 Anthony DiNenno So. 6-0 M 180 West Grove, Pa. Avon Grove
42 Andrew Layne Sr. 5-10 M 168 Downingtown, Pa. Malvern Prep
47 Kevin Gallagher Sr. 5-11 GK 150 Collegeville, Pa. Archbishop Carroll
Evan Allvord Fr. 6-3 A 203 Avondale, Pa. Kennett
Dan Bowden Fr. 5-11 LSM 165 Springfield, Pa. Springfield
Kyle Bush Fr. 5-9 A/M 181 Ridley Park, Pa. Ridley
Cole Campbell Fr. 6-1 A/M 144 Macungie, Pa. Emmaus
Steve Chapman So. 5-11 M 187 Sewell,N.J. Washington Township
Austin Edelman Fr. 6-1 D 176 King of Prussia, Pa. Upper Merion
Brendan Freyvogel Fr. 5-9 M 175 Maple Glen, Pa. La Salle
Daniel Hopson Fr. 5-10 D 180 Pospect Park, Pa. Interboro
Bobby Layden Fr. 5-10 M 151 Springfield, Pa. Springfield
John Motto Fr. 5-10 M 158 Philadelphia, Pa. Holy Ghost Prep
Andrew Murner Fr. 6-1 D 183 Glenmoore, Pa. Downingtown East
Charles Penbethy Fr. 5-10 M 180 Vorhees, N.J. Eastern Regional
Ryan Poole Fr. 6-2 M 178 Glenmoore, Pa. Downingtown East
Christopher Schneekloth Fr. 6-1 M 192 Doylestown, Pa. Central Bucks East
Joey Shallow Jr. 6-1 A 189 Bala Cynwyd, Pa. Lower Merion
Christopher Treat Fr. 5-10 GK 212 Havertown, Pa. Haverford

Eastern

5 – AJ Ryan M/FO Sr Phoenixville, Pa. Phoenixville HS
13 – Matt Lee M Fr Cherry Hill, NJ Cherry Hill East HS
15 – Kyle Gillam A So Aston, PA Sun Valley HS
16- Peter Alloway M Fr Lansdale, pa Methacton HS
18 – Brian Schwartz M Fr Doylestown, Pa Central Bucks East Hs
19- Steve Amorillo LSM Fr Malvern, Pa Great Valley HS
22- Tyler Gelhaus D Fr Horsham, PA Hatboro Horsham HS
24 – Ethan Magill D Sr Perkiomenville, Pa Shipley School
25- Ryan Mitchell D Fr Collegeville, Pa Pope John Paul II
26- Sterling Long A So Pennsauken, NJ Bishop Eustace HS
28 – Bill Schwartz M Jr Doylestown, Pa CB East HS
29- Eric Waibel M So West Grove, PA Avon Grove HS
31 – Cody Ridgway A So Audubon, PA Methacton
37 – Nick DiPiano G So Malvern, PA Great Valley HS
44- Brendan Stouber LSM Sr Landenberg, Pa. Avon Grove HS

McDaniel

6 Corey Shaffer Fr G Conshohocken, PA./LaSalle College
15 David Greene Fr D Glenmoore, PA./Owen J. Roberts
16 Zachary Bitzer So D Doylestown, PA. Central Bucks East
18 Brendan Andrews So M Wilmington, DE./Salesianum
21 Colin Campbell Fr A Malvern, PA./Strath Haven
27 James DeCarlo So D Conshohocken, PA./La Salle College
29 Zachary Monzo Fr A Collegeville, PA./Spring-Ford
34 Ryan Weiss So M Easton, PA./Easton Area

St. Mary’s
12 Steve Adams M 5-8 150 Fr Exton, PA/Downingtown East.

Ursinus

3 Anthony Torello LSM Fr. 5-­9 170 Kennett Square, Pa. / Kennett High School
4 Jimmy Valentine GK Jr. 5-­10 150 Medford, N.J. / Shawnee
5 Andrew Sabia GK Fr. 6-­2 210 Conshohocken, Pa. / Plymouth-­Whitemarsh
6 T.J. Magnani GK Sr. 5-­11 185 Bear, Del. / St. Marks
8 Jordan Demcher A Jr. 5-­9 165 Springfield, Pa. / Springfield (Delco)
10 Nile Thompson M Jr. 6-­2 185 Merion Station, Pa. / Lower Merion
14 Jimmy Stanley M Jr. 6-­0 195 West Chester, Pa. / Bishop Shanahan
15 Steve Smyrl A So. 5-­10 140 Glen Mills, Pa. / Garnet Valley
16 Buddy Ferro D Sr. 6-­1 190 Clifton Heights, Pa. / Episcopal Academy
17 Liam Duke A Fr. 5-­8 145 Fort Washington, Pa. / Upper Dublin High School
20 James Fairchild FO Fr. 5-­11 180 Wayne, Pa. / Malvern Prep
21 Shawn Caven M/FO Jr. 5-­10 187 Yardley, Pa. / Pennsbury
24 Jordan McGinty M Jr. 5-­6 160 Glenmoore, Pa. / Bishop Shanahan
25 Dylan Spangenberg M Jr. 5-­10 185 Dowingtown, Pa. / Malvern Prep
26 Adam Spangenberg M Fr. 6-­3 200 Downingtown, Pa. / Malvern Prep
27 Griffin Harkins D Fr. 6-­1 215 Center Valley, Pa. / Allentown Central Catholic High School
29 Scott Hueber A Jr. 6-­0 150 Exton, Pa. / Malvern Prep
30 Dave Duryea FO/LSM So. 6’0″ 195 Collegeville, Pa. / Perkiomen Valley
31 James Masiejczyk D So. 5-­10 190 Voorhees, N.J. / Bishop Eustace Prep
32 Robert Dewey M Fr. 6-­3 170 Bryn Mawr, Pa. / Radnor High School
33 Steve Mussoline A Fr. 6-­2 210 Macungie, Pa. / Allentown Central Catholic High School
39 Kevin Kohout M So. 6-­1 180 Woodbury, N.J. / Gloucester Catholic
42 Mike Irvine LSM Jr. 6-­3 240 Downingtown, Pa. / Malvern Preparatory School
45 Frank Sirch D Jr. 6-­0 205 Voorhees, N.J. / Eastern Regional

Women

Division I
La Salle

1 Ryan Yankowich A Sr^ Norristown, PA Archbishop Carroll
2 Caitlyn Brostrand M So Runnemede, NJ Camden Catholic
3 Kaitlin Colbridge D Jr Lansdale, PA North Penn
9 Tori Mitros A Jr Glen Mills, PA Garnet Valley
11 Katelyn Fay A Fr West Chester, PA Henderson
13 Lauren McDermott A/M Sr Lansdale, PA North Penn
15 Burke Brabson A Fr Flourtown,PA Mount St. Joseph
16 Kelly Furman M So Boyertown, PA Boyertown
17 Taylor Clark D Fr West Chester, PA West Chester East
18 Kelly Collins D Jr Broomall, PA Marple Newtown
25 Jackie Donato M Sr Malvern, PA Bishop Shanahan
26 Jackie Roebuck A Sr Broomall, PA Marple Newtown
27 Melanie Sarcinello M Sr Newtown Square, PA Marple Newtown

Marist

21 Christine Astarita D So. Kennett Square, Pa. (Unionville)

Wagner

13 Katy Bender Jr. Defense 5-10 Cherry Hill, NJ / Cherry Hill West


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Philly stars come out in droves this weekend in @ACCMLax Championships at PPL Park