follow us on...

Philly girls’ HS playoff brackets for 2012

Wednesday, 11th July 2012

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 8/11/12

2012 Philly Girls’ High School Playoff Brackets

PIAA Playoffs
First Round

Radnor 15, Hatboro-Horsham 14
Cocalico 17, Wyoming Seminary 8
Harriton 19, Nazareth 2
Garnet Valley 15, Manheim Township 13
Conestoga 13, Great Valley 9
Strath Haven 9, Archbishop Carroll 8
Penn Manor 17, Peters Township 13
Pine-Richland 16, State College 9

Quarterfinals, Saturday, June 2
Radnor 20, Cocalico 3
Garnet Valley 12, Harriton 11
Strath Haven 8, Conestoga 7
Penn Manor 12, Pine Richland 10

Semifinals, June 5
Garnet Valley 15, Radnor 14
Strath Haven 19, Penn Manor 5

Championship, June 9, At HERSHEYPARK Stadium, 12:30 p.m.

Garnet Valley 10, Strath Haven 9 (OT)

Pioneer Athletic Conference
Semifinals, May 7
Boyertown 20, Phoenixville 3
Spring-Ford 17, Pottstown 5

Championship

Boyertown 11, Spring-Ford 7


Lehigh Valley Conference playoffs

Semifinals
Thursday, MAY 10, at Emmaus
Emmaus 7, Easton 5
Nazareth 9, Parkland 5

Championship game, Monday, May 14

Nzareth 10, Emmaus 8

Friends Schools League
Semifinals
Germantown Friends 18, Moorestown Friends 8
Wednesday, May 16
Friends’ Central 12, Shipley School 11

Championship
Friday, May 18
Friends’ Central 10, Germantown Friends 8

Catholic League Tournament

Quarterfinals, Monday May 14
Cardinal O’Hara 16, St. Hubert 5
Archbishop Prendergast 13, Lansdale Catholic 7

Semifinals, Wednesday, May 16 at Neumann University
Cardinal O’Hara 15, Archbishop Wood 14
Archbishop Carroll 20, Archbishop Prendergast 3

Championship
Wednesday May 23 @ 6 PM at Neumann University
Archbishop Carroll 19, Cardinal O’Hara 3

District XII Championship
Archbishop Carroll 19, Girls’ High 1

PA Independent Schools Championships

Round 1: May 19 at Higher Seeded Team
Game 1: Agnes Irwin won by forfeit over Academy of the New Church
Game 2: Penn Charter 15, Hill School 5

Round 2: May 21st at Higher Seeded Team
Game 3: Episcopal Academy 15, Agnes Irwin 5
Game 4: Notre Dame 11, Penn Charter 9
Game 5: Germantown Friends 18, Shipley 16
Game 6: Germantown Academy 15, Friends’ Central 11

Round 3: May 22 semi-final at Higher Seeded Team
Game 7: Episcopal Academy 12, Germantown Academy 9
Game 8: Notre Dame 17, Germantown Friends 10

Round 4: May 24 Championship
Game 9: Episcopal Academy 9, Notre Dame 7

District 11 Tournament
Wed., May 23, Semifinals at Emmaus HS
#1 Nazareth vs #4 Southern Lehigh, 5 p.m. (ppd to Thursday, May 24)
#3 Parkland 11, #2 Emmaus 10

Fri., May 25
Nazareth 17, Parkland 6


Public League

Public League Girls’ Lacrosse Championship @ Gratz
Wed, May 23
Girls’ High 6, George Washington 4

District XII Girls Lacrosse Championship @ Germantown, 3 p.m.
Thursday, May 24
Archbishop Carroll 19, Girls’ High 1


District 1 tournament

First round, Tuesday, May 15, 4 p.m.
(1) Great Valley 23, (32) Phoenixville 4
(16) Villa Maria Academy 14, (17) Haverford High 12
(8) Conestoga 21, (25) Central Bucks West 1
(9) Upper Dublin 20, (24) Downingtown West 11
(5) Springfield-Delco 14, (28) Pennsbury 3
(12) Merion Mercy Academy 13, (21) Mount St. Joseph 11
(13) North Penn 16, (20) Spring-Ford 9
(4) Harriton 15, (29) Bayard Rustin 12
(3) Radnor 23, (30) Wissahickon 2
(14) Boyertown 15, (19) Downingtown East 6
(11) Hatboro-Horsham 16, (22) Unionville 11
(6) Henderson 18, (27) Pottstown 8
(7) Strath Haven 18, (26) Penncrest 5
(10) Council Rock North 20, (23) Souderton 5
(15) Springfield-Montco 11, (18) Avon Grove 9 (played May 16)
(2) Garnet Valley 20, (31) Perkiomen Valley 2

Second Round, Thursday
Great Valley 20, Villa Maria Academy 13
Conestoga 9, Upper Dublin 8
Harriton 12, North Penn 7
Springfield Delco 17, Merion Mercy 6
Garnet Valley 16, Springfield-Montco 5
Strath Haven 10, Council Rock North 9
Radnor 17, Boyertown 8
Hatboro-Horsham 21, Henderson 19

Quarterfinals, Saturday, May 19, West Chester East
Conestoga 10, Great Valley 9
Harriton 10, Springfield-Delco 9
Garnet Valley 16, Strath Haven 6
Radnor 20, Hatboro-Horsham 10

Semifinals, Tuesday, May 22, at Henderson
Conestoga 9, Harriton 7
Radnor 13, Garnet Valley 12

Playbacks
Tuesday, May 24

Strath Haven 17, Hatboro-Horsham 15
Great Valley 14, Springfield-Delco 11

Championship, May 24, West Chester East
Radnor 14, Conestoga 7

Third place
Harriton 11, Garnet Valley 10

5th Place
Great Valley 14, Strath Haven 9

7th Place
Hatboro-Horsham 15, Springfield-Delco 13

Top 7 teams advance to PIAA tournament


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines