follow us on...

Philly boys’ HS playoff brackets for 2012

Wednesday, 11th July 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 8/11/12

2012 Philly Boys’ High School Playoff Brackets

PIAA Boys Playoffs
First round
Wednesday, May 30

Radnor 5, Garnet Valley 4 OT
Conestoga 9, Hempfield 4
Carlisle 15, Delaware Valley 4
Manheim Township 13, Allentown Central Catholic 7
La Salle 16, Great Valley 4
Downingtown West 13, Ephrata 4
Mount Lebanon 8, Seneca Valley 7 (OT)
Shady Side Academy 4, State College 2

Quarterfinals, Saturday, June 2
Radnor 12, Manheim Twp. 3
Conestoga 12, Carlisle 6
La Salle 12, Downingtown West 5
Mt. Lebanon 8, Shady Side Academy 7

Semifinals, June 5
Conestoga 10, Radnor 2
La Salle 12, Mt. Lebanon 3

Championship, June 9, At HERSHEYPARK Stadium, 3 p.m.

Conestoga 10, La Salle 7

Lehigh Valley Conference
semifinals

Thursday, May 10
Semifinals
Emmaus 16, Easton 6
Nazareth 10, CCHS 5

Championship, Monday, May 14
Emmaus 13, Nazareth 4


Pioneer Athletic Conference FINAL FOUR PLAYOFFS

Tuesday, May 8
Semifinals

Spring-Ford 12, Owen J. Roberts 7
Owen J. Roberts 21, Boyertown 9

Thursday, May 10
Championship

Spring-Ford 9, Owen J. Roberts 8

Friends Schools League
Semifinals

Tuesday, May 15
Shipley School 18, Westtown School 7
Academy of the New Church 13, George School 1

Championship, Friday
Shipley 5, Academy of the New Church 4 (OT)

Catholic League

2012 PCL Playoffs
First round
Friday, May 18
Archbishop Ryan 14, Roman Catholic 5
Archbishop Wood 11, Cardinal O’Hara 7

Semifinals
La Salle 14, Archbishop Wood 1
St. Joe’s Prep 17, Archbishop Ryan 3

Championship
La Salle 8, St. Joseph’s Prep 7

District 12 Final
La Salle 19, Northeast 2

District 11 tournament
Thursday, May 17
Parkland 8, Easton 6

Semifinals, Wed., May 23
#1 Emmaus 12, #5 Parkland 6
#2 CCHS 11, #3 Nazareth 9

Fri., May 25, Finals 7 p.m. at Emmaus HS
Allentown Central Catholic 7, Emmaus 6

Inter-Ac Invitational

First Round
Saturday, May 12

all games at Malvern Prep
Game 1 – #9 Shipley 13, #8 Chestnut Hill 7
Game 2 – #5 Penn Charter 15, #12 Acad. New Church 5
Game 3 – #6 Germantown Academy 10, #11 Hun School 3
Game 4- #7 Hill School 12, #10 Peddie School 2

Quarterfinals
Wed., May 16
Haverford School 11, Shipley School 3
Malvern Prep 9, Penn Charter 2
Lawrenceville School 7, Germantown Academy 5
Episcopal Academy 14, Hill School 6

Semifinals
Monday, May 21 at Cabrini College
Haverford School 9, Malvern Prep 5
Episcopal Academy 11, Lawrenceville School 4
(Tickets $7)

Championship
Episcopal Academy 15, Haverford School 11


Public League

Monday, May 21 3:00/4:45 Public League Semifinals @ Germantown
(1) Northeast 12, (4) Mastery Charter 2
(2) George Washington 8, (3) Del-Val Charter 2

Wednesday, May 23 4:45 Public League Boys’ Lacrosse Championship @ Gratz
Northeast vs. George Washington

District XII Boys Lacrosse Championship
La Salle 19, Northeast 2

District 1 tournament
First round
District 1 tournament
First round

(16) Springfield-Delco 13, (17) Upper Dublin 6
(8) Radnor 12, (25) Wissahickon 2
(9) Downingtown East 13, (24) Lower Merion 7
(5) Hatboro-Horsham 9, (28) Haverford High 3
(12) Penncrest 11, (21) Holy Ghost Prep 5
(20) Great Valley 9, (13) Spring-Ford 6
(4) Ridley 13, (29) Perkiomen Valley 1
(14) Plymouth Whitemarsh 8, (19) Avon Grove 7, OT
(11) Garnet Valley 8, (22) Kennett 3
(6) Pennsbury 15, (27) Interboro 5
(7) Abington 20, (26) Harriton 4
(10) Henderson 10, (23) Strath Haven 3
(15) Bishop Shanahan 13, (18) Owen J. Roberts 6

Second round
Conestoga 13, Springfield-Delco 2
Radnor 9, Downingtown East 8
Hatboro-Horsham 4, Penncrest 3
Great Valley 8, Ridley 7
CB East 14, Plymouth Whitemarsh 6
Garnet Valley 6, Pennsbury 5 (OT)
Abington 13, Henderson 6
Downingtown West 8, Bishop Shanahan 5

Quarterfinals at Harriton

Saturday, May 19

Conestoga 13, Radnor 6
Great Valley 8, Hatboro-Horsham 1
Garnet Valley 6, Central Bucks East 4
Downingtown West 7, Abington 4

Semifinals at Radnor, Tuesday, May 24

Conestoga vs. Great Valley
Garnet Valley vs. Downingtown West, 8 p.m.

First-round Playbacks, Tuesday, May 22
Central Bucks East 13, Abington 11
Radnor 6, Hatboro Horsham 5

Championship, 7 p.m. at Radnor, May 24
Conestoga 12, Garnet Valley 6

Third-place game, at Radnor, Thursday, May 24, 4:00 p.m.
Downingtown West 17, Great Valley 7

5th-place game, Thursday May 24, 4:00 pm at Harriton
Radnor 15, CB East 9

Top 5 finishers advance to the PIAA championships


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Lax Zone Thursday’s lacrosse scoreboard