follow us on...

Philly boys’, girls’ Under Armour Underclassmen teams open play Friday at Towson

Thursday, 28th June 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, Events, Girl's/Women's, High School, Tournaments  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/28/12

Philly boys’ and girls’ team will play Friday in the annual Under Armour Underclassmen Elite Stars Lacrosse Tournament at Towson University.

The 10-team tournament will also feature girls and boys teams from Baltimore, Long Island, Midwest, New England, New Jersey, South, Upstate New York, Washington, D.C., and West and consist of players from the graduating classes of 2013-15.

Over the three days, the teams will battle in a pool play tournament. The weekend is capped off on Sunday at 3:30 pm where the winner of each pool will face off for the championship.

The Philly boys’ team is coached by Brian Samson (Conestoga) and assistants Pat McDonough (Penn Charter), tom Lemieux (Springfield-Delco) and Mike Friel (Radnor assistant).

Team Philly is in the RED Division along with Long Island, New England, the South and Upstate New York. The team opens Friday vs. Upstate NY at noon on Field 1.

The Philly girls’ team is coached by Jen Duckenfield (Mount St. Joseph) and assistants include George Dick (Harriton) and Pam Wernersbach (Boyertown). The Philly girls are in the Yellow Division with Long Island, Midwest, Washington, D.C. and the West. Philly opens at noon Friday vs. D.C. on Field 4.

PHILADELPHIA (BOYS)
Name Hometown High School Position
Matthew Barrett Glenmoore, PA Malvern Prep Goalie
Stefan Bergman Harleysville, PA La Salle College High School Defense, Long Stick Mid-Field
Peter Blynn Villanova, PA The Haverford School Mid-Field
Sean Coleman Doylestown, PA La Salle College High School Mid-Field
Peter Donato Wayne, PA Radnor High School Mid-Field
Nicholas Eufrasio Swarthmore, PA Ridley High School Defense
Kevin Gayhardt Bryn Mawr, PA Episcopal Academy Defense
Mark Gurenlian Springfield, PA Springfield-Delco High School Face-off, Mid-Field
Chris Hilburn Malvern Prep Midfield
Reilly Hupfeldt Haverford, PA The Haverford School Attack
Kevin Leyden Haverford Haverford High Midfield
Paul Major Royersford, PA Spring-Ford Attack
Jimmy Murphy Hatboro-Horsham Midfield
Brandyn O’Connell Downingtown, PA Downingtown East Attack, Mid-Field
Trupert Ortlieb Episcopal Ac. Midfield
Tanner Peck Lincoln University, PA Avon Grove High School Attack
Greg Pelton Chester Springs, PA Malvern Preparatory School Defense, Long Stick Mid-Field
Zach Penfil Garnet Valley, PA Garnet Valley High School Face-off
Austin Pifani Abington, PA Abington Defense, Long Stick Mid-Field
Chad Rafferty Glen Mills, PA Malvern Preparatory Defense, Long Stick Mid-Field
Matthew Rambo Glenside, PA La Salle College High Attack
Carson Scott Berwyn, PA Conestoga Defense
Graham Seuffert Greenville, DE Salesianum School Mid-Field
Robbie Zonino Paoli, PA Conestoga High School Goalie

PHILADELPHIA (GIRLS)
Name Hometown High School Position Athlete Bio
Catherine Bendinelli West Chester, PA Villa Maria Academy Attack
Caitlin Carey McMurray, PA Peters Township High School Mid-Field
Meghan Cobb Wilmington, DE Tower Hill School Defense
Taryn Deck Wayne, PA Radnor Mid-Field
Julianne D’Orazio Bryn Mawr, PA Merion Mercy Academy Mid-Field
Olivia Gannon Blue Bell, PA Mount Saint Joseph Academy Attack
Zoe Gomez Ambler, PA Mount Saint Joseph Academy Attack, Mid-Field
Alyson Gormley Springfield, PA Springfield High School Mid-Field
Maria Guerra Ambler, PA Hatboro-Horsham High School Defense, Mid-Field
Blake Hamblett Strafford, PA Conestoga HS Mid-Field
Kristen Hansen Swarthmore, PA Strath Haven High School Mid-Field
Molly Hendrick Lancaster, PA Manheim Township Mid-Field
Elizabeth Jacobs Princeton, NJ Princeton High School Mid-Field
Lily Kovach Swarthmore, PA Strath Haven Defense
Hilary Lemonick Wynnewood, PA Harriton High School Defense
Alexandra Lista North Wales, PA Mt.St.Joseph Academy Goalie
Nora McCallion Narberth, PA Academy of Notre Dame Attack
Meghan McGillis Berwyn, PA Conestoga Midfield
Olivia Nostrant Haverford, PA Merion Mercy Mid-Field
Natalie Schmitt Malvern, PA Archbishop Carroll Mid-Field
Sabrina Tabasso Bala Cynwyd, PA Harriton Mid-Field
Haley Warden Glen Mills, PA Garnet Valley High School Attack, Mid-Field
Haley Wentzel Gilbertsville, PA Boyertown Senior HIgh School Mid-Field
Melina Woon Avery Ardmore, PA Harriton High School Goalie


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Thursday’s HS boys’ roundup: @Fords_Lacrosse, @EAboyslacrosse, @SFLacrosse earn victories