follow us on...

PLA releases Philly All-Star roster for contest vs. USA U-19 men’s team Saturday night at Radnor; tickets available

Tuesday, 19th June 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/19/12

The Philadelphia Lacrosse Association has released its All-Star Roster for the exhibition game vs. the United States Under 19 National Team on Saturday at 7:00 p.m. at Radnor High School.

The exhibition game on Saturday is a fundraiser for the Under 19 national team, as it prepares for the World Championships in Turku, Finland beginning on July 12.

Tickets are $8 and be purchased in advance by clicking here.

Players and fans are asked to bring old lacrosse heads/sticks to the game. The PLA will arrange to have all donated sticks refurbished with lime green HEADstrong mesh and given to players in the City in connection with the PLA’s “HEADstring” initiative.

The PLA All-Star team features 25 of the best players in Eastern Pennsylvania, including 19 current or past high school All-Americans.

The players come from 13 different high school programs, including perennial powers Conestoga, Haverford School, La Salle, St. Joseph’s Prep, Germantown Academy and Malvern Prep.

“We have a great roster full of very talented players, and we expect to give the national team a great game,” said Tim Udinski, Vice President of the Philadelphia Lacrosse Association.

The PLA roster was put together by a team of coaches, including Brian Samson, head coach of three-time PIAA champion Conestoga; David Martin, who recently retired as head coach of Germantown Academy; Jef Hewlings, current assistant coach at Ridley and former head coach at Emmaus; Eric Gregg, head coach at St. Joseph’s Prep; and John Begier, head coach at Radnor.

PLA All-Stars
First Name Last Name Position High School College (*committed to attend)
Matt Barrett G Malvern ’2013 University of Virginia*
Sean Coleman M La Salle ’13
Brian Dailey LSM Conestoga ’11 Duke University
Kevin Forster A/M LaSalle ’11 University of Maryland
Jeff Heath M St. Joseph’s Prep ’11 University of Delaware
Hup Hupfeldt A Haverford ’11 University of Pennsylvania
Jamie Ikeda D Conestoga ’12 Duke University
Beau Jones A Germantown Academy ’11 University of Delaware
Kurt Kaunas A Parkland ’11 Lehigh University
Conor Kelly G Haverford School ’11 University of Notre Dame
Drew Kennedy M Malvern Prep ’11 Johns Hopkins University
Bradley Lord M Conestoga ’12 University of Maryland
Joe McCallion M Haverford School ’11 University of Pennsylvania
Brendan McGrath M Haverford School ’11 Princeton University
Will McNamara M Haverford School ’12 University of Virginia
Eddie Morris D Malvern Prep ’12 Johns Hopkins University
Goran Murray D Haverford School ’11 University of Maryland
Mike Paoline D Downingtown West’12 St. John’s University
Matt Rambo A La Salle ’13 University of Maryland*
Joey Sankey A Penn Charter ’11 University of North Carolina
Ty Souders D Emmaus ’10 Lehigh University
Bobby Tait D Germantown Academy ’11 Syracuse University
Carl Walrath A Haverford School ’11 University of Virginia
Matt Walters M Haverford School ’11 Syracuse University
Matt Ward LSM Ridley ’12 Harford (Md.) CC

USA Roster
Pos. – Name, High School, Hometown, College
A – Connor Buczek, St. Xavier High School ’11, Amelia, Ohio, Cornell ’15
A – Daniel Eipp, Groton Dunstable ’10, Groton, Mass., Harvard ’14
A – Matthew Kavanagh, Chaminade High Sch ’11, Rockville Centre, NY, Notre Dame ’15
A – Kyle Keenan, Smithtown West High School ’11, Smithtown, N.Y., Duke ’15
A – Joseph Leonard, Hicksville High School ’11, Hicksville, N.Y., St. John’s ’15
M – Brent Armstrong, St. Stephens and St. Agnes ’12, Falls Church, Va.
M – Tyler Barbarich, Bridgewater-Raritan High School (Twist Lacrosse) ’11, Martinsville, N.J., Delaware ’15
M – Matthew Florence, Kent Denver High School ’12, Greenwood Village, Colo.
M – Stephen Kelly, Calvert Hall ’13, Lutherville, Md.
M – Sean Mahon, Chaminade High School ’11, Garden City, N.Y., Harvard ’15
M – Steven Pontrello, St. Augustine Prep ’12, Marlton, N.J.
M – Charles Raffa, St. Anthony’s High School ’11, Syosset, N.Y., Maryland ’15
M – Michael Tagliaferri, San Roman Valley High School ’12, Danville, Calif.
M – Ryan Tucker, Gilman ’11, Towson, Md., Virginia ’15
M – Robert Zoppo, Calvert Hall ’10, Baltimore, Md., Towson ’14
D – Ralph D’Agostino, Immaculata High School ’11, Califon, N.J., Syracuse ’15
D – Gregory Danseglio, St. Anthony’s High School ’11, Islip Terrace, N.Y., Virginia ’15
D – Robert Enright, Massapequa High School ’11, Massapequa, N.Y., Johns Hopkins ’15
D – Luke Howard, Landon School ’11, Potomac, Md., Ohio State ’15
D – Stephen Jahelka, Garden City High School ’11, Garden City, N.Y., Harvard ’15
D – Tanner Ottenbreit, Regis Jesuit High School ’11, Aurora, Colo., Virginia ’15
G – Zachary Oliveri, Connequot High School ’11, Ronkonkoma, N.Y., Massachusetts ’15
G – Kyle Turri, West Islip High School ’11, West Islip, N.Y., Duke ’15


READERS COMMENTS (3)

  1. Kurt Mueller says:

    Well, I think it’s pretty strange that NO ONE from PA was picked for the U19 USA team, even though Haverford was #1 undefeated in the country last year and much can be said for at least 5 PA teams nationally. My prediction, PA team beats USA team.

  2. WoodyUK says:

    Is a TV station or website streaming/showing the game this weekend? thought Kudda may show this?

  3. philly says:

    Kurt you were spot on. It is really funny how no philly kids were selected for the usa team including inside lacrosse’s #1 rising senior recruit Matt Rambo who had the overtime game winner.

Latest Headlines

Thursday’s girls’ HS summaries-Updated