follow us on...

Bucks Select 2014/2015 team wins division, finishes 2nd overall at Lehigh Laxfest

Tuesday, 19th June 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, Club  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/19/12

The Bucks Select 2014/2015 team won its division by going undefeated in pool play and the fell short in the championship game, but still had an impressive run in the high school rising division at the Lehigh Laxfest tournament on Sunday at Lehigh University.

The high school rising division included 40 of the best high school boy’s club teams in the United States.

The Bucks Select 2014/2015 team featured (kneeling, from left to right): Jim Gallagher, Anthony Paone, Connor Hayden, Matt Mignogna, Kurt Dick. (standing, from left to right): Head Coach Paul McGovern, Nate Albuck, Travis Wiltrout, Malcolm Mackenzie, Sean McGovern, Corey Katzmann, Dustin Buchanan, Drew Gugliuzza, Tom Farag, Brad Walentukonis, Jake Jordon, Justin Cook, Tim Markiewicz, Ryan Cimino, Clark Hawes, Assistant Coach Tim Udinski.

“The entire team played great all day, especially the defense and the goalies,” said head coach Paul McGovern. “We played some of the best club teams in the United States and our guys shut down everyone for most of the day.”

The defense was led by goalies Sean McGovern and Kurt Dick, who only allowed 11 goals in 6 games. They rolled through pool play by outscoring their opponents 26-4 with wins over 360 lacrosse (6-1), Team Superstar (11-1), Wet Bandits (5-1), and Long Island Pride (4-1). They beat Blue Mountain 8-1 in the semifinals before falling to the Maryland Roughriders 6-5 in the championship game.

The offense was also impressive, outscoring its opponents 39-11 in six games of the tournament.

“We have some of the best offensive players in the Philadelphia area and they were really unbelievable today,” said assistant coach Tim Udinski. “Our attack was almost unstoppable and our midfield dominated their opponents for much of the day.”

The attack combined for 25 goals and 10 assists, with Matt Mignogna scoring 11 goals and 1 assist, Connor Hayden pouring in 9 goals and 5 assists and Jim Gallagher adding 5 goals and 4 assists. Corey Katzmann led the team with 7 assists while adding 3 goals. Also scoring were Justin Cook (4g), Anthony Paone (3g, 2a), Tom Farag (1g, 1a), Brad Walentukonis (1g, 1a), Ryan Cimino (1g) and Malcolm Mackenzie (1g). Paone and Cook also dominated the face offs for the tournament.

Team Photo: (kneeling, from left to right): Jim Gallagher, Anthony Paone, Connor Hayden, Matt Mignogna, Kurt Dick. (standing, from left to right): Head Coach Paul McGovern, Nate Albuck, Travis Wiltrout, Malcolm Mackenzie, Sean McGovern, Corey Katzmann, Dustin Buchanan, Drew Gugliuzza, Tom Farag, Brad Walentukonis, Jake Jordon, Justin Cook, Tim Markiewicz, Ryan Cimino, Clark Hawes, Assistant Coach Tim Udinski.


READERS COMMENTS (1)

  1. Tom R. says:

    McGovern does a great job with the kids and gets the most out of them.

Latest Headlines

Six Philly men earn All-ACC honors; check them out this weekend at PPL Park