follow us on...

Final overall list of Philly boys’ lacrosse All-League, All-American teams for 2012

Monday, 11th June 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/11/12

2012 Philly Boys’ Scholastic Honors

All-American
Under Armour Senior All-Americans
Connor Frisina, Attack, Berwyn, PA/Conestoga, Delaware
Ryan Guittare, Defense, Garnet Valley, PA/Garnet Valley, Penn State
Jamie Ikeda, Defense, Berwyn, PA/Conestoga, Duke
Ryan Lehman, Defense, Glen Mills, PA/Garnet Valley, Maryland
Bradlee Lord, Attack, Devon, PA/Conestoga, Maryland
Will McNamara, Midfield, Haverford, PA/Haverford, Virginia
Sam Rohr, Midfield, Malvern, PA/Haverford School, Penn
Miles Thomas, LSM, Devon, PA/Conestoga, Drexel
Walker Kirby, Defense, Morristown, NJ/Lawrenceville, Harvard
Steve Pontrello, Midfield, Marlton, NJ/St Augustine Prep, North Carolina

US Lacrosse All-American

Position High School Grad Year
A Ryan Ambler Abington 2012
M Mike Barnes Radnor 2012
G Matt Barrett Malvern Prep 2013
A Henry Blynn Haverford School 2012
A Tyler Brooke Conestoga 2012
D Max Carroll Downingtown West 2012
D Casey Eidenshink La Salle College HS 2012
M Jon Garino Episcopal Academy 2012
D Jamie Ikeda Conestoga 2012
A Bradlee Lord Conestoga 2012
M Will McNamara Haverford School 2012
A Tyler Odell Episcopal Academy 2012
D Austin Pifani Abington 2013
A Matt Rambo LaSalle College HS 2013
M Eric Rankel Downingtown West 2012
M Sam Rohr Haverford School 2012
D Jack Sheridan Malvern Prep 2012
A Chris Vetter CB East 2012
LSM Matt Ward Ridley 2012
M Morgan Westby Episcopal Academy 2012

All-EPSLA

ATTACK High School Grad Year>
Ryan Ambler Abington 2012
Henry Blynn Haverford School 2012
Tyler Brooke Conestoga 2012
Sebastian Kerslake WC Henderson 2012
Bradlee Lord Conestoga 2012
Paul Major Spring-Ford 2013
Tyler Odell Episcopal Academy 2012
Matt Rambo La Salle College HS 2013
Chris Vetter CB East 2012

MIDFIELD High School Grad Year
Mike Barnes Radnor 2012
Sean Coleman La Salle College HS 2013
Peter Donato Radnor 2013
Matt Figueroa Abington 2012
Jon Garino Episcopal Academy 2012
Adam Goins Conestoga 2012
Kevin Gulyas Allentown Central Catholic 2012
Will McNamara Haverford School 2012
Eric Rankel Downingtown West 2012
Jake Richard Henderson 2012
Sam Rohr Haverford School 2012
Morgan Westby Episcopal Academy 2012

DEFENSE High School Grad Year
Max Carroll Downingtown West 2012
Casey Eidenshink La Salle College HS 2012
Ben Hughes Great Valley 2012
Jamie Ikeda Conestoga 2012
Ryan Lehman Garnet Valley 2012
John Moderski William Penn Charter 2012
Chris Panichelli Bishop Shanahan 2012
Austin Pifani Abington 2013
Jack Sheridan Malvern Prep 2012

LSM High School Grad Year
Greg Pelton Malvern Prep 2013
Miles Thomas Conestoga 2012
Matt Ward Ridley 2012

GOALIE High School Grad Year
Matt Barrett Malvern Prep 2013
Steve Brodeur Strath Haven 2012
Chase Heisman WC Henderson 2013
Ryan Kelly CB South 2013

All-League

Bicentennial League

MVP:
Jeremy Omrod, HGP

Coach of the Year:
Bill Krewson, Springfield

1st Team
First Last, School, Pos
Brett Incollingo, HGP, LSM
Kevin Moses, HGP, ATT,
John Motto, HGP, MID,
Jeremy Omrod, HGP, ATT/MID
Greg Wozniak, HGP, DEF
Tyler Nangle, NH, MID,
Matt Reilly, NH, DEF,
Pat Dignan NH DEF
Matt Krewson SP ATT
Collin Higgins SP G

2nd Team
First Last School Pos
TJ Romano, HG, ATT
Andrew Montemarano, HG, DEF
Constantine Konugres, HG, ATT
Greg Price, HG, G
Max Wolf, NH, G
Connor Hayden, NH, ATT
Cole Anderson, NH, M
Nick Sghatti, NH, DEF
Ben Hasday, SP, M
Brendan Dole, SP, ATT
Colin Delarso, SP, ATT
Liam Zacny, SP, DEF
Will Lambert, SP, M

Catholic League

2012 Coach of the year : LS Bill Leahy
2012 PCL MVP : LS Casey Eidenshink
2012 George Kruse Award : CE Kia Richards

FIRST TEAM ATTACK
AR Timmy Taylor 12
AW Chris Rahill 11
LS Matt Rambo 11
SJP Anthony Marini 11

FIRST TEAM MIDFIELD
CO Joe Simpson 10
LS Jeff Cimbalista 11
LS Sean Coleman 11
LS Brian McNamara 11
SJP Tyler Cliggett 11
SJP Blaine Fleming 12

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
AR Nick Harkins 12
LS Casey Eidenshink 12
LS Brendan Freyvogel 12
SJP Ryan Hieb 11

FIRST TEAM LSM
LS George Urich 11
SJP Matt Smith 12

FIRST TEAM GOALIE
LS Corey Shaffer 12
SJP AJ Simon 11

SECOND TEAM ATTACK
AC Tim Keith 11
AR Kevin Nelms 12
LS Adam Stefanowicz 12
SJP Nick Ellis 10

SECOND TEAM MIDFIELD
AC Ben Lerario 11
AR Shane Taylor 9
AW Shane Moyer 12
LC Evan Dehaven 11
LC Peter White 11
SJP Pat Walsh 10

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
AW Anthony Dougherty 11
LC Andrew Saldutti 11
RC Brian Andrews 12
SJP Mike Cherry 11

SECOND TEAM LSM
LS Andrew Grajewski 11
MB Dave DeMarco 12

SECOND TEAM GOALIE
AW Colin Durnin 12
CO Tim Coyle 11

THIRD TEAM ATTACK
FJ Andrew Coyle 10
LC Dan McMenamin 11
LS Adam Schaal 11
RC Chris Lyons 12

THIRD TEAM MIDFIELD
AC Ryan Boornazian 11
AR Steve Buchinsky 12
AW Chandler Grasela 11
FJ Max Pascavitch 11
SJP Tim Browne 12
SJP Pat Swanick 12

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
AR Greg Soussa 12
CO Pat Funchion 12
FJ Michael Donnelly 12
LS Colin Kelley 12

THIRD TEAM LSM
RC Ryan Martin 12
SJP Jim Hurley 12

THIRD TEAM GOALIE
AR Mark Ostraszweski 10
RC Vince Manzo 11

HONORABLE MENTION ATTACK
AW Vince Celenza 12
MB Tim Egan 12
RC Jon Erb 12

HONORABLE MENTION MIDFIELD
AR John Lee 12
AR Pat Peiffer 12
CE Eric Taylor 12
CO Mike Watkins 12
LS Dillon Pierce 12

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
AW Brandon Brown 12
AW Steve Buonomo 12
CE Mike King 12
CO Rick Eglinton 12
FJ Daniel Trenich 12

HONORABLE MENTION LSM
AC Greg Rice 12
CE Sean Kurtz 12

HONORABLE MENTION GOALIE
AW Brian Farina 12
CE Jimmy Carlin 12

Central League

Team Sportsmanship:
Marple Newtown
Upper Darby
Penncrest

Player of the Year:
Matt Ward Ridley

George A. Kruse Award:
Paul Somboonsong Rad

1st Team

Attack
Kyle Bush 12 Rid
Brad Lord 12 Con
Jules Raucci 12 GV
Tyler Brooke 12 Con

Defense
Jamie Ikeda 12 Con
Ryan Lehman 12 GV
Ryan Guittare 12 GV
Nick Eufrasio 11 Rid

Midfield
Adam Goins 12 Con
Peter Donato 11 Rad
Mike Crowley 11 Rid

LSM
Matt Ward 12 Rid
Miles Thomas 12 Con

Goalie
Steve Brodeur 12 Strath Haven

FOGO
Mike Barnes 12 Rad

2012 All Central 2nd Team

Attack
Conner Frisina 12 Con
Ben Junior 12 Rad
Robert Raucci 11 GV
Will Manganiello 10 Penn

Defense
Dan Smyth 11 Spr
Andrew Butkus 12 Penn
John Saunders 10 Rid

Midfield
Vail Urso 11 GV
Kevin Leyden 10 Hav
Matt Klodarska 12 Penn
Dalton George 11 Rid
Joe Taulane 12 GV

LSM
Dan Bowden 12 Spr

Goalie
Brendan Manderack 11 Rad

FOGO
Zack Penfil 11 Garnet Valley

Honorable Mention
Jared Jacobs Conestoga
Brian Sinex Ridley
Zack Fink Harriton
Chris Treat Haverford High
Tom McDermott Ridley
Robbie Zonino Conestoga
Will Ohley Strath Haven
Vince Marra Springfield-Delco
Tom Hemcher Radnor
Mark Gurenlian Springfield-Delco
Evan Aigeldinger Marple Newtown
Steve Elf Garnet Valley
Jimmy Gastner Penncrest
Keith Decindis Strath Haven
Alex Simpson Lower Merion
James Burke Lower Merion
Chris Manderack Radnor
Dan Michaelson Radnor
Ted Bergman Strath Haven
Mike McKernan Penncrest

Ches-Mont

Ches-Mont League MVP: Eric Rankel – Downingtown West

Ches-Mont League Sportsmanship Award:
Jake Richard – Henderson

1st Team
Attack
Sebastian Kerslake (12) – Henderson
Greg Merrill (10) – Great Valley
Brandyn O’Connell (11)- Downingtown East
Tyler McWilliams(12) – Downingtown West
Tanner Peck (10) – Avon Grove
Evan Allvord (12) – Kennett
Aaron Murphy (12) – Downingtown East

Midfield
Jake Richard (12) – Henderson
Kevin Clarke (12) – Downingtown East
Eric Rankel (12) – Downingtown West
Joe McErlean (12) – Bishop Shanahan
Brendan Fabian (12) – Avon Grove
Noah Joseph (11) – Great Valley
Spencer Rymiszewski (11) – Henderson
Ryan Poole (12) – Downingtown East
Zach Barr (12) – Downingtown West
Matt Cioeta (11) – Sun Valley
Riley Piper (12) – Unionville

Defense
Ben Hughes (12) – Great Valley
Chris Panichelli (12) – Bishop Shanahan
Max Carroll (12) – Downingtown West
Adam Weaver (11) – Henderson
Andrew Murner (12) – Downingtown East
Steve Garrell (12) WC East
Anthony Torello (12) – Kennett
Niall Durkan (11) – Great Valley

LSM
Matt King (11) – Avon Grove
Jimmy Case (11) – Great Valley
Jared Wolf (11) – Downingtown West

Goalie
Alex Cuttic (12) – Downingtown West
Chase Heisman (11) – Henderson
Will Schreiner (10) – Avon Grove

2nd Team
Attack
Owen Evans (11) – Henderson
Dylan Ikala (12) – Downingtown West
John Mehok (10) – Bishop Shanahan
Max Kelly (12) – Unionville
Tim Lamb (11) – Great Valley
Kevin McQuiston (11) – Kennett
Kyle Lauletta (11) – Downingtown East

Midfield
Connor Sidebottom (12) – Henderson
David Appruzzese (12) – Unionville
Connor Burke (12) – Rustin
Steve Adams (12) – Downingtown East
Nick Scotese (11) – WC East
Bill Helmig (12) – WC East
Ryan Hibbs (12) – Downingtown West
Dylan Alderman (10) – Bishop Shanahan
Mack Hasz (12) – Great Valley
Jeff Tinkoff (12) – Kennett

Defense
Joe Ward (11) – Great Valley
Mike Paoline (12) – Downingtown West
Chris Mitten (11) – Henderson
Danny Norris (10) – Avon Grove
Jake McMillion (11) – Downingtown West
Logan Richter (12) – Downingtown West
John Logan (12) – WC East
Austin Lowe (11) – Unionville

LSM
Jake Tully (12) – Kennett
Chris Karagillian (10) – WC East

GOALIE
Peter Hayes (12) – Great Valley
Anthony Wagner (11) – Bishop Shanahan
Connor Kindig (12) – Rustin
Sam Weiss (12) – Downingtown East

Honorable Mention
Attack

Conner Annunziato (12) – Rustin
Jack Glassey (12) – Henderson
R.J. Zoba (9) – Rustin
Matt Logan (11) – Downingtown West
Matt Bray (12) – Bishop Shanahan
Matt Worrall (11) – Kennett
Tyler Haines (11) – Great Valley
Justin Billello (12) WC East

Midfield Honorable Mention
Tyler Thompson (12) – Henderson
Tyler Keene (11) – Downingtown West
Jimmy Sheer (12) – Downingtown West
Tyler Ross (12) – Avon Grove
Logan Tydryszewski (11) – Kennett
Peter Thiel (12) – Rustin
Jack Muliawan (10) – Rustin
Luke Hay (12) – Rustin
Dillan Buettner (11) – Great Valley
Ian Riehl (10) – Downingtown East
Patch Johnson (11) – Unionville

Defense Honorable Mention
Peter Marion (12) – Bishop Shanahan
Nick Wendling (10) – Sun Valley
David Cyron (12) – Avon Grove
Nick Deagostine (12) – Henderson
Alex O’Brien (11) – Kennett
Zach Watkin (11) – Rustin
Connor Betts (12) – Rustin
Riley Wilson (11) – Downingtown East

LSM Honorable Mention
Nick Caruso (11) – Downingtown West
Steve Amoriello (12) – Great Valley

Goalie Honorable Mention
Chris Baker (11) – Unionville

2012 Friends Schools League

Ben Adams, Academy Of The New Church, 12
Luke Frazier, Academy Of The New Church, 12
Jason Clough, Friends’ Central, 11
Evan Mok-Lamme, Westtown School, 11
Tucker Bentley, George School, 12
Mac Gallagher, Shipley, 12
Cliff Burgess, Moorestown Friends, 12
Tyler Mills, Moorestown Friends, 10
Sean Potter, George School, 12
Eric Loreaux, Shipley, 12
Mike Gagnier, Shipley, 12
Ian McGibbon, Shipley, 12

Honorable Mention:

Jay Eiben, Academy Of The New Church, 11
Clay McKee, Westtown School, 10
Munir Abdus Shakur, Friends’ Central, 12
Mike Litner, Shipley, 12
Steve Gentry, Shipley, 12
Zach Cope, Westtown School, 12

Inter-Ac League

Most Important Player: Henry Blynn HS
George C. Kruse Award: Connor Haab EA, & Shane Carr PC

First Team
A Blynn Henry HS 12
A Weber Reid GA 12
A Odell Tyler EA 12
A Rego Zach HS 12
A Carr Shane PC 12
M Rohr Sam HS 12
M McNamara Will HS 12
M Garino Jon EA 12
M Westby Morgan EA 12
M Earley Tyler PC 12
M Carlini Joe MP 11
M Crump Connor GA 12
LSM Moore Paxton HS 12
LSM Pelton Greg MP 10
D Gayhardt Kevin EA 11
D Bailey Warner HS 12
D Moderski John PC 12
D Sheridan Jack MP 12
D Morris Ed MP 12
G Landman Jake HS 11
G Barrett Matt MP 11

Honorable Mention
A Billy Oppenheimer GA 12
A Drew Murray PC 10
A Gavin McBride HS 11
A Connor Haab EA 12
A Jake Glancy MP 12
M Ian Strain EA 11
M Eric Berger PC 11
M Trupert Ortlieb EA 11
M James Chakey HS 12
M Will Gural HS 12
M Graeme Weaver MP 12
LSM Connor McCann EA 12
D Rafferty Chad MP 11
D Monzo Tom PC 12
D Nolte Hayes GA 10
G Adoni Jake GA 12
G Tamasitis Jackson PC 12

Lehigh Valley Conference

First Team
Steve Moussoline Sr. Attack Allentown Central Catholic
GB Harkins Sr. Defense Allentown Central Catholic
Kevin Gulyus Sr. Middie Allentown Central Catholic MVP
Matt Savage Sr. Middie Allentown Central Catholic
Joseph Dionne So. Goalie Easton
Jeremy Swick Sr. Attack Easton
Cole Campbell Sr. Attack Emmaus
Zach Schleicher Jr. Middie Emmaus
Cory Hill Jr. LSM/Defense Emmaus
Grant Searfoss Jr Attack Nazareth
AJ Seip Sr. Middie Parkland

Honorable Mention
Marc Feldman Jr. Middie Emmaus
Garrett Miers Jr. Goalie Emmaus
Chris Laudenbach Sr. Defense Nazareth
Matt Laub Sr. Defense Parkland
Dan Minnich Sr. Attack Parkland

Mid-Atlantic Prep League

First Team:

Player’s Name Yr School Pos. Stats No. Hometown
Andrew Iaccoca ‘12 Blair Academy Att 43g, 39a, 155 gb 11 Allentown, PA
Jack Wallace ‘12 Hill School Att 25-Dec 9 Cold Springs, NY
Eric Foote ‘12 Hill School Mid 20g, 10a 16 Greenwich, CT
Graham Conlan ‘12 Hill School Def 15gb/10ta 27 Wyomissing, PA
Eric Neumeyer ‘12 Hill School Mid 10g, 10a 4 Princeton, NJ
Mark Burke ‘12 Hun School Mid 32g, 7a, 39p 11 West Windsor, NJ
Zack Bicho ‘13 Hun School FO 28g, 65FO%, 29a,37p 29 Millstone Twp, NJ
Walker Kirby ‘12 Lawrenceville School Def 5g, 10a 22 Morristown, NJ
Mark Leonhard ‘12 Lawrenceville School Mid 31g, 5a 10 Summit, NJ
Brendan Newman ‘12 Lawrenceville School Mid 22g, 16a 4 Basking Ridge, NJ
Matt O’Conner ‘12 Lawrenceville School Goal 1 Spring Lake, NJ
Brendan Supple ‘12 Mercersburg Acad. Goal 65% save 22 Avon, CT
Jackson Patterson ‘13 Peddie School Def 35gb 8 Millstone, NJ
Billy Schwartz ‘12 Peddie School Att 25g, 6a, 34gb 24 Oradell, NJ

Honorable Mention:

Player’s Name Yr School Pos. Stats No. Hometown
Matt Middletown ‘12 Blair Academy Mid 26g, 6a 16 Saucon Valley, NJ
Brennan Donville ‘12 Hill School Goal 64 % save 18 Ontario, Canada
Steffan Gratch ‘12 Lawrenceville School Att 20g, 21a 9 Doylestown, PA
Frank Anastasio ‘12 Peddie School Mid 16g, 7a, 44gb 21 Freehold, NJ

All-PAC-10 Boys

1st Team
Name Grade School

Attack
Paul Major 11 Spring-Ford
Zach Monzo 12 Spring-Ford
Tyler Fuhrman 11 Boyertown
Ryan Boyd 12 Perkiomen Valley

Midfield
Chris Lees 11 Boyertown
Ryan Kent 11 Owen J. Roberts
Nick Tordone 11 Owen J. Roberts
Justin Kelly 12 Spring-Ford
Matt Bildstein 12 Pope John Paul II
Ari Levine 12 Phoenixville

Long Stick Midfield
Kevin Hoffman 12 Owen J. Roberts

Defense
Brett Evans 12 Owen J. Roberts
Ian Hare 11 Spring-Ford
Ryan Mitchell 12 Pope John Paul II
Ryan Getley 12 Owen J. Roberts

Goalie
Matt Boyer 12 Owen J. Roberts

2nd Team
Name Grade School
Attack

Tyler Graham 12 Owen J. Roberts
John Pennell 11 Owen J. Roberts
Brian Vawter 12 Methacton
Matt Natale 12 Pottsgrove

Midfield
Mike Lenge 12 Owen J. Roberts
Isaac Levine 10 Phoenixville
DJ Young 11 Spring-Ford
Will Johnson 12 Methacton
Kevin Ostromecki 12 Boyertown
Shawn Dickey 10 Perkiomen Valley

Long Stick Midfield
Gabe Ferraro 12 Methacton

Defense
Dan Costello 12 Spring-Ford
Jake Vargo 12 Phoenixville
Andrew DeSana 10 Methacton
JR Wolsky 11 Perkiomen Valley

Goalie
Bryce Womack 10 Perkiomen Valley

Public League

First Team
Attack:
Dale Kallas, Junior, Delaware Valley Charter
Jason Link, Junior, George Washington
Eric O’Brien, Sophomore, Northeast
Matt Ragan, Junior, Northeast

Mid-field:
Ali Bailey, Senior, South Philadelphia
Damien Glover, Senior, Audenried
Tori Gordon, Senior, George Washington
Mike Vargas, Junior, Northeast

LSM:
Mason Messiah, Junior, Northeast

FOS:
Dave Fieldhouse, Junior, Northeast

Defense:
Blair Bryant, Senior, George Washington
Sherod Gambrell, Senior, Mastery Charter
Sean Perrot, Sophomore, Northeast

Goalkeeper:
Scott McGrath, Junior, Northeast

Second Team
Attack:
John Liebig, Junior, Northeast
A.J. Sahlanis, Senior, George Washington
Xavier Taylor, Junior, Mastery Charter
Paris Washington, Senior, Delaware Valley Charter

Mid-field:
Amir Fluellan, Freshman, Mastery Charter
Darrien Glover, Senior, Audenried
Cori Grobes, Junior, Delaware Valley Charter
John Kenny, Sophomore, George Washington

Defense:
Saquan Ausburn, Senior, South Philadelphia
Joey Cruz, Junior, Northeast
Demetrius Spicer, Sophomore, Mastery Charter

Goalkeeper:
Daravann Lok, Junior, Delaware Valley Charter
Declan Sweeney, Junior, George Washington

Honorable Mention
Lloyd Braxton, Senior, Delaware Valley Charter
Ben Canty, Junior, Audenried
Brandon Dodd, Freshman, Delaware Valley Charter
Frank Doran, Sophomore, Northeast
Angel Galindo, Senior, George Washington
Brendan Gilligan, Senior, George Washington
Marcus Lockley, Senior, Audenried
Dale My, Sophomore, South Philadelphia
Antwyne Purnell, Senior, South Philadelpia
Steve Petaccio, Freshman, Northeast
Zion Robinson, Junior, Mastery Charter
Ramir Stewart, Sophomore, Mastery Charter
Phelan Sweeney, Freshman, George Washington

Suburban One American Conference

First Team

Attack, GR, School
Nick Swift, 12, Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Trevor Kupecky, 11, Upper Merion
Michael Rama, 11, Upper Dublin

Midfield
Leighton Young, 12, Upper Dublin
Mikey Zadroga, 10, Upper Merion
Kevin Hennessey, 11, Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Luke Gomez, 10, Wissahickon

Defense
Austin Edelman, 12, Upper Merion
Tyler Haney, 12, Plymouth-Whitemarsh
J. P. Petrucci, 12, Upper Dublin

Long Pole Midfield
Steve McKee, 12, Plymouth-Whitemarsh

Goalie
Andrew Sabia, 12, Plymouth-Whitemarsh

Second Team

Attack GR School
Talon Blickley, 12, Upper Moreland
Drew Potts, 11, Upper Dublin
Brooks Melvin, 10, Wissahickon

Midfield
Peter Vernacchio, 12, Upper Dublin
Corey Kelley, 11, Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Ben Winebrake, 11, Upper Dublin
Tyler Crothers, 12, Wissahickon

Defense
Chris Tronoski, 12, Wissahickon
Mike Martina, 12, Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Tyler Heubach, 10, Upper Dublin

Long Pole Midfield
Matt Graham, 12, Upper Dublin

Goalie
Jack Deragon, 11, Upper Dublin

Third Team

Attack
Sean Calhoun, 11, Norristown Area
Jake Brown, 10, Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Liam Duke, 12, Upper Dublin

Midfield
Austin Sgro, 12, Upper Moreland
Jake Keszczyk, 11, Upper Merion
Brandon White, 11, Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Lorran DaCosta, 12, Upper Merion

Defense
Torin Grumm, 10, Upper Moreland
Drew Zucker, 12, Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Rick Clairmont, 12, Upper Merion

Long Pole Midfield
Brandon Henderson, 12, Upper Merion

Goalie
Troy Minnich, 9, Upper Merion

Honorable Mention

Attack
Billy Costello Upper Moreland 11
Zack Scannapicco Wissahickon 10
Ellis Fattizzi Upper Moreland 12

Midfield
Matt Foley Upper Moreland 11
John Walker Plymouth-Whitemarsh 11
Reed Rapine Upper Dublin 11
Keith Oliphant Wissahickon 10

Defense
Tim Chwal Upper Dublin 11
Angelo Falsone Upper Moreland 11
Ricky O’Donnell Wissahickon 12

Long Pole Midfield
Dom Marinari Wissahickon 12

Goalie
Mike Malloy Norristown 12

Sportsmanship Award
Upper Dublin

Suburban One League Continental Conference

First Team

Attack
Jake Durkin, Hatboro-Horsham, 12
Chris Vetter, Central Bucks East, 12
Parker Self, Central Bucks East, 12

Defense
Dom Defazio, Hatboro-Horsham, 12
Tyler Gehlhaus, Hatboro-Horsham, 12
Ryan Connors, Central Bucks East, 12

Midfield
Ridge Schultz, Souderton, 12
Jimmy Murphy, Hatboro-Horsham, 11
Riley Kratzke, Central Bucks West, 11
Chris Schneekloth, Central Bucks East, 12

Long Pole Midfield
Mike Carty, Central Bucks West, 12

Goalie
Ryan Kelly, Central Bucks South, 11

Second Team

Attack
Eric Fernandez, Pennridge, 11
Chris Young, North Penn, 12
Trevor Downing, Hatboro-Horsham, 12

Defense
Mac Weiss, Pennridge, 12
Jackson Burns, Central Bucks East, 12
Tim McCrudden, Central Bucks South, 11

Midfield
Steve Palo, Hatboro-Horsham, 11
Jimmy Durkin, Hatboro-Horsham, 11
Ethan Debuque, Central Bucks East, 12
Zack Kane, Central Bucks East, 11

Long Pole Midfield
Tyler Butler, Central Bucks East, 10

Goalie
Harrison Holak, Central Bucks East, 12

Third Team

Attack
Tyler Brittin, Central Bucks South, 12
Tyler MacDougall, Souderton, 11
Pat Downing, Hatboro-Horsham, 12

Defense
Ryan Dwyer, North Penn, 12
Jake Cresta, Hatboro-Horsham, 10
Pete Donovan, Central Bucks East, 11

Midfield
Scott Hunsberger, Pennridge, 12
Matt Heim, Central Bucks East, 10
Will Pendleton, Central Bucks South, 11
Chris Lavin, Central Bucks East, 12

Long Pole Midfield
Sean Black, Hatboro-Horsham, 12

Goalie
Mike Tappen, North Penn, 12

Honorable Mention

Attack
Anthony Casselli, Central Bucks East, 12
Matt Brown, Pennridge, 11
Kyle Heinig, North Penn, 11

Defense
Quinn Sherer, Souderton, 11
Gage Ruch, Pennridge, 11
Kyle Schechter, Central Bucks West, 10

Midfield
Kolin Keenan, Central Bucks West, 12
Adam Wreath, North Penn, 11
Ryan Higgins, Hatboro-Horsham, 11
Sam Piccone, Central Bucks West, 11

Long Pole Midfield
Nick Patullo, Central Bucks East, 11

Goalie
Marc Poust, Hatboro-Horsham, 10

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
North Penn

Suburban One League – National Conference

First Team

Name Year School

Attack (3)
Ryan Ambler 12 AB
Calvin Hopkins 12 Pennsbury
Andrew Probst 12 Pennsbury

Midfield (4)
Matt Figueroa 12 AB
Ryan MacDonald 12 Pennsbury
Shane Dunn 12 AB
Evan Catarson 12 Pennsbury

Defense (3)
Austin Difani 11 AB
Chris Duffy 12 AB
Lewis Scars 12 Pennsbury

Long Pole Midfield (1)
Gage Gormly 11 AB

Goalie (1)
Drew Sweetland 12 Pennsbury

Second Team

Attack (3)
Nick Gugliani 12 CRS
Matt Magdelinskas 9 Nesh
Brian Gallagher 10 AB

Midfield (4)
May Malloy 12 AB
Matt Lomady 12 AB
Mike Demsko 12 CRN
Luke Matthews 12 Pennsbury

Defense (3)
Josh Kluver 12 AB
Joe Early 10 CRN
Zach McDannell 12 Penn
Long Pole Midfield (1)
Matt Anderson 9 Penn

Goalie (1)
Travis O’Connor 12 AB

Third Team

Attack (3)
Sean MacDonald 10 Pennsbury
Brian Fitzpatrick 10 CRN
Cory Giampitro 11 CRS

Midfield (4)
Mark MacDonald 12 CRN
Andy MacDonald 12 Nesh
Konrad Thallner 12 AB
Connor Sullivan 11 Pennsbury

Defense (3)
Jake Kitchenman 11 Nesh
Steve Sroba 12 CRN
Dylan Moyer 10 CRS

Long Pole Midfield (1)
Steve Junod 12 CRS

Goalie (1)
Austin Marshall 11 Nesh

Honorable Mention

Attack (3)
Connor D’Ameila 11 CRN
Hunter Jones 9 AB
Connor Bishop 12 Nesh

Midfield (4)
Mitchell Vaysman 11 CRS
Jared Kline 12 HST
Ryan Briggs 11 CRN
Will Dulin 10 AB

Defense (3)
Tylor Thigpen 12 HST
Sam Horbal 10 CRN
Ian Pattersan 12 Pennsbury

Long Pole Midfield (1)
Dillian Richards 11 Nesh

Goalie (1)
Timothy Bruenner 12 CRS

Delaware All-State Lacrosse Team

First Team

Name Position School Grade
Dillon Walker Attack Salesianum 12
Ryne Johnson Attack Caesar Rodney 12
Michael Pettit Attack Tower Hill 12
Sean Giampietro Midfield Salesianum 11
Troy Reeder Midfield Salesianum 10
Brian Garahan Midfield Archmere 12
Kyle Gangemi Midfield Specialist Salesianum 12
Justin Veratti Defense Salesianum 12
John Schrepler Defense Tower Hill 12
Brett Tracy Defense Friends 11
Matt Barone Goal Salesianum 12

Second Team
Name Position School Grade
Luke Benson Attack Cape Henlopen 10
Sean Kirkpatrick Attack Friends 11
Jay Kelly Attack Salesianum 10
Dave Rathmanner Midfield Charter School 12
Sam Seibert Midfield William Penn 12
Sam Carney Midfield Friends 11
Sammy Mohr Midfield Specialist Cape Henlopen 12
Fred Freibott Defense Salesianum 10
Kevin Sheahan Defense Caesar Rodney 9
Stone Lieberman Defense Tower Hill 12
Max Davis Goal Friends 11

Third Team
Name Position School Grade
Joey Giannaras Attack St. Mark’s 11
Connor Beatson Attack Archmere 12
Hunter Schaeffer Attack Caesar Rodney 10
Alden Clapp Midfield Caesar Rodney 12
Craig Zebrowski Midfield Salesianum 11
Will Mette Midfield Tower Hill 11
Matt Higgins Midfield DE Military Acad. 11
Anthony Cardile Midfield Specialist St. Mark’s 10
Zach Kelly Defense Salesianum 11
Thomas Ott Defense Cape Henlopen 10
Chase Cowan Defense Salesianum 11
Joe O’Connell Defense Archmere 12
Davis Russell Goal Archmere 11
Ryan Kern Goal Appoquinimink 9


Honorable Mention

Name Position School Grade
Alec Shannon Attack A.I. duPont 12
Korian Winder Attack Polytech 12
Tom Walker Attack Charter School 11
Ben Hanson Attack Friends 11
Nick Slater Midfield Polytech 12
Graham Seuffert Midfield Salesianum 11
Alex Cesna Midfield Brandywine 12
Brett Gardels Midfield Specialist Caesar Rodney 12
Shawn McKay Defense Polytech 12
Nick Papa Defense St. Mark’s 10
Andrew Rombach Defense Charter School 12
Brandon Carrion Defense Dover 11
Johnmichael Smith Goal Caesar Rodney 11


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines