follow us on...

College post-season honors: Philly men named to Division I all-conference teams

Tuesday, 29th May 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, College  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/29/12

Philly men’s Division I All-Conference honors for 2012

Colonial Athletic Conference
CAA MEN’S LACROSSE DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Dana Wilber, D, Sr., Drexel
CAA MEN’S LACROSSE ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Ryan Belka, M, Fr., Drexel

2012 ALL-CAA MEN’S LACROSSE FIRST TEAM
Matthew Mackrides, Penn State* A Sr. Newtown Square, Pa./Malvern Prep
Grant Kaleikau, Delaware# A Sr. Germantown, Md./Bridgton Academy
Kyle Bergman, Drexel# M Sr. Toronto, Ontario/St. Andrew’s
Frank Tufano, Drexel* LSM Sr. Hauppauge, N.Y./Hauppauge
Ryan McGarvey, Penn State D Sr. Lower Gwynedd, Pa./Penn Charter
Dana Wilber, Drexel D Sr. Penn Yan, N.Y./Penn Yan
Austin Kaut, Penn State* GK Soph. Morton, Pa./Springfield-Delco

2012 ALL-CAA MEN’S LACROSSE SECOND TEAM
Jack Forster, Penn State A Sr. Jenkintown, Pa./LaSalle
John Austin, Delaware M Sr. Shoreham, N.Y./Shoreham-Wading River
Aaron Prosser, Drexel M Jr. Portland, Ore./Lincoln
Dan Cooney, Delaware# FO Spec. Sr. Lewes, Del./Ridge (N.J.)
Mark Mullen, Hofstra D Jr. Harleysville, Pa./Germantown Academy
* — First Team All-CAA Selection in 2011
# — Second Team All-CAA Selection in 2011

2012 CAA MEN’S LACROSSE ALL-ROOKIE TEAM
Ryan Belka, Drexel M Fr. Crofton, Md./DeMatha
Brandon Worrall, Delaware LSM Fr. Plainsboro, N.J./West Windsor North

Patriot League
First Team
Midfield – Roman Lao-Gosney, Lehigh, Sr.
Defense – Ty Souders (Emmaus), Lehigh, So.
Goalkeeper – Matt Poillon, Lehigh, Fr. (%)

Second Team
Attack – David DiMaria, Lehigh, Jr.
Midfield – Cameron Lao-Gosney, Lehigh, Sr. (*)
Face-Off Specialist – Ryan Snyder (Reading native), Lehigh, Jr. (*)
Defense – Mike Noone (La Salle), Lehigh, Jr.
Defense – Lukas Mikelinich, Lehigh, So.

Goalkeeper of the Year – Matt Poillon, Lehigh, Fr.
Coach of the Year – Kevin Cassese, Lehigh
Ivy League
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
*Tyler Fiorito, Princeton (Sr., Phoenix, Md.)

ALL-IVY
First Team
Attack
Jeff Froccaro, Princeton (Jr., Sands Point, N.Y.)

Midfield
*Tom Schreiber, Princeton (So., East Meadow, N.Y.)

Defense
*Chad Wiedmaier, Princeton (Sr., Chatham, N.J.)

Goalie
*Tyler Fiorito, Princeton (Sr., Phoenix, Md.)

SECOND TEAM ALL-IVY (11)^
Midfield
John Cunningham, Princeton (Sr., Fairfield, Conn.)
Will Koshansky, Penn (Sr., Kings Park, N.Y.)
Defense
Jonathan Meyers, Princeton (Sr., Greenwich, Conn.)

BIG EAST
First Team
Matt Bell, Villanova, Sr., M
*Chris Creighton (Malvern Prep), Villanova, Sr., D
*Kevin Cunningham, Villanova, Sr., A
Jack Rice, Villanova, Jr., A
* unanimous selection

Second Team
Thomas Croonquist, Villanova, So., F/O
John LoCascio, Villanova, So., LSM
Michael Vigilante, Villanova, Sr., M

Attack Player of the Year: Kevin Cunningham, Villanova

Atlantic Coast Conference
First Team
Jordan Wolf (Lower Merion) Sophomore Attack Duke
Niko Amato (La Salle) Sophomore Goalkeeper Maryland
Chris LaPierre (Shawnee) Junior Midfield Virginia

All-Northeast Conference (NEC)
First Team
Mason Poli BRY D Jr. Downingtown, PA/Downingtown East

Second Team
Dave Morton RMU A R-Jr. Orangeville, Ontario/The Hill School

Rookie Team
Connor Dent BRY D Fr. Havertown, PA/St. Joseph’s Prep

ECAC
All-Rookie Team
A – Keith Dreyer (Malvern Prep), Fr., Air Force


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines