follow us on...

Tuesday’s Philly lacrosse scoreboard, sponsored by CROOKED ARROWS

Tuesday, 15th May 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/15/12

High School

Boys’

Friends Schools League
Semifinals

Shipley School (No. 1) 18, Westtown School (No. 4) 7
Academy of the New Church (No. 2) 12, George School (No. 3) 1

District 1 tournament
First round
(16) Springfield-Delco 13, (17) Upper Dublin 6
(8) Radnor 12, (25) Wissahickon 2
(9) Downingtown East 13, (24) Lower Merion 7
(5) Hatboro-Horsham 9, (28) Haverford High 3
(12) Penncrest 11, (21) Holy Ghost Prep 5
(20) Great Valley 8, (13) Spring Ford 5, suspended with entire 4th quarter left to play, resume at 3 p.m. Wednesday
(4) Ridley 13, (29) Perkiomen Valley 1
(14) Plymouth Whitemarsh 8, (19) Avon Grave 7 OVERTIME
(11) Garnet Valley 7, (22) Kennett 2
(6) Pennsbury 15, (27) Interboro 5
(7) Abington 20, (26) Harriton 4
(10) Henderson 10, (23) Strath Haven 3
(15) Bishop Shanahan 13, (18) Owen J. Roberts 6

Catholic League
Archbishop Wood 13, Archbishop Carroll 5
La Salle 18, Cardinal O’Hara 2

Public League
Northeast 8, George Washington 2
DelVal Charter 5, Mastery Charter 4

Girls’

Friends Schools League Semifinals

Shipley School (No. 3) at Friends’ Central (No. 2), PPD to Wed., 4 p.m.

District 1 tournament

First round, 4 p.m. unless otherwise noted
(1) Great Valley 23, (32) Phoenixville 4
(16) Villa Maria Academy 14, (17) Haverford High 12
(8) Conestoga 21, (25) Central Bucks West 1
(9) Upper Dublin 20, (24) Downingtown West 11
(5) Springfield-Delco 14, (28) Pennsbury 3
(12) Merion Mercy Academy 13, (21) Mount St. Joseph 11
(13) North Penn 16, (20) Spring-Ford 9
(4) Harriton 15, (29) Bayard Rustin 12
(3) Radnor 23, (30) Wissahickon 2
(14) Boyertown 15, (19) Downingtown East 6
(11) Hatboro-Horsham 16, (22) Unionville 11
(6) Henderson 18, (27) Pottstown 8
(7) Strath Haven 18, (26) Penncrest 5
(10) Council Rock North 20, (23) Souderton 5
(18) Avon Grove at (15) Springfield-Montco, ppd to Wed, May 16
(2) Garnet Valley 20, (31) Perkiomen Valley 2

Inter-AC
Penn Charter 15, Agnes Irwin 10
Episcopal Academy 20, Baldwin School 8

For all the information about the new feel-good CROOKED ARROWS lacrosse movie, see the CROOKED ARROWS website at http://crookedarrows.com/. Group tickets can be purchased by clicking here.


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Women’s honors: Duke’s Trimble (Episcopal Academy), Syracuse’s Mock (Pottstown) earn All-ACC honors