follow us on...

Thursday’s boys’ high school summaries

Thursday, 10th May 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/10/12

Council Rock South 11, Truman 1

Council Rock South Scorers:
Nick Gugliemi 3g 2a
Corey Giampietro 2g 2a
Sean Quinn 2g
Kyle Walter 2g
Alex Hardy 1g 1a
Tommy Vanderslice 1g
Geoff Ricco 1a

Bishop Shanahan 12, Sun Valley 3

Shanahan stats:
Joe McErlean 2 goals 1 assists
Matt bray 1 goal 3 assists
Jack Oakes 2 goals 1 assists
John Mehok 4 goals
Dylan Alderman 1 goal 1 assist
Sean McErlean 2 goals
Matt Lenge 1 assist
Anthony Wagner 6 saves

Sun Valley stats:
Cioeta 2 goals
Warren 1 goal
Newman 11 saves

Haverford School 12, Radnor 10
Haverford 3-2-3-4 -12
Radnor 2-4-2-2 – 10

Haverford scoring:
Gavin McBride 3g, 2a
Reilly Hupfeldt 2g
Henry Blynn 1g
will McNamara 1g, 1a
Sam Rohr 4g
Zach Rego 1g, 1a
Timmy Brooks 1a
goalie Jake Landman 9 saves
face offs Will Gural 10/24, Sam Rohr 0/1

Radnor scoring:
Peter Donato 3g 2a
Alex Manderack 2g
Ben Junior 2g
Mike Cherry 1g 1a
Shane Shapiro 1g
Tom Hemcher 1g
Mike Barnes FO 15-26
Brendan Manderack 11saves

Penn Charter 12, Salesianum 8

PC scoring:
Murray 3g 1a
Carr 3g
Moderski 3g
Earley 1g 2a
Tueber 1g
Roseman 1g 1a
Bambino 1a
Murphy 1a
Tamasitas 11 saves

Upper Dublin 13, Lower Merion 7
UD: 3-1-5-2–13
LM: 1-4-0-2–7

UD scoring:
Leighton Young 4-2
Michael Rama 4-2
Liam Duke 2-4
Ben Winebrake 3a
Pete Vernacchio 1 g
Drew Potts 1g
Ryan Siwinski 1 g
UD saves. Jack Deragon 15

LM scoring:
Anthony Fisher- 1G2A
Dan Buckman- 1G1A
Evan Wolf- 3G
Chris Daly- 1A
Craig Markman- 1G1A
Alex Pillion-1G
Paddy Black- 5GBS
Alex Simpson-5GBS
Eli Newschaffer- 10S

Montgomery (NJ) 15, Holy Ghost Prep 8

Montgomery (NJ):
Kevin Wanke 5G
Jeff Garinger 4G, 1A
Alex Mikrut 1G, 4A
Brian Papsin 2G, 1A
Owen Tollefson 1G, 1A
Matt Paftinos 1G, 1A
Max Bertelli AG
Cam Laringer 1A
Jimmy O’Brien 7 saves
Chris Frezza 2 saves

Holy Ghost: (12-4)
Jeremy Omrod 2G, 2A
Michael Major 1G, 1A
Brett Incollingo 1G
Michael Mahan 1G
Bennett Zaba 1G
T.J. Romano 1G
Constantine Konugres 1G
Raffaele Leporace 1A
Greg Price 8 saves

Hatboro-Horsham 4, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 2
Hatboro-Horsham: 0-0-2-2 = 4
Plymouth Whitemarsh: 1-1-0-0 = 2

HH scoring:
Jimmy Durkin 2g
Jake Durkin 1g, 1a
Jimmy Murphy 1g
Connor Kreston 1a
Mark Poust 9 saves

Interboro 9, Cardinal O’Hara 8 (OT)
Int-3-3-1-1—1
CO-3-2-2-1–0

Interboro leaders
Fisher 1g
Van Wyk 4g (OT goal)
Hearn 4g, 8gbs
Lee 16 saves

CO leaders
Simpson 2g, 2a
Degregrio 1g, 1a
Watkins 1g
McNamara 3g
Colgan 1g
Long 2g
Gallagher 1g
Mntalvo 2g

Downingtown East 16, Unionville 8

DEast Scoring:
Murphy-5g
O’Connell-2g 3a
Poole-3G
Clarke-1g 2a
Wingate-2g
Adams-1g
Riehl- 1g
Barth- 1g
Shotz- 1g
Mourner- 1g
Weiss- 6 saves
Cherry- 1 save

Uville Scoring:
Max Kelly- 1g 3a
Dave Apruzzese- 3g
Riley Piper- 1g 1a
Hunter Gausch- 1 g
Patch Johnson- 1g
Sasha O’Neill- 1g
Chris Baker- 11saves

Chestnut Hill Academy 8, Princeton Day School 5
CHA: 2/2/4/0-8
PDS: 1/1/1/2-5

CHA Scoring:
Evan Fireman – 2G
Forrest Rall – 1G/2A
Jackson Kleintz – 1G/2A
Matt Eckles – 0G/1A
Tasso Karras – 1G/0A
Clint Sanders – 3G/1A

CB East 15, Pennsbury 8
CB East 1-5-8-1 – 15
Pennsbury 3-1-3-1 – 8

CB East:
Vetter 4G, 2A
Debuque 3G
Caselli 2G, 1A, 5GB’s
Heim 2G
Self 1G, 3A
Schneekloth 1G, 5GB’s, 15 of 21 face-offs won
Butler 1G
Kane 1G
Garcia 1A
Holak 9 Saves

Pennsbury:
L. McDonald 2G
Matthews 2G
Hopkins 1G, 2A
Caterson 1G, 1A
R. Mcdonald 1G, 1A
Sullivan 1G
Sears 1A
Sweetland 12 Saves

Henderson 10, Avon Grove 6
After 1 Henderson 2 AG 2
After 2 Henderson 2 AG 4
After 3 Henderson 6 AG 5
Final Henderson 10 AG 6

Henderson scoring:
Sebastian Kerslake 3g 1a
Owen Evans 2g
Jack Glassey 1a
Jake Richard 2g 1a
Spencer Rymiszewski 2g 1a
Tyler Thompson 1g
Chase Heisman 12 Saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Lax Zone Thursday’s lacrosse schedule