follow us on...

Tuesday’s boys’ high school summaries

Tuesday, 1st May 2012

Categories Uncategorized  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/1/12

Holy Ghost Prep 13, Neshaminy 5

Holy Ghost Prep scoring:
Jeremy Omrod 6G
Brett Incollingo 1G, 4A, nine caused turnovers, 12 ground balls
Michael Major 3G, 1A
Bennett Zaba 1G
T.J. Romano 1G
Michael Mahan 1G
Kevin Moses 2A
Raffaele Leporace 1A
Greg Wozniak 1A

Greg Price – 9 saves (five goals-against). Ryan McCormick – 1 save (no
goals-against)

Neshaminy scoring:
Andy MacDonald 2G
Matt Magdelinskas 1G, 1A
Alex McKenzie 1G
Connor Bishop 1G
John Blickle 2A

Germantown Academy 7, Penn Charter 6
GA: 4-3-0-0- 7
PC: 1-2-1-2- 6

GA scoring:
Reid Weber 4g
Greg Shildkrout 2g
Connor Crump 1g, 1a
Billy Oppenheimer 2a
Jake Adoni 14 saves, 6 goals against

PC scoring:
Eric Berger 2g
Kevin Murphy 2g
Shane Carr 1g
John Moderski 1g
Jackson Tamasitis 12 saves

Pennsbury 8, Abington 7
Pennsbury 3 3 1 1 8
Abington 5 1 1 0 7

Pennsbury scoring:
Luke Matthews 3g
Andrew Probst 2g
Calvin Hopkins 1g,2a
Evan Caterson 1g
Colin Sullivan 1g
Ryan McDonald 1a
Sean McDonald 1a
Drew Sweetland 22 saves

Abington scoring:
Matt Figeroa 2g,1a
Max Malloy 2g
Ryan Ambler 1g, 1a
Austin Pifani 1g
Matt Lomady 1g
Will Dulin 1a
Brian Gallagher 1a
Travis O’Connor 14 saves

Haverford School 11, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 5
Haverford: 6/2/2/1
SCH: 1/1/1/2

Haverford:
Gavin McBride 2G
Reilly Hupfeldt 4G
Henry Blynn 1 G
Kerry Kynett 1G
Jeff Odiorne 2G
Connor Black 1G

SCH:
Evan Fireman 1G
Forrest Rall 3G
Jackson Kleintz 1G
Tasso Karras 0G/1A

Downingtown West 11, Bishop Shanahan 7

DW 3 4 1 3-11
BS 1 2 3 1-7

DW Dylan Ikkala 3g Tyler McWilliams 3g 1a Jim Sharrer 2g Tyler Keen 1g Eric Rankel 1g Matt Logan 1g
BS Joe McErlean 3g Dylan Alderman 2g Johnny Mehok 1g 2a Jack Oakes 1g
Saves
DW-Alex Cuttic-6
BS- Anthony Wagner-7

Lower Merion 7, Harriton 4
LM: 3-1-3-0—7
Harriton: 2-0-1-1—4

LM scoring:
Evan Wolf: 2G,1A
Dan Buckman: 1G,2A
Tony Fisher: 1A
Chris Daly: 1G,1A
Alex Pillion: 2G

Radnor 12, Strath Haven 10
Radnor: 0-3-3-1 – 7
Strath Haven: 1-1-0-2 – 4

Radnor:
Tom Hemcher 2g 2a
Alex Manderack 2g
Peter Donato 1g 1a
Rob Dewey 1g
Shane Shapiro 1g
Mike Cherry 2a
Mike Barnes 1a FO 12-15
Brendan Manderack 6 saves

Strath Haven:
Will Ohley 1g 1a
Bryan Mizell 1g
Kevin Murphy 1g
Kevin Daly 1g
Steve Brodeur 10 saves

Academy of the New Church 11, Westtown School 7
ANC: 1-3-4-3–11
Westtown: 1-1-0-5–7

ANC High Scoring:
Luke Frazier 3G
Christian Blair 2G 2A
Jay Eiben 2G 2A
Colin Rogers 6 saves

Westtown High Scoring:
Clay McKee 4G
Evan Rutenbar 3G
Casey Dech 11 saves

Episcopal Academy 7, Malvern Prep 2
EA 0 2 3 2 7
MP 0 0 0 2 2

EA scoring:
Tyler Odell 4g
Morgan Westby 3g
Curtis Zappala 2 a
Connor Haab 2a
Sam Lawlor 2a
Tyler Chambers 1a
Jon Garino 12/13 fo
Henry Coote 15 saves

Malvern Prep:
Joey Klinges 1g
Mick Horrocks 1a
Tommy O’Connor 1g
Jake Glancy 1a
Matt Barrett 9 saves

Conestoga 15, Haverford High 3

Brad Lord 1g, 3a
Connor Frisina 1g, 3a
Tyler Brooke 2g, 1a
Adam Goins 2g
Sam Friedman 2g
Alex Mezey 2g
Jake Scott 3g
Connor Ashton 1g
Cris Brady 1g
Robbie Zonino 2 saves
Brody Shea 2 saves
Jim Walton 1 save.

Garnet Valley 15, Marple Newtown 4
Garnet Valley 5-3-3-4-15
Marple Newtown 1-2-0-1- 4

GV:

Joe Taulane 2g, 1a
Robert Raucci 3g
Jules Raucci 2g, 1a
Matt Taulane 3g, 3a
Brock D’Annunzio 2g
Matt Hurley 1g
Brandon Dowd 1g
Jonathan Vandenberg 1g
Andrew Thomas 5 saves
Zach Penfil 18 of 23

MN:
Aaron Bryant 1g
Anthony Nicoladi 1g
Nick Ciarrocchi 1g
Evan Aigelbinger 1g
Adam King 8 saves

Henderson 14, Bayard Rustin 4

Henderson:
Sebastian Kerslake 7g
Nick Carlini 1 g
Jake Richard 2g 2a
Conner Sidebottom 1g 1a
Spencer Rymisewski 1g 1a
Phil Mitten 1g
Colin Riley 1g
Chase Heisman 4 Saves
Eric Beren 3 Saves

Ridley 11, Springfield-Delco 5
Ridley – 2 5 3 1—11
Springfield – 1 0 1 3 —5

Ridley scoring:
Gormley 1 g
George 2g
Bush 1g, 2a
Crowley 3g, 2a
Benson 1g
Sinex 1a
Harrison 1g
McDermott 5 saves

Springfield scoring:
Marra 1g
Todano 1g, 1a
Halko 2g
Otoole 1g
Cavanaugh 5 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Updated Sunday scoreboard for @UALacrosse Underclassmen tournament