follow us on...

Thursday’s boys’ lacrosse summaries

Thursday, 29th March 2012

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/29/12

Conestoga 14, Upper Darby 2

Stoga scoring:
Pierre Atkinson 2g
Chris Brady 3-1
Elliot Cairns 1a
Sam Friedman 3a
Christian Giubilatto 2g
Austin Heimark 2g
Jared Jacobs 1 g
Bradley Lord 2a
Alex Mezey 2-2
Jack Mott 1-1
Tim Nelson 1a
Jake Scott 1a
Spencer Vogt 1g
Jimmy Walton 2 saves

Upper Darby scoring:
Josh Davidson 1a
Matt Rucci 1g
Chris Stone 1g

Radnor 12, Lower Merion 6
Radnor 2 – 4 – 3 – 3
LM 1 – 0 – 1 – 4

Radnor scoring:
Shane Shapiro 3g 1a
Dan Maxwell 2g 1a
Ben Junior 2g
Peter Donato 2g
Alex Manderack 1g 1 a
Tom Hemcher 1g
Chris Albany 1g
Mike Cherry 2a
Kevin Hartnett 1a
Jack Norton 1a
Jake Shapiro FO 8-14
Brendan Manderack 7 saves

Lower Merion
Chris Daly: 2G1A
Evan Wolf: 1G
Craig Markman 3G1A
Alex Simpson 1A 5GBs
Eli Newschaffer: 7 saves

Interboro 13, Monsignor Bonner 3
IHS – 6-1-2-4
MB – 0-1-2-0

Interboro scoring:
Christian Fisher – 1g
Dillon Mollica – 1g, 1a
Brian Van Wyk – 3g, 1a
Dave Hearn – 2g, 2a
Dave Kilgore (freshman) – 2g
Paul Fagan – 4g
Alex McCloskey – 2a
Ryan Tambon – 1a
Dan Hopson – 2a, 10 gbs
Steve Lee – 11 saves

Penncrest 12, Marple Newtown 4
Penncrest 3-4-5-0-12
Marple 1-2-0-1- 4

Penncrest scoring:
Will Manganiello 3g
Robert Logan 2g, 2a
Matt Klodarska 2g, 2a
Anthony Ingenito 2g
Dylan Protesto 1g, 1a
Bill Kinnard 1g, 1a
Zach Kruzel 1g
Mike McKernan 2 saves
Evan Delcasale 2 saves
Casey Brown 3 saves

Marple Newtown scoring:
Bryant 2g
Nicolardi 1g
Cunningham 1g

Archbishop Wood 11, Council Rock North 5
Wood: 2-1-2-6 total 11
CR North: 2-1-1-1total 5

Wood Scorers:
Chris Rahill 3g/1a
Vince Celenza 2g/1a
Chandler Grasela 1g/1a
Brendan Furlong 1g
Connor Schultz 1g
Stephen Kajmo 1g
Joey Dutkiewicz 1g
Anthony Dougherty 1g/5gb’s
Colin Durnin – 12 saves

CR North Scorers:
B. Fitzpatrick 2g
C. D’Amelia 1g/2a
M. Demsko 1g/4gb’s
M. Maier 1g/4gb’s
M. McDonald 6 saves

Springfield-Delco 9, Harriton 4
Spr 3 5 1 0 – 9
Har 1 0 1 2 – 4

Springfield:
Vince Marra 3,2
Chris Martin 3,0
Lucas Spence 1,2
Glenn McCarry 1,1
Mike Dezzi 1,1
Mark Gurenlian 1a 8 of 9 fos
Ryan Brawley 1 save
Jeremy Cavanaugh 2 saves
Nick Baratelle 2 saves

Harriton:
Fink 2g
Wing 1g
Walsh 1g
Marks 11 saves+

Plymouth Whitemarsh 6, Upper Moreland 3
Plymouth Whitemarsh: 1-2-2-1
Upper Moreland:0-0-2-1

Plymouth Whitemarsh scoring:
Jake Brown 1g 1a
Nick Swift 2g 1a
Kevin Hennessy 1a
John Fritz 1g
Ryan Kelly 1g
Brandon White 1g
Andrew Sabia 18 saves
Riley White 1 saves

Upper Moreland scoring:
Fleming 1g 2a
Sgrow 1g
Nolen 1a
Barber 1a
Costello 1g
McGlinsey 17 saves

Garnet Valley 15, Strath Haven 5
Garnet Valley 3-5-4-3- 15
Strath haven 2-2-1-0- 5

Garnet Valley
Jules Raucci 2g, 1a
Robert Raucci 3g, 3a
Vail Urso 2g, 2a
Matt Taulane 3g
Brandon Dowd 2g
Joseph Taulane 1g, 2a
Mike Selverian 1a
Jake Snow 1g
Christian Portale 1g
Brock D’Annunzio 2a
Jonathan Vandenberg 1a
Zach Penfil 13 of 15 FO
Andrew Thomas 1 save
Mitchell Rose 3 saves

Strath Haven
Steve Brodeur 1g, 16 saves
Kevin Carney 1g
Mitch Cross 1g, 1a
Matt Cross 1a
Will Ohley 2g


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Delaware HS roundup: Delmar, St. Mark’s boys,Tower Hill, Mt. Pleasant girls win