follow us on...

Wednesday’s boys’ high school summaries

Wednesday, 6th April 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/6/11

Penncrest 16, Marple Newtown 2

Penncrest 6-2-6-2 – 16
Marple Newtown 0-2-0-0 – 2

Penncrest
Andrew Caldwell 3g, 4a
Matt Klodarska 3g, 3a
Dan Belk 3g
Dylan Protesto 2g
Garrett Boon 2g
Sean Mingey 1g
Bill McDonald 1g
Brandon Krissinger 1g
Mike McKernan 4 saves
Matt Pesce 5 saves

Marple Newtown
Cullen 1g
Wick 1g
Callahan 6 saves

Boyertown 18, Phoenixville 5

Boyertown
Tyler Fuhrman 8g 2a
Matt Salvetti 3g 3a
Matt Richter 2g 1a
Troy Moyer 2g
Alex Millard 1g 1a
Alec Palladino 1g
George Garris 1g
Kevin Ostromecki 16/24 faceoffs

St. Joseph’s Prep 15, Lansdale Catholic 2

SJ Prep
Jeff Heath – 3 G, 2 A
Jake O’Brien – 3 G
Tim O’Rourke – 1 G, 1 A
Brad James – 1 G, 1 A
Anthony Marini – 1 G, 1 A
Cory Scheuerle – 1 G
Nick Ellis – 1 G
Chase Young – 1 G
Pat Walsh – 1 G
Andrew Benedict – 1 G
Fenton Fitzpatrick – 1 G
Liam Correia 6 saves
Reese Tursi 1 save

LC
Ruch – 1 G
Bradley – 1 G

Archbishop Wood 12, Conwell-Egan 6

A. Wood
Brian Butler 3-2
Steve Kent 3-1
Chris Rahill 3-1
Kevin Maxwell 2-2
Chandler Grasela 1-1
Mike Maxwell 7gbs
John Berthcsi 5gbs

Allentown Central Catholic 16, Easton 6

Easton 1 0 2 3- 6
Central Catholic 4 8 2 2- 16

Easton
Ryan Weiss 2g, 1a
Jeremy Swick 2g, 1a
Alex Tutelice 1g
Robbie Wilson 1g
Zach Lohan 1a
Brian Walgren 1a
Joe Dionne 6 saves
John Echevelli 4 saves

Central Catholic
Steve Mussoline 8g, 1a
Matt Savage 3g
Adam Wydra 2g, 2a
Tyler Albanese 1g, 5a
Tyler Fox 1g
Alex Grap 1g
Gulyas 1a
Alex Fisher 1a
Bob Hayman 8 saves
Will Torok 2 saves

Upper Merion 9, Shipley 8 (OT)

UM
Trevor Kupecky 4a
Lorran DaCosta 4g
Wes McDowell 3g 1a
Luc Minnich 1g 1a
Roby Boyk 1g 1a
Conor Crowe 18 saves

George Washington 7, Delaware Valley Charter 2

GW 1-1-3-2:7
DVC 1-0-1-0:2

George Washington:
Nick DiMartino 3G, 1A
Colin Kramer 3G, 1A
Angel Galindo 1G
AJ Sahlunis 2A

Del Val Charter:
Sambatt Cherb – 2G

Central Bucks East 10, Hatboro-Horsham 7

CB East 2-4-3-1 – 10
Hatboro-Horsham 2-2-1-2- 7

CB EAST
Matt Brodzik 4G, 2A
Warren Kuhn 3G
Chris Vetter 1G, 3A
Parker Self 1G, 2A
Sean Reilly 1G
Ryan Whitney 1A
Sean McSherry 8 saves

Hatboro-Horsham
Sweeney 3G, 1A
Durkin 2G
Murphy 2G
Sanders 1A
Agostinelli 1A
Poust 6 saves

Devon prep 6, Friends’ Central 4
Devon Prep 2 – 1 – 1 – 2 = 6
Friends’ Central 2 – 0 – 1 – 1 = 4

Devon Prep
Andrew Fletcher 4g
Pat Robbins 2g, 2a
Ben Senss 11 saves

Friends’ Central
Kratchman 1g
Clough 2g
Phardmand 1g

Interboro 13, Roman Catholic 6

IHS – 5-2-4-2
RC – 0-2-1-3

Interboro
Brian Van Wyk 5g
Kyle Rasley 2g, 1a
Jake Hermann 2g,
Hunter Jackalous 3g, 2a
Dave Hearn 1g
Ryan Stackowitz 6 saves
Steve Lee 4 saves

Archbishop Ryan 9, Father Judge 1 (stopped after 3 qts, by lightning)
Ryan- 3-3-2=9
Judge-0-0-1=1

Arch Ryan
Kevin Nelms 3G, 2A
Tim Taylor 2G, 2A
Pat Haselbarth 2G, 1A
Dillion Cave 1G, 1A
Nick Levan 1G
Kolb 9 Saves

Unionville 13, Neshaminy 6
UHS – 5 – 4 – 4 – 0 – 13
Nesh – 1 – 1 – 1 – 3 – 6

Unionville
Moss – 4G
Kelly – 4G, 1A
Kaiser – 1G, 3A
Donovan – 1G, 2A
Hart – 1G
Apruzzese – 1G
Piper – 1G
FO – South/Johnson – 13 for 23
GS – Baker – 11

Neshaminy scoring
McKenzie – 3G
MacDonald – 1G
Corletto – 1G
Bishop – 1G
GS – Marshall – 15

Methacton 6, Perkiomen Valley 1

Sean Aronow 4g
Clay Sobocinski 1g
Pete Alloway 1g
Murphy 15 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines