follow us on...

Wednesday’s boys’ high school summaries

Wednesday, 11th May 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, 5/11/11

Hatboro-Horsham 10, North Penn 6
NP 0 1 0 5 – 6
HH 5 1 1 3 – 10

HH

Kevin Sweeney 5g, 1a
Sean Saunders 3g
Cam Wiercinski 1g
Trevor Downing 1g
Steven Palo 1a
Marc Poust 4 saves
Kyle Mullen 1 save

North Penn
Chris Anton 2g
Chris Young 2g
Dan Kohler 1g
Drew Schmitz 1g
Kyle Heinig 1a
Ryan Dwyer 1a
Mike Tappen 20 saves

St Joseph’s Prep 18, Roman Catholic 10
SJP
Fenton Fitzpatrick 4g, 1a
Jeff Heath 2g, 3a
Cory Scheuerle 1g
Rob Watts 3a
Anthony Marini 1g, 1a
Tim Browne 1g
Brad James 2g, 1a
Pat Walsh 1g
Tom Glynn 1g
Joe Walsh 2g
Nick Ellis 2g, 1a
Bill Savage 1g
Liam Correia, AJ Simon and Reese Tursi combined for the shutout in goal.

LaSalle 10, Archbishop Ryan 5
Lasalle:5,3,1,1=10
Ryan:1,2,1,1=5

Ryan
Tim Taylor 2g,1a
Kevin Nelms 1g, 1a
Dillon Cave 1g
Steve Buchinsky 1g
Pat Haslebarth 2a

La Salle scoring leaders
Matt Rambo 3g
Sean Coleman 2g

Upper Dublin 16, Holy Ghost Prep 6
Upper Dublin: 3-4-4-5- 16
Holy Ghost Prep: 1-3-1-1-6

Upper Dublin
Drew Potts 5g, 1a
Willy Beury 3g, 3a
Andy Lunney 3g, 1a
Liam Duke 2g, 2a
Leighton Young 2g, 1a
Ben Winebreak 1g, 2a
Max Strotbeck 1g
Jack Deragan 12 saves

HGP
Constantine Konugres 3g, 1a
Kevin Moses 2g, 1a
Tom Montague 1g
TJ Romano 1a
Jeremy Omrod 1a
John Motto 1a
Cody Reilly 14 saves

Archbishop Wood 14, Father Judge 2
Archbishop Wood
Chandler Grasela 5g, 9 GB
Steve Kent 2g, 3a
Chris Rahill 2g, 1a
Nick Malgieri 2g
Brian Butler 2g
Mike Moffa 1g
Brendan Furlong 1a
Steve Buonomo 1a
Brian Farina 9 saves

Upper Merion 16, Upper Moreland 4

Upper Merion
Trevor Kupecky 4g, 5a
Wes McDowell 5g, 3a
Luc Minnich 3g, 1a
Roby Boyk 2g, 1a
Pat Vandergeest 2g
Conor Crowe 10 saves

Wissahickon 15, Cheltenham 2
WHS
Luke Gomez 4g ,2a
Christian McCaffrey 3g, 2a
AJ Andersen 2g
Matt Blank 2g
Tyler Crothers 2g
Zach Scannapieco 1g, 1a
Brooks Melvin 1g, 2a
Nick Salemno 3 saves

Cheltenham
#13 1g
Forrester 1g
Aronson 2a
Tinkleman 11 saves

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 10, Norristown Area 0
PW 4-5-0-1- 10
N 0- 0-0-0 – 0

Plymouth Whitemarsh
Colin Joka 4g, 2 a
Andrew Cox 3g
Nick Swift 3a
Gryphin Kelly 1g, 9/12 faceoffs
Craig Lowery 1g, 1a
Corey Kelly 1a
Pat McKee 1g
John Fritz 1a
Andrew Sabia 4 saves
Craig Lowery 3 saves

Central Bucks East 18, Souderton 3
CB East : 7 4 3 3 -18
Souderton : 1 0 0 2 -3

CB East
Self 2g, 1a
Blake Ament 1g, 1a
Kuhn 2g, 1a
Vetter 3g, 2a
Schneekloth 1g
Whitney 4g, 2a
Heim 2g
Gill 1g
Reilly 1g
Kuhn 1
Holak 2 saves
Andris 1 save

Souderton
Tyler Macdougall 1g
J.P. Carroll 1g
Tyler Zwaan 1g
Grant Nice 12 saves
MacDougal 1 save

Rivera 1 save

Allentown Central Cath 13, William Allen 3
Central Catholic 4 6 2 1- 13
Allen 1 0 1 2- 4

Central
Tyler Albanese 3g, 2a
Steve Mussoline 3g
Kevin Gulyas 1g, 1a
Matt Savage 1g, 1a
Colin McDermott 1g
Reid Seifert 1g
Matt Stuart 1g
Alex Fisher 1g
Jack Glemser 1g
Brian Topper 2a
Nick Kazmer 1a
Will Torok 3 saves

Allen
Aponte 2g
Bauer 1g
Seals 1g, 1a
Benarczyk 8 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines