follow us on...

Updated PIAA boys’, girls’ brackets: Times, locations for 1st round action on Wednesday

Saturday, 28th May 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/28/11

PIAA Boys’ Lacrosse Brackets
First round: Wednesday, June 1
District 1 champion (Conestoga) vs. District 3 No. 4 (Cumberland Valley), at Henderson, 5 p.m.
2-1/4-1 (Delaware Valley) vs. 3-2 (Hempfield), at Emmaus, 5 p.m.
11-1 (Allentown Central Catholic) vs. 3-3 (Wyomissing), at Emmaus, 3 p.m.
1-2 (Central Bucks East) vs. 1-5 (Ridley), at Henderson, 7 p.m.

12-1 (St. Joseph’s Prep) vs. 1-4 (Pennsbury), at Plymouth Whitemarsh 6 p.m.
3-1 (Manheim Township) vs. 1-3 (Downingtown West), at Cumberland Valley HS, Mechanicsburg, 7 p.m.
7-1 (Mount Lebanon) vs. 7-3 (North Allegheny), Hampton High Allison Park, 7 p.m.
6-1/10-1 (State College) vs. 7-2 (Sewickley Academy), at Penn State, 7 p.m.

PIAA Girls’ Brackets
First round: Wednesday, June 1, sites TBA
District 1 champion (Downingtown East) vs. District 1 7th place finisher (Upper Dublin), at West Chester East, 7 p.m.
2-1/4-1 (Wyoming Seminary) vs. 3-2 (Cocalico), at Nazareth, 5 p.m.
11-1 (Emmaus) vs. 1-3 (Springfield-Delco) at Nazareth, 7 p.m.
3-1 (Manheim Township) vs. 1-4 (Great Valley), Cumberland Valley HS, Mechanicsburg, 5 p.m.

1-2 (Garnet Valley) vs. 1-5 (Harriton), at West Chester East, 5 p.m.
12-1 (Archbishop Carroll) vs 1-6 (Boyertown), at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 4 p.m.
7-1 (Seneca Valley) vs. 3-3 (Penn Manor), at Penn State, 5 p.m.
6-1/10-1 (State College) vs. 7-2 (Sewickley Academy) at Penn State, 3 p.m.

PIAA Lacrosse Tournament Dates
First round: Wednesday, June 1, sites TBA
Quarterfinals: Saturday, June 4, sites TBA
Semifinals: Tuesday, June 7, sites TBA

Championships: Girls – Saturday, June 11, at Hersheypark Stadium, 1 p.m. (previously, Friday, June 10); Boys – Saturday, June 11, at Hersheypark Stadium, 3 p.m.
Note: The girls’ soccer championship will be played at 11 a.m.

Participating Teams
Boys

District 1 – 58 teams (5 PIAA berths)
District 2 – 5 teams (combines with District 4)
District 3 – 48 teams (4 berths)
District 4 – 3 teams (add two teams from District 2; 1 berth)
District 5 – 0 teams
District 6 – 2 teams (add two teams from District 10; 1 berth)
District 7 – 30 teams (3 berths)
District 8 – 0 teams
District 9 – 0 teams
District 10 – 3 teams (combines with District 6)
District 11 – 9 teams (1 berth)
District 12 – 14 teams (1 berth)
Total – 168 teams

Girls
District 1 – 71 teams (7 berths)
District 2 – 4 teams (combines with District 4)
District 3 – 37 teams (3 berths)
District 4 – 4 teams (add two teams from District 2; 1 berth)
District 5 – 0 teams
District 6 – 2 teams (add two teams from District 10; 1 berth)
District 7 – 29 teams (2 berths)
District 8 – 0 teams
District 9 – 0 teams
District 10 – 3 teams (combines with District 7)
District 11 – 7 teams (1 berth)
District 12 – 11 teams (1 berth)
Total -168 teams


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines