follow us on...

Updated Philly boys’, girls’ high school playoff brackets

Friday, 13th May 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/13/11

2011 Philly Boys’ High School Playoff Brackets

Inter-Ac Invitational
Byes
Haverford School (No. 1)
Malvern Prep (No. 2)
Germantown Academy (No. 3)
Bullis School, MD (No. 5)

First Round
Saturday, May 14
At Episcopal Academy
Game 1: Peddie School, N.J. [No. 8] vs. Hill School (No. 9), 10 a.m.
Game 2: Lawrenceville School, N.J. (No, 4) vs. Chestnut Hill Academy (No. 12), noon
Game 3: Penn Charter (No. 6) vs. Hun School, N.J. (No. 11), 2 p.m.
Game 4: Episcopal Academy (No. 7) vs. Shipley School (No. 10), 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals, 4:30 p.m. at higher seeds
May 18
Haverford School hosts Game 1 winner
Bullis School (MD) hosts Game 2 winner
Germantown Academy hosts Game 3 winner
Malvern Prep hosts Game 4 winner

Semifinals, 5 p.m., 7 p.m.
May 21 at Cabrini College

Finals
May 25, at Cabrini College, 7 p.m.

PAC-10 Tournament
Semifinals at Owen J. Roberts
Owen J. Roberts 12, Methacton 11
Spring-Ford 9, Boyertown 2

Championship
Friday, May 13
Spring-Ford 20, Owen J. Roberts 13

Lehigh Valley Conference Playoffs
Semifinals, May 12

Allentown Central Catholic 17, Parkland 14
Emmaus 9, Nazareth 6

Championship
Monday, May 16
at Nazareth, 7 p.m.
Emmaus vs Allentown Central Catholic

2011 Philly Girls’ High School Playoff Brackets

Pennsylvania Independent School Athletic Association (PAISAA) tournament
First Round
Tuesday, May 10
(1) Episcopal Academy 13, (8) Germantown Academy 2
Wednesday, May 11
(2) Baldwin School 11, (7) Germantown Friends 9
(3) Penn Charter 12, (6) Friends’ Central 7
Thursday, May 12
(5) Hill School 21, (4) Shipley 18

Semifinals
May 18
Hill School at Episcopal Academy
Penn Charter at Baldwin School

Championship
May 21

Athletic Association of Catholic Academies Tournament

Monday, May 10
(2) Merion Mercy 12, (3) Mount St. Joseph 6
(1) Villa Maria Academy 17, (4) Sacred Heart 11

Championship, at St. Joseph’s University
Thursday, May 12
Merion Mercy 13, Villa Maria Academy 10

PAC-10 Tournament
Semifinals at Owen J. Roberts
Methacton 15, Phoenixville 3
Boyertown 14, Upper Perkiomen 5

Championship
Friday, May 13
Boyertown 13, Methacton 7

Lehigh Valley Conference
Semifinals, May 12
Southern Lehigh 14, Nazareth 8
Emmaus 13, Parkland 4

Championship
Monday, May 16
at Nazareth, 5 p.m.
Emmaus vs Southern Lehigh

Tri-County League
Semifinals
Tuesday May 17th @ 4 PM
Barrack (1) vs Woodlynde (4) @ Barrack
Perkiomen School (2) vs Kimberton-Waldorf (3) @ Perkiomen

Catholic League/District 12 Girls’ Playoffs
First round
Monday May 16

Cardinal O’Hara hosts Bonner-Prendergast, 3:45 PM
St. Hubert hosts Lansdale Catholic, 3:45 PM

Thursday May 19 – Semifinals at Neumann University
Archbishop Carroll vs. lowest remaining seed at 4 PM
Arcjhbishop Wood vs. higher remaining seed at 5:30

Tuesday May 24 – Championship at Neumann University

Winners of semifinal games at 6 PM


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines