follow us on...

Updated listing of first-round games for District 1 boys’, girls’ playoffs on Tuesday: Several sites, times are changed

Monday, 16th May 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/16/11

2011 District 1 boys’ lacrosse championships
2011 District 1 boys’ lacrosse championship
Top 5 teams advance to PIAA Tournament
First Round, Tuesday, May 17

(1) Conestoga receives bye
(16) Owen J. Roberts at (17) Hatboro-Horsham, 7 p.m.
(25) Boyertown at (8) Abington, 7 p.m.
(24) Strath Haven at (9) Great Valley, 7 p.m.
(28) New Hope-Solebury at (5) Avon Grove, 7 p.m.
(21) Henderson at (12) Springfield-Delco at Cabrini College, 4 p.m.
(20) Plymouth Whitemarsh at (13) Pennsbury, 4 p.m.
(4) Downingtown East receives bye

(2) Central Bucks East receives bye
(18) Methacton at (15) Bishop Shanahan, 4 p.m.
(26) Haverford High at (7) Ridley, 7 p.m.
(23) Kennett at (10) Radnor, 7 p.m.
(22) Upper Dublin at (11) Spring-Ford, 7 p.m.
(27) Council Rock North at (6) Garnet Valley, 4 p.m.
(19) Unionville at (14) Penncrest, 7 p.m.
(3) Downingtown West receives bye

2011District 1 girls’ lacrosse tournament
First round, Tuesday, May 17

(32) Upper Perkiomen (9-8) at (1) Downingtown East (17-1), 4 p.m.
(17) Avon Grove (13-5) at (16) Merion Mercy (14-4) at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 4 p.m.
(25) West Chester East (10-8) at (8) North Penn (17-1), 4 p.m.
(26) Spring-Ford (10-8) at (9) Upper Dublin (14-4), 4 p.m.
(28) Wissahickon (12-6) at (5) Springfield-Delco (16-2) at Cabrini College, 6 p.m.
(21) Souderton (12-6) at (12) Hatboro-Horsham (15-2), 4 p.m.
(20) Henderson (13-5) at (13) Haverford High (11-7), 4 p.m.
(29) Phoenixville (9-7) at (4) Harriton (16-2), 4 p.m.

(30) Springfield-Montco (10-7) at (3) Garnet Valley (16-2), 7:30 p.m.
(19) Methacton (13-5) at (14) Villa Maria Academy (14-3) at Immaculata, 4 p.m.
(22) Abington (11-6) at (11) Council Rock North (13-2), 4 p.m.
(27) Pennsbury (11-6) at (6) Radnor (13-5), 4 p.m.
(26) Mount St. Joseph (11-7) at (7) Conestoga (11-6), 4 p.m.
(23) Central Bucks South (10-8) at (10) Boyertown (14-4), 4 p.m.
(18) Bishop Shanahan (9-6) at (15) Strath Haven (11-7), 4 p.m.
(30) Cheltenham (11-7) at (2) Great Valley (16-1), 4 p.m.

Second Round, Thursday, May 19 at higher seeded site
Quarterfinals, Saturday, May 21 at Neutral site
Semifinals, Tuesday, May 24 at West Chester East
Championship, Thursday, May 26


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines