follow us on...

Under Armour Senior All-American preview: Philly sending 14 players to boys’, girls’ games

Friday, 1st July 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, Events, Girl's/Women's, High School, Tournaments  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 7/1/11

A remarkable total of 14 Philly boys and girls will compete Saturday in the annual Under Armour Senior All-American Games at Towson University’s Johnny Unitas Stadium.

The girls’ game will begin at 4 p.m., followed by an LXM Pro All-Star Game at 6 p.m. The boys’ game will begin at 8 p.m. and will be televised live on ESPNU. The fional event is a concert by Wale, wrapping up the LXM Pro event.

Nine Philly boys, including five from national champion (as named by four media outlets) Haverford School, dot the South roster. The Haverford School players are midfielders Brendan McGrath and Matt Walters, attackman Carl Walrath, goalie Conor Kelly and long stick midfielder Goran Murray. Other Philly players are attackmen Joey Sankey (Penn Charter) and Kevin Forster (La Salle), defenseman Ryan Kilpatrick (Salesianum School, DE) and long stick midfielder Brian Dailey (Conestoga).

St. Paul’s School (Md.) coach Rick Brocato is coaching the South All-Stars.

Five Philly girls are on the South roster, including both goalies – Radnor’s Annie Woehling (Princeton) and Downingtown East’s Allie Murray (Notre Dame). Other Philly players are midfielders Sloan Warren (Baldwin School), Taylor Trimble (Episcopal Academy) and Kelly Devlin (Downingtown East). Mary Bartel (Notre Dame Prep) is the South coach.

SENIOR SCHEDULE
Saturday, July 2nd in Johnny Unitas Stadium

Girls All-America Game 4 p.m.
LXM Pro All-Star Game 6 p.m.
Boys All-America Game (Live, ESPNU) 8 p.m.
Wale Performance 10 p.m.

UNDER ARMOUR ALL-AMERICANS – BOYS SOUTH TEAM
Name POS Hometown/High School College
Jay Carlson Attack Cockeysville, MD/St. Paul’s Maryland
Jeff Chase Midfield Monrovia, MD/Boy’s Latin Loyola
Brian Dailey Defense Berwyn, PA/Conestoga Duke
Conor Doyle Attack Towson, MD/Gilman Notre Dame
Kevin Forster Attack Glenside, PA/La Salle Maryland
Tyler German Midfield Centerville, MD/Queen Anne’s Virginia
Bryson Greene Defense Towson, MD/McDonogh Georgetown
Bobby Gribbin Midfield Rockville, MD/Georgetown Prep Penn State
Conor Kelly Goalie St. David, PA/Haverford School Notre Dame
John Kelly Defense Sandy Spring, MD/Bullis Johns Hopkins
Patrick Keena Attack Vienna, VA/Landon Navy
Ryan Kilpatrick Defense West Chester, PA/Salesianium School (DE) North Carolina
Brendan McGrath Midfield St. David, PA/Haverford School Princeton
Taylor Michel Attack Lutherville, MD/St. Paul’s Virginia
Brandon Mullins Defense Coppell, TX/Coppell Syracuse
Goran Murray Defense Merion Station, PA/Haverford School Maryland
Joe Sankey Attack Warminster, PA/Penn Charter North Carolina
Wells Stanwick Attack Baltimore, MD/Boy’s Latin Johns Hopkins
Ryan Tucker Midfield Towson, MD/Gilman Virginia
Carl Walrath Midfield Glen Mills, PA/Haverford School Virginia
Matt Walters Midfield Villanova, PA/Haverford School Syracuse
Bobby Wardwell Goalie Cifton Park, NY/Shenendowa Syracuse

UNDER ARMOUR ALL-AMERICANS – BOYS NORTH TEAM
Name POS Hometown/High School College
Jimmy Bitter Attack New York, NY/Deerfield North Carolina
Walker Chafee Midfield Little Compton, RI/Salisbury School North Carolina
John Connors Goalie Bellmore, NY/Chaminade Navy
Mike Daniello Attack Cross River, NY/John Jay-Cross River Johns Hopkins
Greg Danseglio Defense Islip Terrace, NY/St. Anthonys Virginia
Ryan DeSimone Attack St. James, NY/Smithtown East Villanova
Brian Fischer Defense Garden City, NY/Garden City Harvard
Jake Gambitsky Goalie Wantagh, NY/Wantagh Harvard
Brandon Gamblin Midfield Lake Grove, NY/Sachem North Massachusetts
Thomas Grimm Midfield Black River, NY/Carthage Syracuse
Stephen Jahelka Defense Garden City, NY/Garden City Harvard
Myles Jones Midfield Huntington, NY/Walt Witman Duke
Kyle Keenan Attack Smithtown, NY/Smithtown West Duke
Joe LoCascio Midfield Lindenhurst, NY/St. Anthonys Maryland
Sean Mahon Midfield Garden City, NY/Chaminade Harvard
Conrad Oberbeck Attack Greenwich, CT/Brunswick School Yale
Eric Parnon Defense Darien, CT/Darien Maryland
Michael Pellegrino Defense Oakdale, NY/Connetquot Johns Hopkins
Kevin Rice Attack Skaneateles, NY/Skaneateles Syracuse
David Solomon Attack Fairfax, VA/Salisbury School Maryland
Brian Sullivan Defense Buffalo, NY/Bishop Timon St. Joe North Carolina
Lyle Thompson Midfield Nedro, NY/Lafayette Albany

UNDER ARMOUR ALL-AMERICANS – GIRLS SOUTH TEAM
Name POS Hometown/High School College
Alyssa Blevins Defense Bel Air, MD/C Milton Wright UMBC
Jen Cook Attack Towson, MD/McDonogh Maryland
Alexis Cross Defense Marriotsville, MD/Liberty JMU
Claire Curran Defense Alexandria, VA/St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes Yale
Kelly Devlin Midfield Downingtown, PA/Downington East UNC
Jordan Hammond Midfield Bel Air, MD/Bel Air Maryland
Molly Hulseman Midfield Winnetka, IL/Loyola Academy Loyola
Brooks Lawler Midfield Luthersville, MD/McDonogh Northwestern
Kelly Lechner Midfield Silver Spring, MD/Good Counsel Penn State
Allie Murray Goalie Exton, PA/Downingtwon East Notre Dame
Emily Newstrom Midfield Cypress, TX/Cy-Fair Stanford
Morgan Rubin Midfield Baltimore, MD/Bryn Mawr UNC
Caroline Seats Midfield Baltimore, MD/Roland Park Georgetown
Alyssa Semones Attack Westminster, MD/Westminster Penn State
Caileigh Sindall Defense Silver Spring, MD/Good Counsel UNC
Brigid Smith Attack Rockville, MD/Good Counsel Duke
Covie Stanwick Attack Baltimore, MD/NDP Boston College
Courtney Swan Midfield Vero Beach, FL/Vero Beach Virginia
Annie Thomas Midfield Bel Air, MD/John Carroll Loyola
Taylor Trimble Midfield Rosemont, PA/Episcopal Duke
Sloan Warren Midfield Bryn Mawr, PA/Baldwin School Virginia
Annie Woehling Goalie Rosemont, PA/Radnor Princeton

UNDER ARMOUR ALL-AMERICANS – GIRLS NORTH TEAM
Name POS Hometown/High School College
Nora Barry Midfield Camillus, NY/Marcellus Florida
Bridget Bianco Goalie Moorestown, NJ/Moorestown Northwestern
Sarah Biron Midfield Westwood, MA/Westwood Johns Hopkins
Shanna Brady Defense Smithtown, NY/St Anthony’s Maryland
Tatum Coffey Midfield Toms River, NJ/Toms River Penn State
Blake Dietrick Midfield Wellesley, MA/Wellesley Princeton
Meg Douty Midfield Fairhaven, NJ/Rumson- Fairhaven Maryland
Christine Ferguson Defense Weston, MA/St Paul’s Cornell
Kerri Fleishhacker Attack Manhasset, NY/Manhasset Yale
Shannon Gilroy Midfield East Northport, NY/Northport Florida
Nicole Graziano Midfield Mendham, NJ/Mendham Florida
Sally Jentis Defense Ridgewood, NJ/Ridgewood Florida
Kailah Kempney Attack Carthage, NY/Carthage Syracuse
Chelsea Landon Midfield Norwell, MA/Noble & Greenough Duke
Jessica Loizeaux Midfield Mullica Hill, NJ/Clearview Virginia
Kerrin Maurer Midfield Setauket, NY/St Anthony’s Duke
Mikaela Rix Midfield Garden City, NY/Garden City Boston College
Lauren Schwalje Attack Setauket, NY/St. Anthony’s Georgetown
Barbara Sullivan Defense Garden City, NY/Garden City Notre Dame
Caroline Tarzian Attack Garden City, NY/Garden City Georgetown
Lindsay Toppe Attack Bedford, NY/Fox Lane Cornell
Kelly Weis Goalie Garden City, NY/Garden City Harvard


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines