follow us on...

Tuesday’s girls’ high school summaries

Tuesday, 17th May 2011

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, 5/17/11

North Penn 21, WC East 7
Halftime: NP 14, WCE 1

North Penn
Brenda McDermott 7g
Macie Hauck 7g, 2a
Rachel Shaw 3g
Kaitlin Suzuki 1g, 1a
Garrie Grenfell 1g, 1a
Steph Knauer 1g
Aubrie Stouffer 1g
Maddy Humphrey 1a
Tara Rogers 1a
Jenna Stover 7 saves

William Penn Charter 7, Agnes Irwin 4
Penn Charter
Kate Higgins 3g
Emma Ebert 2g
Blaine Steinberg 1g, 1a
Leigh Steinberg 1g, 1a

Agnes Irwin
Lauren Willcox 2g
Campbell Crochiere 1g
Eliza Moran 1g, 4 dcs

Conestoga 14, Mount St. Joseph 6
Conestoga
Meghan McGillis 4g
Mackenzie Orr 3g, 2a
Catie Smith 3g, 3a
Taylor Lawlor 2g
Abby Lord 1g, 1a
Blake Hamblett 1g
Sarah Priem 5 saves, 1 interception

Mount St. Joseph
Wells 2g
Gannon 2g, 2a
Wyzio 1g
Ehret 1g

Upper Dublin 12, Spring-Ford 9
Upper Dublin 9 3 12
Spring-Ford 3 6 9

Upper Dublin
Kelly Cross 9g, 1a
Brooke Callahan 2g, 3a
Michele DeVincent 1g
Taylor D’Ginto 1a

Spring-Ford
Maddie Ward 3g
Kira Gensler 2g
Sasha Wazniak 1g
Erin Mensch 1g
Kelsey Jones 1g
Danielle Rheume 1g

Radnor 14, Pennsbury 2
Radnor
Kristen Norden 3g, 3a
Shannon Quinn 2g, 1a
Lindsay Grossman 2g, 1a
Taryn Deck 2g
Sara Curley 2g
Amelie Yeager 1g, 1a
Moira Mahoney 1g
Annie Woehling 1g
Annie Woehling 2 saves, 0 ga
Colleen Packer 1 save, 1ga
Grace Collins 2 saves, 1ga

Pennsbury
Kelsey Gumbert 1g
Jackie Sweeney 1g
Liz Cowley 2a
Liana Eyle 7 saves

Great Valley 17, Cheltenham 2
GV: 11-6-17
CH: 1-1-2

Great Valley
Ali Karwoski 6g
Rachel Kalick 3g, 2a
Caitlin Krater 3g
Emily Scullin 2g
Sara McBride 2g
Kirsten Hale 1g
Caroline Dodds 1a
Jenna Morris 7 saves

Cheltenham
Caroline Szczepanek 1g
Olivia Dudo 1g
Madison Coyne 10 saves

Hatboro-Horsham 19, Souderton 14
Half 12-2 HH

Hatboro-Horsham
Cortnee Daley 8g
Lizzy Carr 7g, 2a
Nicole Beck 4g, 4a
Julie Mckay 3a
Lauren Cresta 1a
Jaclyn Giovunazzo 4 saves

Villa Maria Academy 9, Methacton 8
Villa Maria 4-5-9
Methacton 4-4-8

VMA
Elise Bendinelli 3g, 1a
Carolyn Griesser 3g, 1a
Sam Ostoich 2g, 1a
Jenna Mertz 1g
Haley Cocco 1a
Catherine Bendinelli 1a
Erin Kelly 1a
Kathleen McAssey 1a
Michele Dunn 1a

Methacton
Megan Nearing 4g, 1a
Anna Warrington 3g
Danielle Schanbach 1g
Abby Devlin 1a

Boyertown 17, Central Bucks South 11
Central Bucks South: 6 – 5 – 11
Boyertown: 9 – 8 – 17

CB South
Maddie Dibrino 3 goals
Casey Haegele 3 goals
Kelly Hamilton 2 goals
Kayla Kenney 2 goals
Taylor Michener 1 goal
Leslie Searles: 14 saves

Boyertown
Kelly Furman 4g, 3a
Rachel Engler 3g
Amanda Smith 3g
Devyn Heidelbaugh 2g
Jaime Vincent 2g
Robyn Piveteau 2g
Gabby Genuario 1g

Barrack 20, Woodlynde 10
Barrack
Caroline Batoff 5g
Dani Levin 5g
Rachel Gordon 1g
Tamar Parmet 7g
Sarah Gordon 2g

Woodlynde
Maisy Thompson 5g
Michaela Truse 5g

Merion Mercy 18, Avon Grove 8
Halftime: 9-5

Merion Mercy
Madison Connor 7g
Emily Corcoran 4g, 5a
Julianne D’Orazio 2g
Bonnie McShane 2g, 5a
Monica O’Hara 3g
Olivia Nostrant 4a
Caili Guilday 7 saves

Avon Grove
Casey Calloway 5g
Hannah Fenstermacher 1g
Abbey Wheble 2g

Strath Haven 12, Bishop Shanahan 11
Strath Haven
Sarah Carzo 1g
Alex Duckenfield 3g, 2a
Laura Rowan 1g, 1a
Lexi Mazur 1g
Jenna Frost 4g
Morgan Glassford 1g
Sara Labrum 1g
Lela Meunier 7 saves

Bishop Shanahan
Hannah Goforth 5g
Colleen Holmes 2g, 2a
Kathryn Skahan 1g, 2a
Caroline Kuchinsky 1g
Casey Briglia 1g
Summer Jaros 1g, 1a
Megan Dunn 8 saves

Springfield-Delco 15, Wissahickon 6
Springfield- Delco
Maddy Lynch 5g, 1a
Natalie Basunga 3g, 1a
Courtney Kennedy 2 g, 1a
Rachel Charamella 1g
Alex Poplawski s 2g
Aly Gormley 1g, 1a
Kate Ryan 1g
Kristy Reid 6 saves

Wissahickon
Jackie Hibbs 2g
Zoe Kale 2g
Alex Smith 1g
Emily Croke 1g
Laura Frankenfield 1a
Jess Scannapieco 10 saves

Harriton 22, Phoenixville 6
Halftime : 13-5

Harriton
Carli Sukonik 6g, 2dcs
Caleigh Foust 5g, 1a, 2dcs, 7gbs, 3cts
Betsy Hurtado 3a, 2dcs, 4gbs
Jess Schwab 3g
Laura Walzer 3g, 2a
Maddy Pisani 4g, 3gbs
Ally McLaughlin 1g, 2a, 4dcs, 3gbs, 3cts
MacKenzie Morgan 3dcs, 3gbs

Phoenixville
Brittney Rohall 3g
Marlee Farbstein 2g
Shannan McLearan 1g

Haverford 14, Henderson 13
Haverford
Katrina Geiger 10g (school record: single game scoring)
Jill Root 3g
Amanda Case 1g
Lindsay Baker 6 saves

Henderson
K Fay 3g
C Lentz 3g
M Daugherty 2g
K O’Donnell 2g
S Aldrich 1g
E Anderson 1g
M Nollen 1g

Garnet Valley 17, Springfield Montco 3

Garnet Valley
Halley Barnes 7g, 1a
Ally Heavens 3g, 3a
AnnaElise Morello 6a
Ashley Pyle 2g
Natalie Lang 2g
Gabbey Murray 1g
Halley Warden 1g
Lizhan Visser 1g
Kate Stroup 9 saves

Springfield Montco
Juli Cardamone 1g
Libby Field 2g
Mariel Mancini 11 saves

Downingtown East 20, Upper Perkiomen 5
Downingtown East 14-6- 20
Upper Perkiomen 3-2-5

Downingtown East
Ashley Poli, 7 g
Nicole Barretta 5 g, 1 a
Emily Solenberger 3g, 4 a
McKenzie Rafferty 2g
Haley Nelson 1 g
Kelly Devlin 1g, 5 a
Meghan Hubbard 1 g
Murray 4 saves
Fratoni 2 saves

Upper Perkiomen
Smith 2 g
High 2 g
Weinstein 1 g

CR North 12, Abington 5
CR North
Hannah Plappert 2g, 5a
Lindsay Rheiner 2g, 1a
Kara Magley 7g, 2a
Erica Green 1g
CR North Shots: 22
Taylor Beck (GK) 7 saves

Abington
Carli Fitzgerald 2g
Meredith Cox 2g
Hanna Sjoholm 1g
Kelsey Fitzgerald 1a
Abington Shots: 12
Emily Towey 10 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines