follow us on...

Tuesday’s boys’ high school summaries

Tuesday, 17th May 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, 5/17/11

Bishop Shanahan 7, Methacton 1
Shanahan

John Mehok 3g
Dylan Alderman 2g
Keegan Lawton 1g, 1a
Matt Bray 1g, 1a
Joe McErlean 2a
Kyle Sullivan 6 saves

Pennsbury 10, Plymouth Whitemarsh 9
Pennsbury 2- 3- 3- 2- -10
Plymouth Whitemarsh 3- 1- 2- 3- -9

Pennsbury
Ricky Jutkiewicz 2g, 1a
Luke Matthews 2g
Calvin Hopkins 2g, 2a
Ryan McDonald 2g
Josh Caven 1g, 1a
Colin Sullivan 1g, 1a
Lewis Sears 2a
Drew Sweetland 15 saves

Plymouth Whitemarsh
Andrew Cox 4g, 1a
Craig Lowery 3g, 1a
Nick Swift 2g, 1a
Gryphin Kelly 1g, 1a
Colin Joka 1g, 1a
Andrew Sabia 14 saves

Avon Grove 16, New Hope-Solebury 2
Avon Grove : 5-7-2-2 – 16
New Hope : 0-1-0-1 – 2

Avon Grove
Trevor Hornby 3g, 6a
Damian Sobieski 3g, 3a
Tom Hammond 3g
Eric Waibel 1g, 1a
Anthony DiNenno 1g, 1a (14 of 22 on FOs)
Brendan Fabian 1g
Tyler Ross 1g
Matt King 1g
Matt Darkow 1g
Joey Malone 1g
Tommy Malone 5 saves

New Hope
Alex Coleman 1g
John Cimbalista 1g
Bob Maglies 1a
Max Wolf 4 saves

Radnor 15, Kennett 6
Radnor 8-1-4-2
Kennett Square 1-1-1-3

Radnor
Ben Junior 3g 1a
Charlie Rubin 2g 1a
Tom Hemcher 2g 1a
Peter Donato 2g
Jeff Puckette 2g
Mike Barnes 2g Faceoffs 13-15
Chris Manderack 1g
Tyler Myrkley 1g
Sam Dilley 1g
Mike Cherry 1a
Kevin Hartnett 1a
Paul Samboonsong 1a
Brendan Manderack 7 saves

Kennett
Chris Turner 2g
Damian Jordan 1g 1a
Kevin McQuistan 1g
Turner Simon 1g
Scott Tydryszewski 1g
Anthony Torello 7 saves

Garnet Valley 8, Council Rock North 5
Garnet Valley 2-1-2-3 – 8
Council Rock North 1-2-0-2- 5

Garnet Valley
Jake Snow 1g, 1a
Brandon Dowd 1g
Vail Urso 1g
Julues Raucci 2g
Jonathan Vandenberg 1g
Brock D’Annunzio 1g
Zach Penfil 16 of 17 FO
Mitch Rose 2 saves
Andrew Thomas 2 saves

Council Rock North
Connor Dalemia 1g
Bryan Fitzpatrick 1g
Chris Gifford 2g
Drew DiSpirito 1g
Jon McDonald 14 saves

Ridley 7, Haverford High 3
Ridley 3-1-2-1- 7
Haverford High 0-1-1-1- 3

Ridley
Kevin Garling 2g, 1a
Ryan O’Kane 1g, 2a
Kelton Heverly 1g, 1a
Eric Streicher 1g, 1a
Kyle Bush 1g
Jim Gormley 1g
Tom McDermott 6 saves

Haverford High
Trent Stetler 2g
Kyle Killoran 1g
Pete Gorjaneo 1a
Chris Treat 8 saves

Abington HS 12, Boyertown HS 4

AHS 6 2 3 1 12
BHS 1 2 1 0 4

Abington
Ryan Ambler 4a
Nick Pisko 1g
Matt Figeuroa 5g, 1a
Austin Pifani 1g
Matt Lomady 2g
Dan Lomady 2g
Brian Gallagher 1g
Travis O’Connor 8 saves
Ground balls leaders: Anthony Greco 6, Austin Pifani 6, Chris Duffy 6, Bubba Kluver 6

Boyertown
McKee 1g
Miller 1a
Fuhrman 3g
MacLuckie 2 saves
Ground balls leaders: Monka 8

Shipley 16, Westtown School 3
Shipley 2-3-8-3- 16
Westtown 0-0-1-2- 3

Shipley
Julius Mouser 9g, 1a
Mac Gallagher 4g, 2a
Mike Litner 3g, 2a
Mattock Callahan 3a
Andrew Wofford 2a
Matt Gagnier 1a
Eric Loreaux 1a
Chris Gaulin 6 saves

Unionville 8, Penncrest 7, OT
Unionville 2 – 2 – 2 – 1 – 1 – 8
Penncrest 3 – 3 – 1 – 0 – 0 – 7

Unionville
Richard Kaiser 3G, 1A
Billy Donovan 2G
Max Kelly 1G
Riley Piper 1G
James Moss 1A
Chris Baker 13 saves

Penncrest
Will Manganiello 2G
Andrew Caldwell 2G, 1A
Matt Klodarska 1G, 1A
Sean Mingey 1G
Garrett Boon 1G
Adam Muetties-Schultz 1A
Mike McKernan 13 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines