follow us on...

Tuesday’s boys’ high school summaries

Tuesday, 10th May 2011

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, 5/10/11

Haverford School 15, Penn Charter 11
Halftime: HS 8, PC 2

Haverford
Gavin McBride 2g, 2a
Zach Rego 3g, 1a
Matt Walters 2g, 4a
Sam Rohr 1g, 1a
Joe McCallion 1a
Henry Blynn 3g
James Chakey 1g
Goran Murray 1a
Luke Miller 1g
Will McNamara 1g, 1a
Nate Volpert 1g
Conor Kelly 6 saves
Colin Heffernan 2 saves

Penn Charter
Joey Sankey 3g, 3a
Tyler White 5g, 1a
Tyler Earley 1g, 1a
Shane Carr 1g
John Moderski 1a
Andy Gabowski 1g
Jackson Tamasitis 11 saves

Episcopal Academy 13, Germantown Academy 9
Episcopal Academy
C. Haab 7g, 2a
S Lawlor 4a
Odell 1g, 2a
Strain 1g
Ortlieb 1a
Garino 2g
Lenard 1g
Sh Morrell 1g, 2a
Morrell 11 saves

Radnor 14, Springfield-Delco 4
Radnor: 6-1-5-2- 14
Springfield: 0-3-0-1 – 4

Radnor
Jeff Puckette 4g, 2a
Charlie Rubin 3g, 2a
Mike Barnes 2g, 1a, faceoffs 12-17
Rob Dewey 2g
Ben Junior 1g
Tyler Murkley 1g
Ben Wilson 1g
Brendan Manderack 7 saves

Springfield
Vince Marra 1g
Mark Gurenlian 1g
Jesse Martin 1g
Glenn Mc Carry 1g
Dan O’Connell 11 saves

George Washington 12, Delaware Valley Charter 0
Del Val : 0-0-0-0: 0
GW: 2-3-5-2: 12

George Washington
Jason Link 3g
Nick DiMartino 2g, 1a
Colin Kramer 2g
Brendan Gilligan 2g
Tori Gordon 1g, 1a
John Kenny 1g, 1a
Saleem Williams 1g, 1a
Angel Galindo 2a
AJ Sahlunis 1a
Ben Anton 1a
Declan Sweeney 5 saves

Malvern Prep 16, Chestnut Hill Academy 2
MP
Russell Atkinson 1a
Mike Dougherty 1g
Keith Dreyer 2g,2a
Colin Farrell 3g
PJ Finely 1a
Jake Glancy 1g, 1a
TJ Hanzsche 2g, 3a
Drew Kennedy 1g and 12 of 13 f/o
Chris Hilburn 1a
Mick Horrocks 1g
Fran McArdle 1g
Tommy O’Connor 3g
Kevin Samolsky 1g
Ryan McDevitt 4 saves

CHA
Forrest Raal 1g, 1a
Blake Booker 1g
Ian Caplan 7 saves

Pennsbury 11, Council Rock South 8
Pennsbury 2 4 3 2 11
CR South 2 1 0 5 8

Pennsbury
Colin Sullivan 3g, 1a
Calvin Hopkins 2g, 1a
Ryan McDonald 2g, 1a
Ricky Jutkiewicz 1g, 2a
Grant Montgomery 1g, 1a
Luke Matthews 1g, 1a
Andrew Probst 1g
Dan Marr 1a
Sean McDonald 1a
Drew Sweetland- 13 saves

CR South scoring leader
Addie Tollen 3g

Springfield-Montco 11, Devon Prep 4
Springfield Montco 2 – 3 – 3 – 3 = 11
Devon Prep 0 – 0 – 1 – 3 = 4

Springfield Montco
Myers 4g
Clay 2g
Lambeat 2g
Barraclaugh 1g
Delasd 1g
Rewson 1g
Hibbins 7 Saves

Devon Prep
Andrew Fletcher 1g
Colin Feeney 1g
Michael Knaus 1g
Pat Robbins 1g, 2a

Holy Ghost Prep 14, Archbishop Wood 10
HGP 3-4-2-5 – 14
Wood 1-1-3-5 – 10

HGP
Jeremy Omrod 4g, 2a
Constantine Konugres 3g, 1a
Tom Montague 2g, 1a
TJ Romano 1g, 1a
John Motto 1g, 1a
Kevin Moses 1g, 2a
Ryan Weaver 1a
Bennett Zaba 1g
Brett Incollingo 1g
Tim Lazorko 15 saves

Wood
Brendan Furlong 2g
Stephen Kent 3g, 1a
Chris Rahill 4g, 2a
Chandler Grasella 1g, 1a
Anthony Dougherty 2a

Garnet Valley 13, Lower Merion 1
Garnet Valley
R.Raucci 3g
Smyrl 1g
J.Raucci 2g
Urso 2g
Dowd 1g
Hurley 1g
Snow 1g
D’Annunzio 2g
Selverian 3a

Lower Merion
Chris Daly 1a
Tony Fisher 1g
Eli Newschaffer 13 saves

Council Rock North 9, Neshaminy 5
Council Rock North
Chris Gifford 3g
Andrew DiSpirito 2g, 2a
D’Amelia 2g, 1a
Smigo 1g, 1a
Shablin 1g
McDonald 9 saves, 1a

Neshaminy
Keenan Skeels 2g, 1a
Alex Mckenzie 2g,1a
Jimmy Roessner 1g, 2a
Shane Quinn 1a
Austin Marshall 16 saves

Penncrest 9, Strath Haven 3
Penncrest 0-2-5-2- 9
Strath Haven 0-1-1-1-3

Penncrest
Andrew Caldwell 4g
Dan Belk 1g, 1a
Matt Klodarska 1a
Billy McDonnell 1g, 1a
Will Manganiello 1g
Robert Logan 1a
Dylan Protesto 2g
Tom Weathers 1a
Mike McKernan 10 saves
Matt Pesce 1 save

Strath Haven
Sherry 1g
Leonard 1g
Cross 1g
Brodeur 9 saves

Avon Grove 11, Bishop Shanahan 8
Avon Grove 4-4-2-1 – 11
Bishop Shanahan 2-0-1-5 – 8

AG
Trevor Hornby 6g, 1a
Damian Sobieski 2g, 2a
Anthony DiNenno 1g
Eric Waibel 1g
Tyler Ross 1g
Tanner Peck 3a

Conestoga 11, Ridley 3

Conestoga
Charles Hildebrand 2g, 1a
Jake Scott 2g
Ben Karr 1g
Billy Flatley 1g, 1a
Tanner Scott 1g, 1a
Ray Niccolo 1g
Mike McGregor 1g
Tyler Brooke 1g, 1a
Connor Frisina 1g, 1a
John Lopes 3 saves
Robbie Zonino 3 saves

Ridley
Dalton George 1g
Ryan O’Kane 1g
Eric Streicher 1g

Downingtown East 16, West Chester East 1

Downingtown East
Aaron Murphy 1g, 3a
Brandyn O’Connell 4g
Kyle Lauleeta 2g, 1a
Kees Holterman 2g, 1a
Trey Lauletta 1g
Ryan Poole 1g
Tyler Kroft 1g
Ian Reihl 1g
Srean McGowan 1g
Sean Lynch 1g
Brendan Sturgis 1g

Unionville 12, Henderson 9
Scoring by quarters
U – 3 – 4 – 3 – 2 – 12
H – 0 – 2 – 1 – 6 – 9

Unionville
Kaiser 5g
Apruzzese 3g, 1a
Kelly 1g, 1a
Quinn 1g
South 1a
Sundry 1g
Olson 1a
Baker 12 saves
O’Neill 18 for 22 on face-offs

Henderson
Fonda 2g
Richard 2g, 1a
Evans 2g
Daszkiewicz 1g, 1a
Brewer 1g, 1a
Kerslake 1g
McDonald 9 saves

Downingtown West 12, Bayard Rustin 1
Downingtown West
Brad Shenberger 2g
Dylan Ikkala 2g
Tyler McWIlliams 3g, 2a
Jim Sharer 1g
Teddy Verano 2 g
Jim Rennaud 1g
Zach Logan 1g
Eric Rankel 3a


READERS COMMENTS (0)




Please note: Comment moderation is enabled and may delay your comment. There is no need to resubmit your comment.

Latest Headlines